English League Championship

CAR
Cardiff City
vs
BIR
Birmingham

Cardiff City vs Birmingham Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 14:00 UTC / 15:00 UK

Predicted scoreCardiff City 1–1 Birmingham
Kick-off14:00 UTC
Favoured outcomeBirmingham
ConfidenceMedium

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

31%
31%
38%
Cardiff City winDrawBirmingham win

On the model’s numbers, Birmingham carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Cardiff CityBirmingham
10Matches analysed10
3 / 3 / 4Won / drawn / lost6 / 3 / 1
1.70Goals scored per game1.90
1.70Goals conceded per game1.30
+0Goal difference+6
1.20Points per game2.10
1Clean sheets4
2Failed to score0

Goals per game

Cardiff CityBirmingham
1.70
Scored
1.90
1.70
Conceded
1.30

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Cardiff CityBirmingham
80%
BTTS
60%
90%
Over 1.5
80%
80%
Over 2.5
60%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

Cardiff City at home vs Birmingham away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Cardiff CityBirmingham
10Matches analysed10
3 / 3 / 4Won / drawn / lost5 / 3 / 2
1.60Goals scored per game1.50
1.70Goals conceded per game1.50
1.20Points per game1.80
3Clean sheets2

Current streaks

Cardiff City

No notable streak

Birmingham
  • Won last 4
  • Unbeaten in last 5
  • Clean sheet in last 3

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Birmingham
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Cardiff City: 1.00 pts/gameBirmingham: 2.60 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Birmingham
Points per game: Cardiff City at home, Birmingham away
Cardiff City: 1.20 pts/gameBirmingham: 1.80 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Cardiff City: 1.5 goalsBirmingham: 1.8 goals
Head to headClear edge: Cardiff City
Points per game across the last 3 meetings
Cardiff City: Won 2 of 3Birmingham: Won 0 of 3
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.3

Why this prediction

Cardiff City face Birmingham in a English League Championship fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Cardiff City a 31% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Birmingham 38%; Birmingham carries the higher win probability (confidence: Medium). Over their last 5 matches, Cardiff City have averaged 1.0 points per game against 2.6 for Birmingham. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Cardiff City and 1.8 for Birmingham. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.3 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 3 meetings, Cardiff City won 2, 1 ended level and Birmingham won 0. The predicted score is Cardiff City 1–1 Birmingham.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 7 percentage points, which rates as Medium.

Our prediction

Cardiff City 1–1 Birmingham

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Birmingham carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 14:33 UTC

Team form and stats

Cardiff City
DWLDL
Last 5 matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
0Drawn
3Lost
11Goals scored
11Goals conceded
Draw
1-1
Birmingham
WWWWD
Last 5 matches
4Won
1Drawn
0Lost
11Goals scored
2Goals conceded
Away matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 3 meetings: Cardiff City won 2, drawn 1, Birmingham won 0 (7 goals in total, 2.3 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 3 meetings
  • 1 of the last 3 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Cardiff City at home: Cardiff City won 1, drawn 0, Birmingham won 0
  • Cardiff City: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 17, conceded 17, goal difference +0)
  • Cardiff City kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Cardiff City: last 10 home matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 16, conceded 17)
  • Birmingham: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 3, lost 1 (scored 19, conceded 13, goal difference +6)
  • Birmingham kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Birmingham: last 10 away matches, won 5, drawn 3, lost 2 (scored 15, conceded 15)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 3 meetings before this match.

67%
33%
Cardiff City wins: 2Draws: 1Birmingham wins: 0
2.3Goals per game
33%Both teams scored
33%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingBirmingham 0-2 Cardiff City (14 Feb 2023)
  • Biggest winBirmingham 0-2 Cardiff City (14 Feb 2023)

Previous meetings

Feb. 2023
Birmingham
Cardiff City
Aug. 2022
Cardiff City
Birmingham
Dec. 2021
Birmingham
Cardiff City
Aug. 2022
Cardiff City
Birmingham

Recent results

Cardiff City recent results

Oct. 2026
Middlesbrough
Cardiff City
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Cardiff City
Watford
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Blackburn
Cardiff City
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Bolton
Cardiff City
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
QPR
Cardiff City
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Dec. 2025
Cardiff City
Chelsea
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2025
Wrexham
Cardiff City
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2025
Burnley
Cardiff City
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2025
Aston Villa
Cardiff City
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Feb. 2025
Stoke City
Cardiff City
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Cardiff City
Watford
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2025
Cardiff City
Chelsea
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Aug. 2024
Cardiff City
Southampton
L
Aug. 2024
Cardiff City
Sunderland
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2023
Cardiff City
Bristol City
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2023
Cardiff City
Reading
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Feb. 2023
Cardiff City
Middlesbrough
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jan. 2023
Cardiff City
Wigan
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Jan. 2023
Cardiff City
Leeds United
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Dec. 2022
Cardiff City
QPR
D
Pred 1-1 ✓

Birmingham recent results

Oct. 2026
Birmingham
QPR
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Birmingham
Preston
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
West Brom
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Derby County
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Birmingham
Southampton
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2026
Birmingham
Brentford
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Swansea City
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Birmingham
Barcelona
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Feb. 2026
Birmingham
Leeds United
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jan. 2026
Cambridge United
Birmingham
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
West Brom
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Derby County
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Swansea City
Birmingham
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jan. 2026
Cambridge United
Birmingham
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Jan. 2024
Leicester City
Birmingham
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Jan. 2024
Hull City
Birmingham
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Apr. 2023
Reading
Birmingham
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jan. 2023
Blackburn
Birmingham
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Jan. 2023
Forest Greens
Birmingham
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Jan. 2023
Bristol City
Birmingham
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Cardiff City
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Birmingham
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
English League Championship
Last 100 predicted matches
34%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEnglish League Championship
  • MatchCardiff City vs Birmingham
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off14:00 UTC / 15:00 UK
  • Home teamCardiff City
  • Away teamBirmingham
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Cardiff City vs Birmingham?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Birmingham carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Cardiff City vs Birmingham?

The model predicts Cardiff City 1–1 Birmingham, with medium confidence.

When is Cardiff City vs Birmingham?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC (15:00 UK time).

Where can I find Cardiff City vs Birmingham statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Cardiff City and Birmingham?

In the last 3 meetings before this match, Cardiff City won 2, 1 ended in a draw and Birmingham won 0.

How have Cardiff City and Birmingham been playing recently?

Cardiff City won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.7 goals per game. Birmingham won 6 of their last 10, scoring 1.9 per game.