Featured match UEFA Champions League

Full time

AC
AC Milan
0-2
CHE
Chelsea

AC Milan vs Chelsea Prediction

11 October 2022 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK

Predicted scoreAC Milan 2–1 Chelsea
Final scoreAC Milan 0-2 Chelsea
Favoured outcomeAC Milan

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

AC MilanChelsea
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost5 / 2 / 3
1.70Goals scored per game1.60
1.10Goals conceded per game1.20
+6Goal difference+4
2.00Points per game1.70
3Clean sheets2
2Failed to score2

Goals per game

AC MilanChelsea
1.70
Scored
1.60
1.10
Conceded
1.20

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

AC MilanChelsea
60%
BTTS
60%
90%
Over 1.5
90%
60%
Over 2.5
80%
30%
Over 3.5
10%

AC Milan at home vs Chelsea away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

AC MilanChelsea
10Matches analysed10
8 / 1 / 1Won / drawn / lost4 / 2 / 4
2.00Goals scored per game1.00
0.70Goals conceded per game1.40
2.50Points per game1.40
6Clean sheets2

Current streaks

AC Milan

No notable streak

Chelsea
  • Won last 3
  • Unbeaten in last 4
  • Clean sheet in last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
AC Milan: 1.80 pts/gameChelsea: 2.00 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: AC Milan
Points per game: AC Milan at home, Chelsea away
AC Milan: 2.50 pts/gameChelsea: 1.40 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
AC Milan: 1.5 goalsChelsea: 1.4 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.8

Why this prediction

AC Milan faced Chelsea in a UEFA Champions League fixture on 11 October 2022. Over their last 5 matches, AC Milan have averaged 1.8 points per game against 2.0 for Chelsea. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for AC Milan and 1.4 for Chelsea. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 1 meetings, AC Milan won 0, 0 ended level and Chelsea won 1. The predicted score is AC Milan 2–1 Chelsea.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

AC Milan 2–1 Chelsea

In PredictionsFooty’s model, AC Milan is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Missed
AC Milan 0-2 Chelsea
Predicted: AC Milan 2–1 Chelsea
Actual: AC Milan 0-2 Chelsea

Team form and stats

AC Milan
WLWLW
Last 5 matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
11Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Result
0-2
Chelsea
WWWDL
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
0Drawn
3Lost
4Goals scored
7Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

AC Milan
25 Oct 2026
Udinese
AC Milan
Chelsea
24 Oct 2026
Chelsea
Tottenham

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: AC Milan won 0, drawn 0, Chelsea won 1 (3 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • 1 of the last 1 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • AC Milan: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 17, conceded 11, goal difference +6)
  • AC Milan kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • AC Milan: last 10 home matches, won 8, drawn 1, lost 1 (scored 20, conceded 7)
  • Chelsea: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 16, conceded 12, goal difference +4)
  • Chelsea kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Chelsea: last 10 away matches, won 4, drawn 2, lost 4 (scored 10, conceded 14)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
AC Milan wins: 0Draws: 0Chelsea wins: 1
3.0Goals per game
0%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingChelsea 3-0 AC Milan (5 Oct 2022)
  • Biggest winChelsea 3-0 AC Milan (5 Oct 2022)

Previous meetings

Oct. 2022
Chelsea
AC Milan

Recent results

AC Milan recent results

Oct. 2022
AC Milan
Juventus
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2022
Chelsea
AC Milan
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2022
Empoli
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Napoli
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Dinamo Zagreb
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2022
Sampdoria
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2022
RB Salzburg
AC Milan
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Inter Milan
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2022
Sassuolo
AC Milan
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Aug. 2022
AC Milan
Bologna
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2022
AC Milan
Juventus
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Napoli
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Dinamo Zagreb
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2022
AC Milan
Inter Milan
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2022
AC Milan
Bologna
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Aug. 2022
AC Milan
Udinese
W
May. 2022
AC Milan
Atalanta
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
May. 2022
AC Milan
Fiorentina
W
Apr. 2022
AC Milan
Genoa
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Apr. 2022
AC Milan
Bologna
D
Pred 2-0 ✗

Chelsea recent results

Oct. 2022
Chelsea
Wolves
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2022
Chelsea
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2022
Crystal Palace
Chelsea
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Sep. 2022
Chelsea
RB Salzburg
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
Dinamo Zagreb
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2022
Chelsea
West Ham
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2022
Southampton
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2022
Chelsea
Leicester City
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2022
Leeds United
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2022
Chelsea
Tottenham
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2022
Crystal Palace
Chelsea
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Sep. 2022
Dinamo Zagreb
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2022
Southampton
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2022
Leeds United
Chelsea
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2022
Everton
Chelsea
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jul. 2022
Udinese
Chelsea
W
Pred 1-3 ✓✓
Jul. 2022
Arsenal
Chelsea
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Jul. 2022
Charlotte
Chelsea
D
Pred 0-3 ✗
Jul. 2022
Club America
Chelsea
W
Pred 1-3 ✓
May. 2022
Liverpool
Chelsea
D
Pred 2-1 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

AC Milan
Last 30 predicted matches
53%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Chelsea
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
UEFA Champions League
Last 100 predicted matches
44%Correct result
8%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA Champions League
  • MatchAC Milan vs Chelsea
  • Date11 October 2022
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK
  • Home teamAC Milan
  • Away teamChelsea
  • StatusFinished (0-2)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win AC Milan vs Chelsea?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, AC Milan is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for AC Milan vs Chelsea?

The model predicts AC Milan 2–1 Chelsea.

What was the final score of AC Milan vs Chelsea?

AC Milan 0-2 Chelsea.

Was the prediction for AC Milan vs Chelsea correct?

No. The predicted outcome did not match the real result.

When was AC Milan vs Chelsea?

The match was played on 11 October 2022 at 19:00 UTC (20:00 UK time).

Where can I find AC Milan vs Chelsea statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between AC Milan and Chelsea?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, AC Milan won 0, 0 ended in a draw and Chelsea won 1.

How have AC Milan and Chelsea been playing recently?

AC Milan won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.7 goals per game. Chelsea won 5 of their last 10, scoring 1.6 per game.

Why is AC Milan vs Chelsea a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in UEFA Champions League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the AC Milan vs Chelsea prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is AC Milan vs Chelsea expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in UEFA Champions League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 44% of the time and the exact score 8% of the time.

Where can I see more UEFA Champions League predictions?

Browse every match on the UEFA Champions League predictions page.