Featured match Premier League

AST
Aston Villa
vs
MAN
Manchester City

Aston Villa vs Manchester City Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 11:30 UTC / 12:30 UK

Predicted scoreAston Villa 1–2 Manchester City
Kick-off11:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeManchester City
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

23%
20%
57%
Aston Villa winDrawManchester City win

On the model’s numbers, Manchester City carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Aston VillaManchester City
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost9 / 0 / 1
2.20Goals scored per game3.10
1.10Goals conceded per game1.10
+11Goal difference+20
2.00Points per game2.70
3Clean sheets5
2Failed to score0

Goals per game

Aston VillaManchester City
2.20
Scored
3.10
1.10
Conceded
1.10

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Aston VillaManchester City
60%
BTTS
50%
70%
Over 1.5
80%
70%
Over 2.5
70%
60%
Over 3.5
60%

Aston Villa at home vs Manchester City away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Aston VillaManchester City
10Matches analysed10
5 / 1 / 4Won / drawn / lost7 / 2 / 1
2.70Goals scored per game1.90
1.70Goals conceded per game0.90
1.60Points per game2.30
2Clean sheets5

Current streaks

Aston Villa
  • Won last 3
  • Unbeaten in last 6
Manchester City
  • Won last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Aston Villa: 2.60 pts/gameManchester City: 2.40 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Manchester City
Points per game: Aston Villa at home, Manchester City away
Aston Villa: 1.60 pts/gameManchester City: 2.30 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Manchester City
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Aston Villa: 1.7 goalsManchester City: 2.1 goals
Head to headSlight edge: Manchester City
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Aston Villa: Won 4 of 10Manchester City: Won 5 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.8

Why this prediction

Aston Villa face Manchester City in a Premier League fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Aston Villa a 23% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Manchester City 57%; Manchester City carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Aston Villa have averaged 2.6 points per game against 2.4 for Manchester City. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.7 goals for Aston Villa and 2.1 for Manchester City. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.8 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Aston Villa won 4, 1 ended level and Manchester City won 5. The predicted score is Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 34 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Manchester City carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 21:43 UTC

Team form and stats

Aston Villa
WWWDW
Last 5 matches
4Won
1Drawn
0Lost
15Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
12Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Away Win
1-2
Manchester City
WWLWW
Last 5 matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
18Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
10Goals scored
4Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Aston Villa won 4, drawn 1, Manchester City won 5 (30 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 8 of the last 10 meetings
  • 7 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 6 meetings with Aston Villa at home: Aston Villa won 3, drawn 1, Manchester City won 2
  • Aston Villa: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 22, conceded 11, goal difference +11)
  • Aston Villa kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • Aston Villa: last 10 home matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 27, conceded 17)
  • Manchester City: last 10 matches, won 9, drawn 0, lost 1 (scored 31, conceded 11, goal difference +20)
  • Manchester City kept a clean sheet in 5 of their last 10 matches
  • Manchester City: last 10 away matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 19, conceded 9)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

40%
10%
50%
Aston Villa wins: 4Draws: 1Manchester City wins: 5
3.0Goals per game
80%Both teams scored
70%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingManchester City 1-2 Aston Villa (24 May 2026)
  • Biggest winManchester City 4-1 Aston Villa (3 Apr 2024)

Previous meetings

May. 2026
Manchester City
Aston Villa
Oct. 2025
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Apr. 2025
Manchester City
Aston Villa
Dec. 2024
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Apr. 2024
Manchester City
Aston Villa
Dec. 2023
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Feb. 2023
Manchester City
Aston Villa
Sep. 2022
Aston Villa
Manchester City
May. 2022
Manchester City
Aston Villa
Dec. 2021
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Oct. 2025
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Dec. 2024
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Dec. 2023
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Sep. 2022
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Dec. 2021
Aston Villa
Manchester City
Apr. 2021
Aston Villa
Manchester City

Recent results

Aston Villa recent results

Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Viking Stavanger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Newcastle United
Aston Villa
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Fenerbahce
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Brentford
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Tottenham
Aston Villa
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Coventry City
Aston Villa
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Aston Villa
Nottingham Forest
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Club Brugge
Aston Villa
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Hull City
Aston Villa
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Aston Villa
Arsenal
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Viking Stavanger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Fenerbahce
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Aston Villa
Brentford
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Aston Villa
Nottingham Forest
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Aston Villa
Arsenal
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jul. 2026
Aston Villa
Real Sociedad
L
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Aston Villa
Liverpool
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Aston Villa
Nottingham Forest
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
Aston Villa
Tottenham
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Aston Villa
Sunderland
W
Pred 2-0 ✓

Manchester City recent results

Oct. 2026
Manchester City
AEK Athens
W
Pred 4-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Manchester City
Ipswich Town
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Manchester City
PSG
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Liverpool
Manchester City
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Manchester City
Sunderland
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Manchester City
Norwich City
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Manchester United
Manchester City
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Porto
Manchester City
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Manchester City
Coventry City
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Crystal Palace
Manchester City
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Liverpool
Manchester City
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Manchester United
Manchester City
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Porto
Manchester City
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Crystal Palace
Manchester City
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Arsenal
Manchester City
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
K-League All Stars
Manchester City
W
May. 2026
Bournemouth
Manchester City
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
May. 2026
Chelsea
Manchester City
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
May. 2026
Everton
Manchester City
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Burnley
Manchester City
W
Pred 0-2 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Aston Villa
Last 30 predicted matches
33%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Manchester City
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Premier League
Last 100 predicted matches
43%Correct result
9%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionPremier League
  • MatchAston Villa vs Manchester City
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off11:30 UTC / 12:30 UK
  • Home teamAston Villa
  • Away teamManchester City
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Manchester City carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

The model predicts Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City, with high confidence.

When is Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC (12:30 UK time).

Where can I find Aston Villa vs Manchester City statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Manchester City?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Aston Villa won 4, 1 ended in a draw and Manchester City won 5.

How have Aston Villa and Manchester City been playing recently?

Aston Villa won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game. Manchester City won 9 of their last 10, scoring 3.1 per game.

Why is Aston Villa vs Manchester City a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Premier League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Aston Villa vs Manchester City expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.8 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Premier League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 43% of the time and the exact score 9% of the time.

Where can I see more Premier League predictions?

Browse every match on the Premier League predictions page.