Eredivisie

AZ
AZ Alkmaar
vs
TWE
Twente

AZ Alkmaar vs Twente Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 19:00 UK

Kick-off19:00 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

AZ AlkmaarTwente
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost4 / 3 / 3
2.00Goals scored per game1.60
1.00Goals conceded per game1.50
+10Goal difference+1
2.00Points per game1.50
3Clean sheets2
2Failed to score1

Goals per game

AZ AlkmaarTwente
2.00
Scored
1.60
1.00
Conceded
1.50

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

AZ AlkmaarTwente
50%
BTTS
70%
90%
Over 1.5
80%
50%
Over 2.5
60%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

AZ Alkmaar at home vs Twente away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

AZ AlkmaarTwente
10Matches analysed10
6 / 4 / 0Won / drawn / lost3 / 3 / 4
2.60Goals scored per game1.80
1.10Goals conceded per game2.20
2.20Points per game1.20
3Clean sheets0

Current streaks

AZ Alkmaar
  • Unbeaten in last 3
Twente

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
AZ Alkmaar: 1.40 pts/gameTwente: 1.40 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: AZ Alkmaar
Points per game: AZ Alkmaar at home, Twente away
AZ Alkmaar: 2.20 pts/gameTwente: 1.20 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: AZ Alkmaar
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
AZ Alkmaar: 1.8 goalsTwente: 1.3 goals
Head to headClear edge: AZ Alkmaar
Points per game across the last 7 meetings
AZ Alkmaar: Won 4 of 7Twente: Won 2 of 7
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.1

Why this prediction

AZ Alkmaar face Twente in a Eredivisie fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, AZ Alkmaar have averaged 1.4 points per game against 1.4 for Twente. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.8 goals for AZ Alkmaar and 1.3 for Twente. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.1 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 7 meetings, AZ Alkmaar won 4, 1 ended level and Twente won 2.

Team form and stats

AZ Alkmaar
WDWLL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
3Drawn
0Lost
10Goals scored
7Goals conceded
vs
Twente
WLWDL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
10Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 7 meetings: AZ Alkmaar won 4, drawn 1, Twente won 2 (20 goals in total, 2.9 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 5 of the last 7 meetings
  • 5 of the last 7 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 6 meetings with AZ Alkmaar at home: AZ Alkmaar won 4, drawn 1, Twente won 1
  • AZ Alkmaar: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 20, conceded 10, goal difference +10)
  • AZ Alkmaar kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • AZ Alkmaar: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 4, lost 0 (scored 26, conceded 11)
  • Twente: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 3, lost 3 (scored 16, conceded 15, goal difference +1)
  • Twente kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Twente: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 18, conceded 22)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 7 meetings before this match.

57%
14%
29%
AZ Alkmaar wins: 4Draws: 1Twente wins: 2
2.9Goals per game
71%Both teams scored
71%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingAZ Alkmaar 2-2 Twente (3 May 2026)
  • Biggest winAZ Alkmaar 4-1 Twente (13 Mar 2021)

Previous meetings

May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Feb. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Dec. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
May. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Jan. 2024
Twente
AZ Alkmaar
Mar. 2022
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Mar. 2021
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Feb. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Dec. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
May. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Mar. 2022
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
Mar. 2021
AZ Alkmaar
Twente

Recent results

AZ Alkmaar recent results

Oct. 2026
Ararat-Armenia
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Cambuur
AZ Alkmaar
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Hapoel Beer Sheva
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Feyenoord
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Sunderland
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Heerenveen
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Utrecht
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
ADO Den Haag
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Hapoel Beer Sheva
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
ADO Den Haag
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
NAC Breda
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
NEC Nijmegen
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Shakhtar Donetsk
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Heerenveen
W
Pred 3-1 ✓
Mar. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Heracles
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Mar. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Praha
W
Pred 2-0 ✓

Twente recent results

Oct. 2026
Lincoln Red Imps
Twente
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Twente
Utrecht
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Twente
Thun
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Heerenveen
Twente
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jul. 2026
Ferencvaros
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
PSV
Twente
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Ajax
Twente
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Twente
Feyenoord
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Lincoln Red Imps
Twente
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Heerenveen
Twente
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jul. 2026
Ferencvaros
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
PSV
Twente
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Ajax
Twente
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Feb. 2025
Bodo Glimt
Twente
L
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jan. 2025
Malmo FF
Twente
W
Pred 1-1 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

AZ Alkmaar
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Twente
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
50%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchAZ Alkmaar vs Twente
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 19:00 UK
  • Home teamAZ Alkmaar
  • Away teamTwente
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is AZ Alkmaar vs Twente?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC (19:00 UK time).

Where can I find AZ Alkmaar vs Twente statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and Twente?

In the last 7 meetings before this match, AZ Alkmaar won 4, 1 ended in a draw and Twente won 2.

How have AZ Alkmaar and Twente been playing recently?

AZ Alkmaar won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game. Twente won 4 of their last 10, scoring 1.6 per game.