UEFA EURO

Full time

EST
Estonia
0-3
BEL
Belgium

Estonia vs Belgium Prediction

20 June 2023 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreEstonia 1–2 Belgium
Final scoreEstonia 0-3 Belgium
Favoured outcomeBelgium

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

EstoniaBelgium
10Matches analysed10
5 / 2 / 3Won / drawn / lost5 / 2 / 3
1.30Goals scored per game1.20
1.10Goals conceded per game0.90
+2Goal difference+3
1.70Points per game1.70
4Clean sheets4
3Failed to score3

Goals per game

EstoniaBelgium
1.30
Scored
1.20
1.10
Conceded
0.90

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

EstoniaBelgium
40%
BTTS
40%
70%
Over 1.5
60%
50%
Over 2.5
40%
20%
Over 3.5
10%

Estonia at home vs Belgium away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

EstoniaBelgium
5Matches analysed10
2 / 1 / 2Won / drawn / lost5 / 3 / 2
1.60Goals scored per game1.70
2.40Goals conceded per game1.00
1.40Points per game1.80
2Clean sheets4

Current streaks

Estonia
  • Winless in last 3
Belgium
  • Unbeaten in last 4

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Estonia: 1.40 pts/gameBelgium: 1.60 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Belgium
Points per game: Estonia at home, Belgium away
Estonia: 1.40 pts/gameBelgium: 1.80 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Estonia: 1.1 goalsBelgium: 1.2 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.3

Why this prediction

Estonia faced Belgium in a UEFA EURO fixture on 20 June 2023. Over their last 5 matches, Estonia have averaged 1.4 points per game against 1.6 for Belgium. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.1 goals for Estonia and 1.2 for Belgium. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.3 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 1 meetings, Estonia won 0, 0 ended level and Belgium won 1. The predicted score is Estonia 1–2 Belgium.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

Estonia 1–2 Belgium

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Estonia 0-3 Belgium
Predicted: Estonia 1–2 Belgium
Actual: Estonia 0-3 Belgium

Team form and stats

Estonia
DLLWW
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
12Goals conceded
Away Win
1-2
Result
0-3
Belgium
DWWDL
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
3Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: Estonia won 0, drawn 0, Belgium won 1 (7 goals in total, 7.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 1 meetings
  • 1 of the last 1 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Estonia at home: Estonia won 0, drawn 0, Belgium won 1
  • Estonia: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 13, conceded 11, goal difference +2)
  • Estonia kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Estonia: last 5 home matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 8, conceded 12)
  • Belgium: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 12, conceded 9, goal difference +3)
  • Belgium kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Belgium: last 10 away matches, won 5, drawn 3, lost 2 (scored 17, conceded 10)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
Estonia wins: 0Draws: 0Belgium wins: 1
7.0Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingEstonia 2-5 Belgium (2 Sep 2021)
  • Biggest winEstonia 2-5 Belgium (2 Sep 2021)

Previous meetings

Sep. 2021
Estonia
Belgium
Sep. 2021
Estonia
Belgium

Recent results

Estonia recent results

Jun. 2023
Azerbaijan
Estonia
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Austria
Estonia
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Mar. 2023
Hungary
Estonia
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Jan. 2023
Finland
Estonia
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
San Marino
Estonia
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
Estonia
Malta
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jun. 2022
Albania
Estonia
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jun. 2022
Malta
Estonia
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2022
Argentina
Estonia
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jun. 2022
Estonia
San Marino
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2022
Estonia
Malta
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jun. 2022
Estonia
San Marino
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Mar. 2022
Estonia
Cyprus
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2021
Estonia
Belgium
L
Pred 0-3 ✓
Mar. 2021
Estonia
Czech Republic
L

Belgium recent results

Jun. 2023
Belgium
Austria
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Mar. 2023
Germany
Belgium
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Sweden
Belgium
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2022
Croatia
Belgium
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Morocco
L
Pred 2-0 ✗
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Canada
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Egypt
L
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
Netherlands
Belgium
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2022
Belgium
Wales
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jun. 2022
Poland
Belgium
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Germany
Belgium
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Sweden
Belgium
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2022
Croatia
Belgium
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
Netherlands
Belgium
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Jun. 2022
Poland
Belgium
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jun. 2022
Wales
Belgium
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Mar. 2022
Ireland
Belgium
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Oct. 2021
Italy
Belgium
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2021
Belarus
Belgium
W
Pred 0-3 ✓
Sep. 2021
Estonia
Belgium
W
Pred 0-3 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Estonia
Last 30 predicted matches
38%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 16 predicted matches
Belgium
Last 30 predicted matches
42%Correct result
8%Exact score
Based on 26 predicted matches
UEFA EURO
Last 100 predicted matches
62%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA EURO
  • MatchEstonia vs Belgium
  • Date20 June 2023
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamEstonia
  • Away teamBelgium
  • StatusFinished (0-3)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Estonia vs Belgium?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Estonia vs Belgium?

The model predicts Estonia 1–2 Belgium.

What was the final score of Estonia vs Belgium?

Estonia 0-3 Belgium.

Was the prediction for Estonia vs Belgium correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Estonia vs Belgium?

The match was played on 20 June 2023 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Estonia vs Belgium statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Estonia and Belgium?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, Estonia won 0, 0 ended in a draw and Belgium won 1.

How have Estonia and Belgium been playing recently?

Estonia won 5 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.3 goals per game. Belgium won 5 of their last 10, scoring 1.2 per game.