Featured match Ligue 1

PSG
PSG
vs
LYO
Lyon

PSG vs Lyon Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 19:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scorePSG 3–2 Lyon
Kick-off19:45 UTC
Favoured outcomePSG
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

57%
22%
21%
PSG winDrawLyon win

On the model’s numbers, PSG carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

PSGLyon
10Matches analysed10
7 / 2 / 1Won / drawn / lost5 / 2 / 3
2.80Goals scored per game1.70
1.40Goals conceded per game1.30
+14Goal difference+4
2.30Points per game1.70
1Clean sheets2
0Failed to score2

Goals per game

PSGLyon
2.80
Scored
1.70
1.40
Conceded
1.30

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

PSGLyon
90%
BTTS
70%
90%
Over 1.5
90%
90%
Over 2.5
80%
70%
Over 3.5
30%

PSG at home vs Lyon away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

PSGLyon
10Matches analysed10
6 / 3 / 1Won / drawn / lost3 / 3 / 4
2.60Goals scored per game1.00
1.50Goals conceded per game1.20
2.10Points per game1.20
1Clean sheets3

Current streaks

PSG
  • Won last 7
Lyon

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: PSG
Points per game over the last 5 matches
PSG: 3.00 pts/gameLyon: 1.80 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: PSG
Points per game: PSG at home, Lyon away
PSG: 2.10 pts/gameLyon: 1.20 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: PSG
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
PSG: 2.1 goalsLyon: 1.6 goals
Head to headClear edge: PSG
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
PSG: Won 7 of 10Lyon: Won 2 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.6

Why this prediction

PSG face Lyon in a Ligue 1 fixture on 25 October 2026. Our AI model gives PSG a 57% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Lyon 21%; PSG carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, PSG have averaged 3.0 points per game against 1.8 for Lyon. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.1 goals for PSG and 1.6 for Lyon. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.6 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, PSG won 7, 1 ended level and Lyon won 2. The predicted score is PSG 3–2 Lyon.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 35 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

PSG 3–2 Lyon

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 23:15 UTC

Team form and stats

PSG
WWWWW
Last 5 matches
5Won
0Drawn
0Lost
16Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
16Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home Win
3-2
Lyon
LWWLW
Last 5 matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
10Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
5Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: PSG won 7, drawn 1, Lyon won 2 (34 goals in total, 3.4 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 8 of the last 10 meetings
  • 7 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 5 meetings with PSG at home: PSG won 3, drawn 0, Lyon won 2
  • PSG: last 10 matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 28, conceded 14, goal difference +14)
  • PSG kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • PSG: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 3, lost 1 (scored 26, conceded 15)
  • Lyon: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 17, conceded 13, goal difference +4)
  • Lyon kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Lyon: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 10, conceded 12)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

70%
10%
20%
PSG wins: 7Draws: 1Lyon wins: 2
3.4Goals per game
80%Both teams scored
70%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingPSG 1-2 Lyon (19 Apr 2026)
  • Biggest winPSG 4-1 Lyon (21 Apr 2024)

Previous meetings

Apr. 2026
PSG
Lyon
Nov. 2025
Lyon
PSG
Feb. 2025
Lyon
PSG
Dec. 2024
PSG
Lyon
May. 2024
Lyon
PSG
Apr. 2024
PSG
Lyon
Sep. 2023
Lyon
PSG
Apr. 2023
PSG
Lyon
Sep. 2022
Lyon
PSG
Jan. 2022
Lyon
PSG
Apr. 2026
PSG
Lyon
Dec. 2024
PSG
Lyon
Apr. 2024
PSG
Lyon
Apr. 2023
PSG
Lyon
Sep. 2021
PSG
Lyon

Recent results

PSG recent results

Oct. 2026
PSG
Barcelona
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Strasbourg
PSG
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Manchester City
PSG
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
PSG
Le Mans
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Marseille
PSG
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Brest
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Slovan Bratislava
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Monaco
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Lille
PSG
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Aug. 2026
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
PSG
Barcelona
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
PSG
Le Mans
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Slovan Bratislava
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Monaco
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSG
Aston Villa
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
PSG
Manchester United
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
PSG
Arsenal
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
May. 2026
PSG
Brest
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
May. 2026
PSG
Lorient
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
PSG
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 3-2 ✓

Lyon recent results

Oct. 2026
Hoffenheim
Lyon
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Lyon
Nice
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Lyon
Crystal Palace
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Lens
Lyon
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Lyon
Rennes
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Anderlecht
Lyon
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Lyon
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Lyon
Auxerre
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Lyon
Le Havre
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Lyon
Fenerbahce
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Hoffenheim
Lyon
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Lens
Lyon
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Anderlecht
Lyon
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Lyon
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Toulouse
Lyon
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Fenerbahce
Lyon
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2026
Sparta Praha
Lyon
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Toulouse
Lyon
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
PSG
Lyon
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Apr. 2026
Angers SCO
Lyon
D
Pred 1-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

PSG
Last 30 predicted matches
53%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Lyon
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Ligue 1
Last 100 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 99 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLigue 1
  • MatchPSG vs Lyon
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off19:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamPSG
  • Away teamLyon
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win PSG vs Lyon?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for PSG vs Lyon?

The model predicts PSG 3–2 Lyon, with high confidence.

When is PSG vs Lyon?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find PSG vs Lyon statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between PSG and Lyon?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, PSG won 7, 1 ended in a draw and Lyon won 2.

How have PSG and Lyon been playing recently?

PSG won 7 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game. Lyon won 5 of their last 10, scoring 1.7 per game.

Why is PSG vs Lyon a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Ligue 1, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the PSG vs Lyon prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is PSG vs Lyon expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.6 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Ligue 1?

Across the 99 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 47% of the time and the exact score 10% of the time.

Where can I see more Ligue 1 predictions?

Browse every match on the Ligue 1 predictions page.