Featured match Bundesliga

FRE
Freiburg
vs
BAY
Bayern Munich

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 16:30 UTC / 16:30 UK

Predicted scoreFreiburg 1–3 Bayern Munich
Kick-off16:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeBayern Munich
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

24%
25%
51%
Freiburg winDrawBayern Munich win

On the model’s numbers, Bayern Munich carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

FreiburgBayern Munich
10Matches analysed10
6 / 1 / 3Won / drawn / lost6 / 4 / 0
2.10Goals scored per game3.60
1.50Goals conceded per game1.10
+6Goal difference+25
1.90Points per game2.20
2Clean sheets3
2Failed to score1

Goals per game

FreiburgBayern Munich
2.10
Scored
3.60
1.50
Conceded
1.10

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

FreiburgBayern Munich
60%
BTTS
70%
90%
Over 1.5
90%
90%
Over 2.5
90%
50%
Over 3.5
80%

Freiburg at home vs Bayern Munich away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

FreiburgBayern Munich
10Matches analysed10
8 / 1 / 1Won / drawn / lost6 / 3 / 1
2.70Goals scored per game2.10
1.10Goals conceded per game1.30
2.50Points per game2.10
2Clean sheets2

Current streaks

Freiburg
  • Lost last 2
Bayern Munich
  • Unbeaten in last 10

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Bayern Munich
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Freiburg: 1.40 pts/gameBayern Munich: 1.80 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Freiburg at home, Bayern Munich away
Freiburg: 2.50 pts/gameBayern Munich: 2.10 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Bayern Munich
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Freiburg: 1.6 goalsBayern Munich: 2.6 goals
Head to headClear edge: Bayern Munich
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Freiburg: Won 1 of 10Bayern Munich: Won 8 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 4.2

Why this prediction

Freiburg face Bayern Munich in a Bundesliga fixture on 25 October 2026. Our AI model gives Freiburg a 24% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Bayern Munich 51%; Bayern Munich carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Freiburg have averaged 1.4 points per game against 1.8 for Bayern Munich. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.6 goals for Freiburg and 2.6 for Bayern Munich. Recent matches involving the two teams average 4.2 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Freiburg won 1, 1 ended level and Bayern Munich won 8. The predicted score is Freiburg 1–3 Bayern Munich.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 26 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Freiburg 1–3 Bayern Munich

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Bayern Munich carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 22:31 UTC

Team form and stats

Freiburg
LLWWD
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Home matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
14Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Away Win
1-3
Bayern Munich
DWDDW
Last 5 matches
2Won
3Drawn
0Lost
20Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
3Drawn
0Lost
11Goals scored
7Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Freiburg won 1, drawn 1, Bayern Munich won 8 (39 goals in total, 3.9 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 6 of the last 10 meetings
  • 8 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 6 meetings with Freiburg at home: Freiburg won 0, drawn 2, Bayern Munich won 4
  • Freiburg: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 21, conceded 15, goal difference +6)
  • Freiburg kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Freiburg: last 10 home matches, won 8, drawn 1, lost 1 (scored 27, conceded 11)
  • Bayern Munich: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 4, lost 0 (scored 36, conceded 11, goal difference +25)
  • Bayern Munich kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • Bayern Munich: last 10 away matches, won 6, drawn 3, lost 1 (scored 21, conceded 13)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

10%
10%
80%
Freiburg wins: 1Draws: 1Bayern Munich wins: 8
3.9Goals per game
60%Both teams scored
80%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingFreiburg 2-3 Bayern Munich (4 Apr 2026)
  • Biggest winBayern Munich 5-0 Freiburg (16 Oct 2022)

Previous meetings

Apr. 2026
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Nov. 2025
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Jan. 2025
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Sep. 2024
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Mar. 2024
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Oct. 2023
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Apr. 2023
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Apr. 2023
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Oct. 2022
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Apr. 2022
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Apr. 2026
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Jan. 2025
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Mar. 2024
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Apr. 2023
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Apr. 2022
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
May. 2021
Freiburg
Bayern Munich

Recent results

Freiburg recent results

Oct. 2026
Monaco
Freiburg
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Bayer Leverkusen
Freiburg
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Jablonec
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Schalke 04
W
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Frankfurt
Freiburg
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Freiburg
Monchengladbach
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paderborn 07
Freiburg
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Freiburg
Werder Bremen
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Motherwell
Freiburg
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Freiburg
Aston Villa
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Jablonec
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Schalke 04
W
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Freiburg
Monchengladbach
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Freiburg
Werder Bremen
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
Freiburg
Aston Villa
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
May. 2026
Freiburg
RB Leipzig
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Freiburg
Sporting Braga
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Freiburg
Wolfsburg
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Apr. 2026
Freiburg
Heidenheim 1846
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Freiburg
Celta Vigo
W
Pred 1-1 ✗

Bayern Munich recent results

Oct. 2026
Bayern Munich
Arsenal
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig
W
Pred 3-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Viking Stavanger
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 1-4 ✗
Oct. 2026
Augsburg
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 0-3 ✗
Sep. 2026
Bayern Munich
Union Berlin
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Elversberg
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 1-4 ✓
Sep. 2026
Bayern Munich
Bodo Glimt
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Sep. 2026
VfL Osnabruck
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Bayern Munich
Stuttgart
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Viking Stavanger
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 1-4 ✗
Oct. 2026
Augsburg
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 0-3 ✗
Sep. 2026
Elversberg
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 1-4 ✓
Sep. 2026
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Sep. 2026
VfL Osnabruck
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Dortmund
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 3-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Heidenheim 1846
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 1-3 ✓
Aug. 2026
Jeju United
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 0-3 ✓
Jul. 2026
Wehen Wiesbaden
Bayern Munich
L
Pred 0-2 ✗
May. 2026
Wolfsburg
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 2-3 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Freiburg
Last 30 predicted matches
57%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Bayern Munich
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Bundesliga
Last 100 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionBundesliga
  • MatchFreiburg vs Bayern Munich
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off16:30 UTC / 16:30 UK
  • Home teamFreiburg
  • Away teamBayern Munich
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Bayern Munich carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

The model predicts Freiburg 1–3 Bayern Munich, with high confidence.

When is Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 16:30 UTC (16:30 UK time).

Where can I find Freiburg vs Bayern Munich statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Freiburg and Bayern Munich?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Freiburg won 1, 1 ended in a draw and Bayern Munich won 8.

How have Freiburg and Bayern Munich been playing recently?

Freiburg won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.1 goals per game. Bayern Munich won 6 of their last 10, scoring 3.6 per game.

Why is Freiburg vs Bayern Munich a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Bundesliga, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Freiburg vs Bayern Munich prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Freiburg vs Bayern Munich expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 4.2 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Bundesliga?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 43% of the time and the exact score 10% of the time.

Where can I see more Bundesliga predictions?

Browse every match on the Bundesliga predictions page.