Featured match Bundesliga

DOR
Dortmund
vs
FRA
Frankfurt

Dortmund vs Frankfurt Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 16:30 UTC / 17:30 UK

Predicted scoreDortmund 2–0 Frankfurt
Kick-off16:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeDortmund
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

49%
25%
26%
Dortmund winDrawFrankfurt win

On the model’s numbers, Dortmund carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

DortmundFrankfurt
10Matches analysed10
7 / 2 / 1Won / drawn / lost2 / 4 / 4
2.10Goals scored per game1.60
0.80Goals conceded per game2.40
+13Goal difference-8
2.30Points per game1.00
5Clean sheets1
2Failed to score1

Goals per game

DortmundFrankfurt
2.10
Scored
1.60
0.80
Conceded
2.40

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

DortmundFrankfurt
40%
BTTS
80%
70%
Over 1.5
90%
60%
Over 2.5
80%
40%
Over 3.5
70%

Dortmund at home vs Frankfurt away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

DortmundFrankfurt
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost2 / 4 / 4
2.30Goals scored per game1.50
1.30Goals conceded per game2.10
2.00Points per game1.00
3Clean sheets1

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Dortmund: 1.60 pts/gameFrankfurt: 1.40 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Dortmund
Points per game: Dortmund at home, Frankfurt away
Dortmund: 2.00 pts/gameFrankfurt: 1.00 pts/game
Goal balanceClear edge: Dortmund
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Dortmund: 2.3 goalsFrankfurt: 1.2 goals
Head to headClear edge: Dortmund
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Dortmund: Won 6 of 10Frankfurt: Won 1 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.5

Why this prediction

Dortmund face Frankfurt in a Bundesliga fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Dortmund a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Frankfurt 26%; Dortmund carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Dortmund have averaged 1.6 points per game against 1.4 for Frankfurt. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.3 goals for Dortmund and 1.2 for Frankfurt. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.5 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Dortmund won 6, 3 ended level and Frankfurt won 1. The predicted score is Dortmund 2–0 Frankfurt.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 23 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Dortmund 2–0 Frankfurt

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Dortmund carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 22:31 UTC

Team form and stats

Dortmund
WDLDW
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
5Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
11Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home Win
2-0
Frankfurt
WLDWL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
13Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
14Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Dortmund won 6, drawn 3, Frankfurt won 1 (39 goals in total, 3.9 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 7 of the last 10 meetings
  • 7 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 6 meetings with Dortmund at home: Dortmund won 5, drawn 0, Frankfurt won 1
  • Dortmund: last 10 matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 21, conceded 8, goal difference +13)
  • Dortmund kept a clean sheet in 5 of their last 10 matches
  • Dortmund: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 23, conceded 13)
  • Frankfurt: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 16, conceded 24, goal difference -8)
  • Frankfurt kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Frankfurt: last 10 away matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 15, conceded 21)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

60%
30%
10%
Dortmund wins: 6Draws: 3Frankfurt wins: 1
3.9Goals per game
70%Both teams scored
70%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingDortmund 3-2 Frankfurt (8 May 2026)
  • Biggest winDortmund 4-0 Frankfurt (22 Apr 2023)

Previous meetings

May. 2026
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Jan. 2026
Frankfurt
Dortmund
Oct. 2025
Frankfurt
Dortmund
Jan. 2025
Frankfurt
Dortmund
Aug. 2024
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Mar. 2024
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Oct. 2023
Frankfurt
Dortmund
Apr. 2023
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Oct. 2022
Frankfurt
Dortmund
Jan. 2022
Frankfurt
Dortmund
May. 2026
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Aug. 2024
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Mar. 2024
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Apr. 2023
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Aug. 2021
Dortmund
Frankfurt
Apr. 2021
Dortmund
Frankfurt

Recent results

Dortmund recent results

Oct. 2026
Sabah Baku
Dortmund
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Union Berlin
Dortmund
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Bodo Glimt
Dortmund
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Dortmund
Werder Bremen
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Dortmund
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Dortmund
Paderborn 07
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Dortmund
Villarreal
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Hoffenheim
Dortmund
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
HEBC Hamburg
Dortmund
W
Pred 0-4 ✓
Aug. 2026
Dortmund
Hamburger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Dortmund
Werder Bremen
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Dortmund
Paderborn 07
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Dortmund
Villarreal
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Dortmund
Hamburger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Aug. 2026
Dortmund
Bayern Munich
L
Pred 3-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Dortmund
AS Roma
D
May. 2026
Dortmund
Frankfurt
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Dortmund
Freiburg
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Dortmund
Hamburger
W
Pred 2-1 ✓

Frankfurt recent results

Oct. 2026
Frankfurt
Koln
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
RB Leipzig
Frankfurt
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Frankfurt
Freiburg
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Mainz 05
Frankfurt
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Frankfurt
Augsburg
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Union Berlin
Frankfurt
D
May. 2026
Frankfurt
Stuttgart
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Dortmund
Frankfurt
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2026
Frankfurt
Hamburger
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Augsburg
Frankfurt
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
RB Leipzig
Frankfurt
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Mainz 05
Frankfurt
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Union Berlin
Frankfurt
D
May. 2026
Dortmund
Frankfurt
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Augsburg
Frankfurt
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Wolfsburg
Frankfurt
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Mainz 05
Frankfurt
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
St. Pauli
Frankfurt
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Feb. 2026
Bayern Munich
Frankfurt
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Feb. 2026
Union Berlin
Frankfurt
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Dortmund
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Frankfurt
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Bundesliga
Last 100 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionBundesliga
  • MatchDortmund vs Frankfurt
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off16:30 UTC / 17:30 UK
  • Home teamDortmund
  • Away teamFrankfurt
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Dortmund vs Frankfurt?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Dortmund carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Dortmund vs Frankfurt?

The model predicts Dortmund 2–0 Frankfurt, with high confidence.

When is Dortmund vs Frankfurt?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 16:30 UTC (17:30 UK time).

Where can I find Dortmund vs Frankfurt statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Dortmund and Frankfurt?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Dortmund won 6, 3 ended in a draw and Frankfurt won 1.

How have Dortmund and Frankfurt been playing recently?

Dortmund won 7 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.1 goals per game. Frankfurt won 2 of their last 10, scoring 1.6 per game.

Why is Dortmund vs Frankfurt a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Bundesliga, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Dortmund vs Frankfurt prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Dortmund vs Frankfurt expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.5 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Bundesliga?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 43% of the time and the exact score 10% of the time.

Where can I see more Bundesliga predictions?

Browse every match on the Bundesliga predictions page.