World Cup Qualifiers

Full time

TUR
Turkey
0-6
SPA
Spain

Turkey vs Spain Prediction

7 September 2025 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreTurkey 1–2 Spain
Final scoreTurkey 0-6 Spain
Favoured outcomeSpain

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

TurkeySpain
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost7 / 3 / 0
1.90Goals scored per game2.80
1.10Goals conceded per game1.50
+8Goal difference+13
2.00Points per game2.40
4Clean sheets3
2Failed to score0

Goals per game

TurkeySpain
1.90
Scored
2.80
1.10
Conceded
1.50

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

TurkeySpain
60%
BTTS
70%
70%
Over 1.5
90%
70%
Over 2.5
90%
50%
Over 3.5
60%

Turkey at home vs Spain away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

TurkeySpain
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost7 / 3 / 0
1.70Goals scored per game2.50
0.90Goals conceded per game0.80
2.00Points per game2.40
4Clean sheets4

Current streaks

Turkey
  • Won last 3
Spain
  • Unbeaten in last 10

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Turkey: 2.00 pts/gameSpain: 1.80 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Turkey at home, Spain away
Turkey: 2.00 pts/gameSpain: 2.40 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Turkey: 1.7 goalsSpain: 2.0 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.7

Why this prediction

Turkey faced Spain in a World Cup Qualifiers fixture on 7 September 2025. Over their last 5 matches, Turkey have averaged 2.0 points per game against 1.8 for Spain. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.7 goals for Turkey and 2.0 for Spain. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.7 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. The predicted score is Turkey 1–2 Spain.

Statistics partly agree

The indicators are mixed or close to level, so recent data neither strongly backs nor contradicts the AI pick.

Our prediction

Turkey 1–2 Spain

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Spain is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Turkey 0-6 Spain
Predicted: Turkey 1–2 Spain
Actual: Turkey 0-6 Spain

Team form and stats

Turkey
WWWLD
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
10Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away Win
1-2
Result
0-6
Spain
WDWDD
Last 5 matches
2Won
3Drawn
0Lost
15Goals scored
11Goals conceded
Away matches
3Won
2Drawn
0Lost
13Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Turkey: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 11, goal difference +8)
  • Turkey kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Turkey: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 17, conceded 9)
  • Spain: last 10 matches, won 7, drawn 3, lost 0 (scored 28, conceded 15, goal difference +13)
  • Spain kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • Spain: last 10 away matches, won 7, drawn 3, lost 0 (scored 25, conceded 8)

Recent results

Turkey recent results

Sep. 2025
Georgia
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Hungary
Turkey
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2025
Turkey
Hungary
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Nov. 2024
Montenegro
Turkey
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Nov. 2024
Turkey
Wales
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Iceland
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Turkey
Montenegro
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Turkey
Iceland
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Wales
Turkey
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jul. 2024
Netherlands
Turkey
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Mar. 2025
Turkey
Hungary
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Nov. 2024
Turkey
Wales
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Turkey
Montenegro
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Turkey
Iceland
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jun. 2024
Turkey
Portugal
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jun. 2024
Turkey
Georgia
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2023
Turkey
Latvia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2023
Turkey
Armenia
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2023
Turkey
Wales
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Mar. 2023
Turkey
Croatia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗

Spain recent results

Sep. 2025
Bulgaria
Spain
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2025
Portugal
Spain
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Jun. 2025
Spain
France
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2025
Spain
Netherlands
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Netherlands
Spain
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Nov. 2024
Spain
Switzerland
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Nov. 2024
Denmark
Spain
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Spain
Serbia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2024
Spain
Denmark
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2024
Switzerland
Spain
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2025
Bulgaria
Spain
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2025
Portugal
Spain
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Mar. 2025
Netherlands
Spain
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Nov. 2024
Denmark
Spain
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Switzerland
Spain
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Serbia
Spain
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Jun. 2024
Albania
Spain
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Nov. 2023
Cyprus
Spain
W
Pred 0-5 ✓
Oct. 2023
Noway
Spain
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2023
Georgia
Spain
W
Pred 0-3 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Turkey
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Spain
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
World Cup Qualifiers
Last 100 predicted matches
67%Correct result
6%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionWorld Cup Qualifiers
  • MatchTurkey vs Spain
  • Date7 September 2025
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamTurkey
  • Away teamSpain
  • StatusFinished (0-6)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Turkey vs Spain?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Spain is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Turkey vs Spain?

The model predicts Turkey 1–2 Spain.

What was the final score of Turkey vs Spain?

Turkey 0-6 Spain.

Was the prediction for Turkey vs Spain correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Turkey vs Spain?

The match was played on 7 September 2025 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Turkey vs Spain statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Turkey and Spain been playing recently?

Turkey won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.9 goals per game. Spain won 7 of their last 10, scoring 2.8 per game.