Featured match La Liga

Full time

ATL
Atletico Madrid
4-1
ALA
Alaves

Atletico Madrid vs Alaves Prediction

2 April 2022 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK

Predicted scoreAtletico Madrid 2–0 Alaves
Final scoreAtletico Madrid 4-1 Alaves
Favoured outcomeAtletico Madrid

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Atletico MadridAlaves
10Matches analysed10
7 / 1 / 2Won / drawn / lost1 / 3 / 6
1.90Goals scored per game0.70
1.10Goals conceded per game1.80
+8Goal difference-11
2.20Points per game0.60
4Clean sheets2
1Failed to score6

Goals per game

Atletico MadridAlaves
1.90
Scored
0.70
1.10
Conceded
1.80

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Atletico MadridAlaves
50%
BTTS
40%
70%
Over 1.5
60%
50%
Over 2.5
60%
30%
Over 3.5
40%

Atletico Madrid at home vs Alaves away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Atletico MadridAlaves
10Matches analysed10
5 / 1 / 4Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 9
1.60Goals scored per game0.60
1.30Goals conceded per game2.60
1.60Points per game0.10
2Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Atletico Madrid
  • Won last 5
  • Unbeaten in last 7
  • Clean sheet in last 2
Alaves
  • Lost last 2
  • Winless in last 5

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Atletico Madrid
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Atletico Madrid: 3.00 pts/gameAlaves: 0.40 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Atletico Madrid
Points per game: Atletico Madrid at home, Alaves away
Atletico Madrid: 1.60 pts/gameAlaves: 0.10 pts/game
Goal balanceClear edge: Atletico Madrid
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Atletico Madrid: 1.9 goalsAlaves: 0.9 goals
Head to headClear edge: Atletico Madrid
Points per game across the last 3 meetings
Atletico Madrid: Won 2 of 3Alaves: Won 1 of 3
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.8

Why this prediction

Atletico Madrid faced Alaves in a La Liga fixture on 2 April 2022. Over their last 5 matches, Atletico Madrid have averaged 3.0 points per game against 0.4 for Alaves. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.9 goals for Atletico Madrid and 0.9 for Alaves. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 3 meetings, Atletico Madrid won 2, 0 ended level and Alaves won 1. The predicted score is Atletico Madrid 2–0 Alaves.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

Atletico Madrid 2–0 Alaves

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Atletico Madrid is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Atletico Madrid 4-1 Alaves
Predicted: Atletico Madrid 2–0 Alaves
Actual: Atletico Madrid 4-1 Alaves

Team form and stats

Atletico Madrid
WWWWW
Last 5 matches
5Won
0Drawn
0Lost
9Goals scored
2Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home Win
2-0
Result
4-1
Alaves
LLDDL
Last 5 matches
0Won
2Drawn
3Lost
4Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
3Goals scored
13Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Atletico Madrid
24 Oct 2026
Atletico Madrid
Deportivo La Coruna

Match facts

  • Last 3 meetings: Atletico Madrid won 2, drawn 0, Alaves won 1 (5 goals in total, 1.7 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 3 meetings
  • 1 of the last 3 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Atletico Madrid at home: Atletico Madrid won 1, drawn 0, Alaves won 0
  • Atletico Madrid: last 10 matches, won 7, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 11, goal difference +8)
  • Atletico Madrid kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Atletico Madrid: last 10 home matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 16, conceded 13)
  • Alaves: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 3, lost 6 (scored 7, conceded 18, goal difference -11)
  • Alaves kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Alaves: last 10 away matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 9 (scored 6, conceded 26)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 3 meetings before this match.

67%
33%
Atletico Madrid wins: 2Draws: 0Alaves wins: 1
1.7Goals per game
33%Both teams scored
33%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingAlaves 1-0 Atletico Madrid (25 Sep 2021)
  • Biggest winAlaves 1-0 Atletico Madrid (25 Sep 2021)

Previous meetings

Sep. 2021
Alaves
Atletico Madrid
Mar. 2021
Atletico Madrid
Alaves
Jan. 2021
Alaves
Atletico Madrid
Mar. 2021
Atletico Madrid
Alaves

Recent results

Atletico Madrid recent results

Mar. 2022
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
W
Pred 0-1 ✓✓
Mar. 2022
Manchester United
Atletico Madrid
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Cadiz
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2022
Betis
Atletico Madrid
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Manchester United
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Osasuna
Atletico Madrid
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Levante
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Getafe
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Barcelona
Atletico Madrid
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Cadiz
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Manchester United
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Levante
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Getafe
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jan. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Valencia
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Jan. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jan. 2022
Atletico Madrid
Rayo Vallecano
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Dec. 2021
Atletico Madrid
Mallorca
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2021
Atletico Madrid
AC Milan
L
Pred 2-1 ✗

Alaves recent results

Mar. 2022
Alaves
Granada
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Mar. 2022
Real Sociedad
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Mar. 2022
Alaves
Sevilla
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Feb. 2022
Getafe
Alaves
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Real Madrid
Alaves
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Alaves
Valencia
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Elche
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jan. 2022
Alaves
Barcelona
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jan. 2022
Betis
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jan. 2022
Alaves
Athletic Bilbao
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2022
Real Sociedad
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Feb. 2022
Getafe
Alaves
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Feb. 2022
Real Madrid
Alaves
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Elche
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jan. 2022
Betis
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Dec. 2021
Villarreal
Alaves
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Dec. 2021
Rayo Vallecano
Alaves
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Dec. 2021
Granada
Alaves
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Aug. 2021
Valencia
Alaves
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2021
Sevilla
Alaves
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Atletico Madrid
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Alaves
Last 30 predicted matches
53%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
La Liga
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLa Liga
  • MatchAtletico Madrid vs Alaves
  • Date2 April 2022
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK
  • Home teamAtletico Madrid
  • Away teamAlaves
  • StatusFinished (4-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Atletico Madrid vs Alaves?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Atletico Madrid is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Atletico Madrid vs Alaves?

The model predicts Atletico Madrid 2–0 Alaves.

What was the final score of Atletico Madrid vs Alaves?

Atletico Madrid 4-1 Alaves.

Was the prediction for Atletico Madrid vs Alaves correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Atletico Madrid vs Alaves?

The match was played on 2 April 2022 at 19:00 UTC (20:00 UK time).

Where can I find Atletico Madrid vs Alaves statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Alaves?

In the last 3 meetings before this match, Atletico Madrid won 2, 0 ended in a draw and Alaves won 1.

How have Atletico Madrid and Alaves been playing recently?

Atletico Madrid won 7 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.9 goals per game. Alaves won 1 of their last 10, scoring 0.7 per game.

Why is Atletico Madrid vs Alaves a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in La Liga, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Atletico Madrid vs Alaves prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Atletico Madrid vs Alaves expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in La Liga?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 48% of the time and the exact score 10% of the time.

Where can I see more La Liga predictions?

Browse every match on the La Liga predictions page.