Featured match Ligue 1

Full time

PSG
PSG
3-1
LE
Le Mans

PSG vs Le Mans Prediction

10 October 2026 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scorePSG 2–0 Le Mans
Final scorePSG 3-1 Le Mans
Favoured outcomePSG
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

79%
12%
9%
PSG winDrawLe Mans win

On the model’s numbers, PSG carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

PSGLe Mans
10Matches analysed8
4 / 3 / 3Won / drawn / lost1 / 3 / 4
1.70Goals scored per game1.13
1.40Goals conceded per game2.25
+3Goal difference-9
1.50Points per game0.75
1Clean sheets0
2Failed to score3

Goals per game

PSGLe Mans
1.70
Scored
1.13
1.40
Conceded
2.25

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

PSGLe Mans
70%
BTTS
63%
80%
Over 1.5
100%
70%
Over 2.5
75%
30%
Over 3.5
50%

PSG at home vs Le Mans away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

PSGLe Mans
10Matches analysed4
5 / 3 / 2Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 3
2.30Goals scored per game0.75
1.40Goals conceded per game2.75
1.80Points per game0.25
2Clean sheets0

Current streaks

PSG
  • Won last 3
Le Mans
  • Unbeaten in last 3

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: PSG
Points per game over the last 5 matches
PSG: 2.00 pts/gameLe Mans: 1.20 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: PSG
Points per game: PSG at home, Le Mans away
PSG: 1.80 pts/gameLe Mans: 0.25 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: PSG
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
PSG: 2.0 goalsLe Mans: 1.3 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.2

Why this prediction

PSG faced Le Mans in a Ligue 1 fixture on 10 October 2026. Our AI model gives PSG a 79% chance of winning, the draw 12% and Le Mans 9%; PSG carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, PSG have averaged 2.0 points per game against 1.2 for Le Mans. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.0 goals for PSG and 1.3 for Le Mans. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.2 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 2 meetings, PSG won 2, 0 ended level and Le Mans won 0. The predicted score is PSG 2–0 Le Mans.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 67 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

PSG 2–0 Le Mans

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
PSG 3-1 Le Mans
Predicted: PSG 2–0 Le Mans
Actual: PSG 3-1 Le Mans

Team form and stats

PSG
WWWLD
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
12Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
11Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home Win
2-0
Result
3-1
Le Mans
WDDLD
Last 5 matches
1Won
3Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
3Lost
3Goals scored
11Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

PSG
25 Oct 2026
PSG
Lyon
Le Mans
25 Oct 2026
Auxerre
Le Mans

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: PSG won 2, drawn 0, Le Mans won 0 (6 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • 1 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with PSG at home: PSG won 1, drawn 0, Le Mans won 0
  • PSG: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 3, lost 3 (scored 17, conceded 14, goal difference +3)
  • PSG kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • PSG: last 10 home matches, won 5, drawn 3, lost 2 (scored 23, conceded 14)
  • Le Mans: last 8 matches, won 1, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 9, conceded 18, goal difference -9)
  • Le Mans: last 4 away matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 3, conceded 11)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

100%
PSG wins: 2Draws: 0Le Mans wins: 0
3.0Goals per game
0%Both teams scored
50%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingLe Mans 0-2 PSG (4 Feb 2025)
  • Biggest winPSG 4-0 Le Mans (14 Jul 2021)

Previous meetings

Feb. 2025
Le Mans
PSG
Jul. 2021
PSG
Le Mans
Jul. 2021
PSG
Le Mans

Recent results

PSG recent results

Sep. 2026
Marseille
PSG
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Brest
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Slovan Bratislava
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Monaco
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Lille
PSG
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Aug. 2026
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Aug. 2026
Lens
PSG
L
Pred 0-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSG
Aston Villa
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
PSG
Manchester United
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Mallorca
PSG
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
PSG
Slovan Bratislava
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
PSG
Monaco
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSG
Aston Villa
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
PSG
Manchester United
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
PSG
Arsenal
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
May. 2026
PSG
Brest
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
May. 2026
PSG
Lorient
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
PSG
Bayern Munich
W
Pred 3-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
PSG
Nantes
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
PSG
Lyon
L
Pred 1-0 ✗

Le Mans recent results

Sep. 2026
Le Mans
Lorient
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Le Mans
Lens
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Nice
Le Mans
D
Aug. 2026
Rennes
Le Mans
L
Aug. 2026
Le Mans
Brest
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Feb. 2026
Reims
Le Mans
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2025
Le Mans
PSG
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Jul. 2021
PSG
Le Mans
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Nice
Le Mans
D
Aug. 2026
Rennes
Le Mans
L
Feb. 2026
Reims
Le Mans
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jul. 2021
PSG
Le Mans
L
Pred 2-0 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

PSG
Last 30 predicted matches
53%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Le Mans
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 6 predicted matches
Ligue 1
Last 100 predicted matches
47%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 99 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLigue 1
  • MatchPSG vs Le Mans
  • Date10 October 2026
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamPSG
  • Away teamLe Mans
  • StatusFinished (3-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win PSG vs Le Mans?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for PSG vs Le Mans?

The model predicts PSG 2–0 Le Mans, with high confidence.

What was the final score of PSG vs Le Mans?

PSG 3-1 Le Mans.

Was the prediction for PSG vs Le Mans correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was PSG vs Le Mans?

The match was played on 10 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find PSG vs Le Mans statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between PSG and Le Mans?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, PSG won 2, 0 ended in a draw and Le Mans won 0.

How have PSG and Le Mans been playing recently?

PSG won 4 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.7 goals per game. Le Mans won 1 of their last 8, scoring 1.1 per game.

Why is PSG vs Le Mans a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Ligue 1, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the PSG vs Le Mans prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is PSG vs Le Mans expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.2 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Ligue 1?

Across the 99 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 47% of the time and the exact score 12% of the time.

Where can I see more Ligue 1 predictions?

Browse every match on the Ligue 1 predictions page.