UEFA EURO

Full time

BEL
Belgium
5-0
AZE
Azerbaijan

Belgium vs Azerbaijan Prediction

19 November 2023 Kick-off: 17:00 UTC / 17:00 UK

Predicted scoreBelgium 3–1 Azerbaijan
Final scoreBelgium 5-0 Azerbaijan
Favoured outcomeBelgium

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

BelgiumAzerbaijan
9Matches analysed10
7 / 2 / 0Won / drawn / lost5 / 1 / 4
2.22Goals scored per game1.40
0.56Goals conceded per game1.30
+15Goal difference+1
2.56Points per game1.60
6Clean sheets4
1Failed to score3

Goals per game

BelgiumAzerbaijan
2.22
Scored
1.40
0.56
Conceded
1.30

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

BelgiumAzerbaijan
33%
BTTS
30%
67%
Over 1.5
80%
56%
Over 2.5
50%
33%
Over 3.5
20%

Belgium at home vs Azerbaijan away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

BelgiumAzerbaijan
9Matches analysed10
5 / 1 / 3Won / drawn / lost3 / 2 / 5
2.00Goals scored per game0.90
1.22Goals conceded per game1.70
1.78Points per game1.10
3Clean sheets2

Current streaks

Belgium
  • Won last 5
  • Unbeaten in last 9
Azerbaijan

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Belgium
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Belgium: 3.00 pts/gameAzerbaijan: 1.40 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Belgium
Points per game: Belgium at home, Azerbaijan away
Belgium: 1.78 pts/gameAzerbaijan: 1.10 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Belgium
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Belgium: 1.8 goalsAzerbaijan: 1.0 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.7

Why this prediction

Belgium faced Azerbaijan in a UEFA EURO fixture on 19 November 2023. Over their last 5 matches, Belgium have averaged 3.0 points per game against 1.4 for Azerbaijan. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.8 goals for Belgium and 1.0 for Azerbaijan. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.7 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 1 meetings, Belgium won 1, 0 ended level and Azerbaijan won 0. The predicted score is Belgium 3–1 Azerbaijan.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

Our prediction

Belgium 3–1 Azerbaijan

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium is predicted to win, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan
Predicted: Belgium 3–1 Azerbaijan
Actual: Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan

Team form and stats

Belgium
WWWWW
Last 5 matches
4Won
0Drawn
0Lost
10Goals scored
2Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Home Win
3-1
Result
5-0
Azerbaijan
WLWLD
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
6Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
5Goals scored
10Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: Belgium won 1, drawn 0, Azerbaijan won 0 (1 goals in total, 1.0 per game)
  • Belgium: last 9 matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 0 (scored 20, conceded 5, goal difference +15)
  • Belgium kept a clean sheet in 6 of their last 9 matches
  • Belgium: last 9 home matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 18, conceded 11)
  • Azerbaijan: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 14, conceded 13, goal difference +1)
  • Azerbaijan kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Azerbaijan: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 9, conceded 17)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
Belgium wins: 1Draws: 0Azerbaijan wins: 0
1.0Goals per game
0%Both teams scored
0%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingAzerbaijan 0-1 Belgium (9 Sep 2023)
  • Biggest winAzerbaijan 0-1 Belgium (9 Sep 2023)

Previous meetings

Sep. 2023
Azerbaijan
Belgium

Recent results

Belgium recent results

Nov. 2023
Belgium
Serbia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2023
Belgium
Sweden
Oct. 2023
Austria
Belgium
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Sep. 2023
Belgium
Estonia
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Sep. 2023
Azerbaijan
Belgium
W
Pred 1-3 ✓
Jun. 2023
Estonia
Belgium
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2023
Belgium
Austria
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Mar. 2023
Germany
Belgium
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Sweden
Belgium
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2022
Croatia
Belgium
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2023
Belgium
Serbia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2023
Belgium
Sweden
Sep. 2023
Belgium
Estonia
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Jun. 2023
Belgium
Austria
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Morocco
L
Pred 2-0 ✗
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Canada
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Nov. 2022
Belgium
Egypt
L
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2022
Belgium
Wales
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jun. 2022
Belgium
Poland
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jun. 2022
Belgium
Netherlands
L
Pred 2-1 ✗

Azerbaijan recent results

Nov. 2023
Azerbaijan
Sweden
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2023
Azerbaijan
Austria
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2023
Estonia
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2023
Azerbaijan
Belgium
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Jun. 2023
Azerbaijan
Estonia
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2023
Sweden
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2023
Austria
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2022
Azerbaijan
Kazakhstan
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2022
Slovakia
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2022
Azerbaijan
Belarus
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2023
Estonia
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Mar. 2023
Sweden
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2023
Austria
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2022
Slovakia
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2022
Belarus
Azerbaijan
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Jun. 2022
Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 0-1 ✗
Sep. 2021
Ireland
Azerbaijan
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2021
Luxembourg
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2021
Moldova
Azerbaijan
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jun. 2021
Belarus
Azerbaijan
W
Pred 1-0 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Belgium
Last 30 predicted matches
52%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 29 predicted matches
Azerbaijan
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 21 predicted matches
UEFA EURO
Last 100 predicted matches
67%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 99 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA EURO
  • MatchBelgium vs Azerbaijan
  • Date19 November 2023
  • Kick-off17:00 UTC / 17:00 UK
  • Home teamBelgium
  • Away teamAzerbaijan
  • StatusFinished (5-0)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Belgium vs Azerbaijan?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium is predicted to win, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Belgium vs Azerbaijan?

The model predicts Belgium 3–1 Azerbaijan.

What was the final score of Belgium vs Azerbaijan?

Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan.

Was the prediction for Belgium vs Azerbaijan correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Belgium vs Azerbaijan?

The match was played on 19 November 2023 at 17:00 UTC (17:00 UK time).

Where can I find Belgium vs Azerbaijan statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Belgium and Azerbaijan?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, Belgium won 1, 0 ended in a draw and Azerbaijan won 0.

How have Belgium and Azerbaijan been playing recently?

Belgium won 7 of their last 9 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game. Azerbaijan won 5 of their last 10, scoring 1.4 per game.