World Cup

Full time

LUX
Luxembourg
2-1
AZE
Azerbaijan

Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan Prediction

1 September 2021 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreLuxembourg 1–1 Azerbaijan
Final scoreLuxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan
Favoured outcomeDraw

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

LuxembourgAzerbaijan
4Matches analysed4
1 / 0 / 3Won / drawn / lost1 / 0 / 3
0.50Goals scored per game0.75
1.25Goals conceded per game1.25
-3Goal difference-2
0.75Points per game0.75
1Clean sheets0
2Failed to score2

Goals per game

LuxembourgAzerbaijan
0.50
Scored
0.75
1.25
Conceded
1.25

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

LuxembourgAzerbaijan
25%
BTTS
50%
25%
Over 1.5
50%
25%
Over 2.5
50%
25%
Over 3.5
0%

Luxembourg at home vs Azerbaijan away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

LuxembourgAzerbaijan
2Matches analysed3
0 / 0 / 2Won / drawn / lost1 / 0 / 2
0.50Goals scored per game0.67
2.00Goals conceded per game1.00
0.00Points per game1.00
0Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Luxembourg
  • Lost last 3
Azerbaijan

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Luxembourg: 0.75 pts/gameAzerbaijan: 0.75 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Luxembourg: 0.9 goalsAzerbaijan: 1.0 goals
Goals trendLow-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 1.9

Why this prediction

Luxembourg faced Azerbaijan in a World Cup fixture on 1 September 2021. Over their last 5 matches, Luxembourg have averaged 0.8 points per game against 0.8 for Azerbaijan. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 0.9 goals for Luxembourg and 1.0 for Azerbaijan. Recent matches involving the two teams average 1.9 goals, which points to a low-scoring game. The predicted score is Luxembourg 1–1 Azerbaijan.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

Luxembourg 1–1 Azerbaijan

In PredictionsFooty’s model, a draw is the predicted result, based on the available team and match data.

Missed
Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan
Predicted: Luxembourg 1–1 Azerbaijan
Actual: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan

Team form and stats

Luxembourg
LLLW
Last 5 matches
1Won
0Drawn
3Lost
2Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Home matches
0Won
0Drawn
2Lost
1Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Draw
1-1
Result
2-1
Azerbaijan
LWLL
Last 5 matches
1Won
0Drawn
3Lost
3Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
0Drawn
2Lost
2Goals scored
3Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Luxembourg: last 4 matches, won 1, drawn 0, lost 3 (scored 2, conceded 5, goal difference -3)
  • Luxembourg kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 4 matches
  • Luxembourg: last 2 home matches, won 0, drawn 0, lost 2 (scored 1, conceded 4)
  • Azerbaijan: last 4 matches, won 1, drawn 0, lost 3 (scored 3, conceded 5, goal difference -2)
  • Azerbaijan: last 3 away matches, won 1, drawn 0, lost 2 (scored 2, conceded 3)

Recent results

Luxembourg recent results

Jun. 2021
Luxembourg
Scotland
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2021
Noway
Luxembourg
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Mar. 2021
Luxembourg
Portugal
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Mar. 2021
Ireland
Luxembourg
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2021
Luxembourg
Scotland
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2021
Luxembourg
Portugal
L
Pred 0-2 ✓

Azerbaijan recent results

Jun. 2021
Moldova
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jun. 2021
Belarus
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2021
Azerbaijan
Serbia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2021
Portugal
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 4-0 ✓
Jun. 2021
Moldova
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jun. 2021
Belarus
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2021
Portugal
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 4-0 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Luxembourg
Last 30 predicted matches
Not enough data
4 predicted matches recorded
Azerbaijan
Last 30 predicted matches
Not enough data
4 predicted matches recorded
World Cup
Last 100 predicted matches
64%Correct result
8%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionWorld Cup
  • MatchLuxembourg vs Azerbaijan
  • Date1 September 2021
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamLuxembourg
  • Away teamAzerbaijan
  • StatusFinished (2-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, a draw is the predicted result, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan?

The model predicts Luxembourg 1–1 Azerbaijan.

What was the final score of Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan?

Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan.

Was the prediction for Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan correct?

No. The predicted outcome did not match the real result.

When was Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan?

The match was played on 1 September 2021 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Luxembourg and Azerbaijan been playing recently?

Luxembourg won 1 of their last 4 matches, scoring 0.5 goals per game. Azerbaijan won 1 of their last 4, scoring 0.8 per game.