World Cup Qualifiers

Full time

GEO
Georgia
2-3
TUR
Turkey

Georgia vs Turkey Prediction

4 September 2025 Kick-off: 16:00 UTC / 17:00 UK

Predicted scoreGeorgia 1–1 Turkey
Final scoreGeorgia 2-3 Turkey
Favoured outcomeDraw

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

GeorgiaTurkey
10Matches analysed10
3 / 2 / 5Won / drawn / lost6 / 2 / 2
1.40Goals scored per game1.80
1.50Goals conceded per game1.00
-1Goal difference+8
1.10Points per game2.00
1Clean sheets4
2Failed to score2

Goals per game

GeorgiaTurkey
1.40
Scored
1.80
1.50
Conceded
1.00

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

GeorgiaTurkey
70%
BTTS
60%
80%
Over 1.5
70%
50%
Over 2.5
70%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

Georgia at home vs Turkey away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

GeorgiaTurkey
10Matches analysed10
5 / 4 / 1Won / drawn / lost4 / 2 / 4
2.40Goals scored per game1.50
0.60Goals conceded per game1.70
1.90Points per game1.40
5Clean sheets3

Current streaks

Georgia
  • Winless in last 4
Turkey
  • Won last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Turkey
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Georgia: 0.80 pts/gameTurkey: 2.00 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Georgia
Points per game: Georgia at home, Turkey away
Georgia: 1.90 pts/gameTurkey: 1.40 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Turkey
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Georgia: 1.2 goalsTurkey: 1.7 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.9

Why this prediction

Georgia faced Turkey in a World Cup Qualifiers fixture on 4 September 2025. Over their last 5 matches, Georgia have averaged 0.8 points per game against 2.0 for Turkey. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.2 goals for Georgia and 1.7 for Turkey. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.9 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 1 meetings, Georgia won 0, 0 ended level and Turkey won 1. The predicted score is Georgia 1–1 Turkey.

Statistics partly agree

The indicators are mixed or close to level, so recent data neither strongly backs nor contradicts the AI pick.

Our prediction

Georgia 1–1 Turkey

In PredictionsFooty’s model, a draw is the predicted result, based on the available team and match data.

Missed
Georgia 2-3 Turkey
Predicted: Georgia 1–1 Turkey
Actual: Georgia 2-3 Turkey

Team form and stats

Georgia
LDLLW
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
6Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Draw
1-1
Result
2-3
Turkey
WWLDW
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
11Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
7Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: Georgia won 0, drawn 0, Turkey won 1 (4 goals in total, 4.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 1 meetings
  • 1 of the last 1 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Georgia: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 14, conceded 15, goal difference -1)
  • Georgia kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Georgia: last 10 home matches, won 5, drawn 4, lost 1 (scored 24, conceded 6)
  • Turkey: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 18, conceded 10, goal difference +8)
  • Turkey kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Turkey: last 10 away matches, won 4, drawn 2, lost 4 (scored 15, conceded 17)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
Georgia wins: 0Draws: 0Turkey wins: 1
4.0Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingTurkey 3-1 Georgia (18 Jun 2024)
  • Biggest winTurkey 3-1 Georgia (18 Jun 2024)

Previous meetings

Jun. 2024
Turkey
Georgia

Recent results

Georgia recent results

Nov. 2024
Czech Republic
Georgia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Nov. 2024
Georgia
Ukraine
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2024
Georgia
Albania
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Ukraine
Georgia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Georgia
Czech Republic
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jul. 2024
Spain
Georgia
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Jun. 2024
Georgia
Portugal
W
Pred 0-2 ✗
Jun. 2024
Georgia
Czech Republic
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Jun. 2024
Turkey
Georgia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2024
Montenegro
Georgia
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Nov. 2024
Georgia
Ukraine
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2024
Georgia
Albania
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Georgia
Czech Republic
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2024
Georgia
Portugal
W
Pred 0-2 ✗
Jun. 2024
Georgia
Czech Republic
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Mar. 2024
Georgia
Greece
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2024
Georgia
Luxembourg
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Nov. 2023
Georgia
Scotland
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Oct. 2023
Georgia
Cyprus
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Oct. 2023
Georgia
Thailand
W

Turkey recent results

Mar. 2025
Hungary
Turkey
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2025
Turkey
Hungary
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Nov. 2024
Montenegro
Turkey
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Nov. 2024
Turkey
Wales
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Iceland
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Turkey
Montenegro
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Turkey
Iceland
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Wales
Turkey
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jul. 2024
Netherlands
Turkey
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jul. 2024
Austria
Turkey
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Hungary
Turkey
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2024
Montenegro
Turkey
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Iceland
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Wales
Turkey
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jul. 2024
Netherlands
Turkey
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jul. 2024
Austria
Turkey
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2024
Czech Republic
Turkey
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Jun. 2024
Poland
Turkey
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jun. 2024
Italy
Turkey
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Mar. 2024
Austria
Turkey
L
Pred 1-0 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Georgia
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Turkey
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
World Cup Qualifiers
Last 100 predicted matches
60%Correct result
8%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionWorld Cup Qualifiers
  • MatchGeorgia vs Turkey
  • Date4 September 2025
  • Kick-off16:00 UTC / 17:00 UK
  • Home teamGeorgia
  • Away teamTurkey
  • StatusFinished (2-3)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Georgia vs Turkey?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, a draw is the predicted result, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Georgia vs Turkey?

The model predicts Georgia 1–1 Turkey.

What was the final score of Georgia vs Turkey?

Georgia 2-3 Turkey.

Was the prediction for Georgia vs Turkey correct?

No. The predicted outcome did not match the real result.

When was Georgia vs Turkey?

The match was played on 4 September 2025 at 16:00 UTC (17:00 UK time).

Where can I find Georgia vs Turkey statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Georgia and Turkey?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, Georgia won 0, 0 ended in a draw and Turkey won 1.

How have Georgia and Turkey been playing recently?

Georgia won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game. Turkey won 6 of their last 10, scoring 1.8 per game.