Featured match Serie A

Full time

SAS
Sassuolo
1-1
AC
AC Milan

Sassuolo vs AC Milan Prediction

11 October 2026 Kick-off: 16:00 UTC / 17:00 UK

Predicted scoreSassuolo 1–2 AC Milan
Final scoreSassuolo 1-1 AC Milan
Favoured outcomeAC Milan
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

22%
24%
54%
Sassuolo winDrawAC Milan win

On the model’s numbers, AC Milan carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

SassuoloAC Milan
10Matches analysed10
3 / 2 / 5Won / drawn / lost4 / 4 / 2
1.50Goals scored per game1.70
1.60Goals conceded per game1.40
-1Goal difference+3
1.10Points per game1.60
1Clean sheets2
1Failed to score2

Goals per game

SassuoloAC Milan
1.50
Scored
1.70
1.60
Conceded
1.40

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

SassuoloAC Milan
80%
BTTS
60%
90%
Over 1.5
100%
70%
Over 2.5
60%
30%
Over 3.5
30%

Sassuolo at home vs AC Milan away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

SassuoloAC Milan
10Matches analysed10
7 / 1 / 2Won / drawn / lost4 / 3 / 3
1.90Goals scored per game1.40
1.10Goals conceded per game1.50
2.20Points per game1.50
2Clean sheets1

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Sassuolo: 1.60 pts/gameAC Milan: 1.60 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Sassuolo
Points per game: Sassuolo at home, AC Milan away
Sassuolo: 2.20 pts/gameAC Milan: 1.50 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Sassuolo: 1.5 goalsAC Milan: 1.7 goals
Head to headSlight edge: Sassuolo
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Sassuolo: Won 4 of 10AC Milan: Won 3 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.1

Why this prediction

Sassuolo faced AC Milan in a Serie A fixture on 11 October 2026. Our AI model gives Sassuolo a 22% chance of winning, the draw 24% and AC Milan 54%; AC Milan carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Sassuolo have averaged 1.6 points per game against 1.6 for AC Milan. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Sassuolo and 1.7 for AC Milan. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.1 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Sassuolo won 4, 3 ended level and AC Milan won 3. The predicted score is Sassuolo 1–2 AC Milan.

Contrarian pick

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators lean towards the other side, so this is a less conventional call.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 30 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Sassuolo 1–2 AC Milan

In PredictionsFooty’s model, AC Milan carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Missed
Sassuolo 1-1 AC Milan
Predicted: Sassuolo 1–2 AC Milan
Actual: Sassuolo 1-1 AC Milan

Team form and stats

Sassuolo
LWDDW
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
10Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Away Win
1-2
Result
1-1
AC Milan
WLDDW
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
9Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Sassuolo
24 Oct 2026
Calcio Como
Sassuolo
AC Milan
25 Oct 2026
Udinese
AC Milan

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Sassuolo won 4, drawn 3, AC Milan won 3 (37 goals in total, 3.7 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 6 of the last 10 meetings
  • 7 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 4 meetings with Sassuolo at home: Sassuolo won 1, drawn 2, AC Milan won 1
  • Sassuolo: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 15, conceded 16, goal difference -1)
  • Sassuolo kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Sassuolo: last 10 home matches, won 7, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 11)
  • AC Milan: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 4, lost 2 (scored 17, conceded 14, goal difference +3)
  • AC Milan kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • AC Milan: last 10 away matches, won 4, drawn 3, lost 3 (scored 14, conceded 15)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

40%
30%
30%
Sassuolo wins: 4Draws: 3AC Milan wins: 3
3.7Goals per game
60%Both teams scored
70%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingSassuolo 2-0 AC Milan (3 May 2026)
  • Biggest winAC Milan 6-1 Sassuolo (3 Dec 2024)

Previous meetings

May. 2026
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Dec. 2025
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Dec. 2024
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Apr. 2024
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Dec. 2023
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Jan. 2023
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Aug. 2022
Sassuolo
AC Milan
May. 2022
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Nov. 2021
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Apr. 2021
AC Milan
Sassuolo
May. 2026
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Apr. 2024
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Aug. 2022
Sassuolo
AC Milan
May. 2022
Sassuolo
AC Milan

Recent results

Sassuolo recent results

Sep. 2026
Monza
Sassuolo
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Sassuolo
Juventus
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Bologna
Sassuolo
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Sassuolo
Frosinone
D
Aug. 2026
Sassuolo
Torino
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Atalanta
Sassuolo
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
May. 2026
Parma
Sassuolo
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
May. 2026
Sassuolo
Lecce
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Torino
Sassuolo
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
May. 2026
Sassuolo
AC Milan
W
Pred 0-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Sassuolo
Juventus
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Sassuolo
Frosinone
D
Aug. 2026
Sassuolo
Torino
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Sassuolo
Lecce
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Sassuolo
AC Milan
W
Pred 0-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Sassuolo
Calcio Como
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Sassuolo
Cagliari
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Sassuolo
Bologna
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Sassuolo
Atalanta
W
Pred 1-3 ✗
Feb. 2026
Sassuolo
Hellas Verona
W
Pred 2-0 ✓

AC Milan recent results

Sep. 2026
AC Milan
Lecce
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
AC Milan
Benfica
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Lazio
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Juventus
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
AC Milan
Venezia
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Torino
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Aug. 2026
Manchester United
AC Milan
W
Pred 3-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Chelsea
AC Milan
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
AC Milan
Inter Milan
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Jul. 2026
Celtic
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Lazio
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Juventus
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Torino
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Aug. 2026
Manchester United
AC Milan
W
Pred 3-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Chelsea
AC Milan
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Jul. 2026
Celtic
AC Milan
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
May. 2026
Genoa
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
May. 2026
Sassuolo
AC Milan
L
Pred 0-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Hellas Verona
AC Milan
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
Napoli
AC Milan
L
Pred 2-2 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Sassuolo
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
AC Milan
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Serie A
Last 100 predicted matches
45%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionSerie A
  • MatchSassuolo vs AC Milan
  • Date11 October 2026
  • Kick-off16:00 UTC / 17:00 UK
  • Home teamSassuolo
  • Away teamAC Milan
  • StatusFinished (1-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Sassuolo vs AC Milan?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, AC Milan carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Sassuolo vs AC Milan?

The model predicts Sassuolo 1–2 AC Milan, with high confidence.

What was the final score of Sassuolo vs AC Milan?

Sassuolo 1-1 AC Milan.

Was the prediction for Sassuolo vs AC Milan correct?

No. The predicted outcome did not match the real result.

When was Sassuolo vs AC Milan?

The match was played on 11 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC (17:00 UK time).

Where can I find Sassuolo vs AC Milan statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and AC Milan?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Sassuolo won 4, 3 ended in a draw and AC Milan won 3.

How have Sassuolo and AC Milan been playing recently?

Sassuolo won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.5 goals per game. AC Milan won 4 of their last 10, scoring 1.7 per game.

Why is Sassuolo vs AC Milan a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Serie A, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Sassuolo vs AC Milan prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: contrarian pick.

Is Sassuolo vs AC Milan expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.1 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Serie A?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 45% of the time and the exact score 17% of the time.

Where can I see more Serie A predictions?

Browse every match on the Serie A predictions page.