Featured match Ligue 1

Full time

BRE
Brest
0-2
PSG
PSG

Brest vs PSG Prediction

23 May 2021 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK

Predicted scoreBrest 0–3 PSG
Final scoreBrest 0-2 PSG
Favoured outcomePSG

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

BrestPSG
10Matches analysed10
1 / 4 / 5Won / drawn / lost6 / 2 / 2
0.80Goals scored per game2.30
1.70Goals conceded per game1.10
-9Goal difference+12
0.70Points per game2.00
2Clean sheets3
4Failed to score1

Goals per game

BrestPSG
0.80
Scored
2.30
1.70
Conceded
1.10

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

BrestPSG
60%
BTTS
60%
70%
Over 1.5
100%
50%
Over 2.5
70%
30%
Over 3.5
50%

Brest at home vs PSG away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

BrestPSG
10Matches analysed10
2 / 3 / 5Won / drawn / lost7 / 2 / 1
1.30Goals scored per game2.30
2.00Goals conceded per game1.10
0.90Points per game2.30
1Clean sheets3

Current streaks

Brest
  • Winless in last 3
PSG
  • Won last 2
  • Unbeaten in last 4
  • Clean sheet in last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: PSG
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Brest: 1.00 pts/gamePSG: 1.60 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: PSG
Points per game: Brest at home, PSG away
Brest: 0.90 pts/gamePSG: 2.30 pts/game
Goal balanceClear edge: PSG
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Brest: 1.0 goalsPSG: 2.0 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.0

Why this prediction

Brest faced PSG in a Ligue 1 fixture on 23 May 2021. Over their last 5 matches, Brest have averaged 1.0 points per game against 1.6 for PSG. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.0 goals for Brest and 2.0 for PSG. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.0 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 2 meetings, Brest won 0, 0 ended level and PSG won 2. The predicted score is Brest 0–3 PSG.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

Brest 0–3 PSG

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Brest 0-2 PSG
Predicted: Brest 0–3 PSG
Actual: Brest 0-2 PSG

Team form and stats

Brest
DLLWD
Last 5 matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
6Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Home matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
3Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Away Win
0-3
Result
0-2
PSG
WWDDL
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

PSG
25 Oct 2026
PSG
Lyon

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Brest won 0, drawn 0, PSG won 2 (6 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • 2 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Brest at home: Brest won 0, drawn 0, PSG won 1
  • Brest: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 4, lost 5 (scored 8, conceded 17, goal difference -9)
  • Brest kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Brest: last 10 home matches, won 2, drawn 3, lost 5 (scored 13, conceded 20)
  • PSG: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 23, conceded 11, goal difference +12)
  • PSG kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • PSG: last 10 away matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 23, conceded 11)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

100%
Brest wins: 0Draws: 0PSG wins: 2
3.0Goals per game
0%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingBrest 0-3 PSG (6 Mar 2021)
  • Biggest winBrest 0-3 PSG (6 Mar 2021)

Previous meetings

Mar. 2021
Brest
PSG
Jan. 2021
PSG
Brest
Mar. 2021
Brest
PSG

Recent results

Brest recent results

May. 2021
Montpellier
Brest
D
May. 2021
Nice
Brest
L
May. 2021
Brest
Nantes
L
Apr. 2021
Saint Etienne
Brest
W
Apr. 2021
Brest
Lens
D
Apr. 2021
Brest
Nimes
D
Apr. 2021
Lorient
Brest
L
Mar. 2021
Brest
Angers SCO
D
Mar. 2021
Marseille
Brest
L
Mar. 2021
Brest
PSG
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
May. 2021
Brest
Nantes
L
Apr. 2021
Brest
Lens
D
Apr. 2021
Brest
Nimes
D
Mar. 2021
Brest
Angers SCO
D
Mar. 2021
Brest
PSG
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Mar. 2021
Brest
Dijon
W
Feb. 2021
Brest
Lyon
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Feb. 2021
Brest
Bordeaux
W
Jan. 2021
Brest
Metz
L
Jan. 2021
Brest
Rennes
L

PSG recent results

May. 2021
Monaco
PSG
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
May. 2021
PSG
Reims
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2021
Montpellier
PSG
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2021
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
May. 2021
Manchester City
PSG
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2021
PSG
Lens
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Apr. 2021
PSG
Manchester City
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2021
Metz
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2021
PSG
Angers SCO
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2021
PSG
Saint Etienne
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2021
Monaco
PSG
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
May. 2021
Montpellier
PSG
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2021
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
May. 2021
Manchester City
PSG
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Apr. 2021
Metz
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2021
Strasbourg
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2021
Bayern Munich
PSG
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2021
Lyon
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Mar. 2021
Brest
PSG
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Mar. 2021
Bordeaux
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Brest
Last 30 predicted matches
Not enough data
4 predicted matches recorded
PSG
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Ligue 1
Last 100 predicted matches
53%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 64 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLigue 1
  • MatchBrest vs PSG
  • Date23 May 2021
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK
  • Home teamBrest
  • Away teamPSG
  • StatusFinished (0-2)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Brest vs PSG?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, PSG is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Brest vs PSG?

The model predicts Brest 0–3 PSG.

What was the final score of Brest vs PSG?

Brest 0-2 PSG.

Was the prediction for Brest vs PSG correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Brest vs PSG?

The match was played on 23 May 2021 at 19:00 UTC (20:00 UK time).

Where can I find Brest vs PSG statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Brest and PSG?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Brest won 0, 0 ended in a draw and PSG won 2.

How have Brest and PSG been playing recently?

Brest won 1 of their last 10 matches, scoring 0.8 goals per game. PSG won 6 of their last 10, scoring 2.3 per game.

Why is Brest vs PSG a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Ligue 1, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Brest vs PSG prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Brest vs PSG expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.0 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Ligue 1?

Across the 64 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 53% of the time and the exact score 13% of the time.

Where can I see more Ligue 1 predictions?

Browse every match on the Ligue 1 predictions page.