UEFA Nations League

Full time

CZE
Czech Republic
1-2
CRO
Croatia

Czech Republic vs Croatia Prediction

26 September 2026 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreCzech Republic 2–2 Croatia
Final scoreCzech Republic 1-2 Croatia
Favoured outcomeCroatia
ConfidenceLow

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

36%
23%
41%
Czech Republic winDrawCroatia win

On the model’s numbers, Croatia carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Czech RepublicCroatia
10Matches analysed10
3 / 4 / 3Won / drawn / lost6 / 0 / 4
1.80Goals scored per game1.70
1.40Goals conceded per game1.70
+4Goal difference+0
1.30Points per game1.80
2Clean sheets1
2Failed to score1

Goals per game

Czech RepublicCroatia
1.80
Scored
1.70
1.40
Conceded
1.70

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Czech RepublicCroatia
70%
BTTS
80%
90%
Over 1.5
90%
80%
Over 2.5
80%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

Czech Republic at home vs Croatia away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Czech RepublicCroatia
10Matches analysed10
5 / 4 / 1Won / drawn / lost5 / 1 / 4
2.00Goals scored per game1.80
1.20Goals conceded per game1.40
1.90Points per game1.60
2Clean sheets4

Current streaks

Czech Republic
  • Winless in last 3
Croatia

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Croatia
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Czech Republic: 1.40 pts/gameCroatia: 1.80 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Czech Republic at home, Croatia away
Czech Republic: 1.90 pts/gameCroatia: 1.60 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Czech Republic: 1.8 goalsCroatia: 1.6 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.3

Why this prediction

Czech Republic faced Croatia in a UEFA Nations League fixture on 26 September 2026. Our AI model gives Czech Republic a 36% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Croatia 41%; Croatia carries the higher win probability (confidence: Low). Over their last 5 matches, Czech Republic have averaged 1.4 points per game against 1.8 for Croatia. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.8 goals for Czech Republic and 1.6 for Croatia. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.3 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 2 meetings, Czech Republic won 0, 1 ended level and Croatia won 1. The predicted score is Czech Republic 2–2 Croatia.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 5 percentage points, which rates as Low.

Our prediction

Czech Republic 2–2 Croatia

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Croatia carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Missed
Czech Republic 1-2 Croatia
Predicted: Czech Republic 2–2 Croatia
Actual: Czech Republic 1-2 Croatia

Team form and stats

Czech Republic
LDLWW
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Draw
2-2
Result
1-2
Croatia
LWWLW
Last 5 matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
2Won
0Drawn
3Lost
7Goals scored
10Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Czech Republic won 0, drawn 1, Croatia won 1 (6 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 2 meetings
  • 1 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Czech Republic at home: Czech Republic won 0, drawn 1, Croatia won 0
  • Czech Republic: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 4, lost 3 (scored 18, conceded 14, goal difference +4)
  • Czech Republic kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Czech Republic: last 10 home matches, won 5, drawn 4, lost 1 (scored 20, conceded 12)
  • Croatia: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 0, lost 4 (scored 17, conceded 17, goal difference +0)
  • Croatia kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Croatia: last 10 away matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 18, conceded 14)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

50%
50%
Czech Republic wins: 0Draws: 1Croatia wins: 1
3.0Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
50%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingCzech Republic 0-0 Croatia (9 Oct 2025)
  • Biggest winCroatia 5-1 Czech Republic (9 Jun 2025)

Previous meetings

Oct. 2025
Czech Republic
Croatia
Jun. 2025
Croatia
Czech Republic
Oct. 2025
Czech Republic
Croatia

Recent results

Czech Republic recent results

Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
Mexico
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
South Africa
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
South Korea
Czech Republic
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
Guatemala
W
Pred 3-1 ✓✓
May. 2026
Czech Republic
Kosovo
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Czech Republic
Denmark
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Mar. 2026
Czech Republic
Ireland
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Nov. 2025
Czech Republic
Gibraltar
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2025
Faroe Island
Czech Republic
L
Pred 1-3 ✗
Oct. 2025
Czech Republic
Croatia
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
Mexico
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
South Africa
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Czech Republic
Guatemala
W
Pred 3-1 ✓✓
May. 2026
Czech Republic
Kosovo
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Czech Republic
Denmark
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Mar. 2026
Czech Republic
Ireland
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Nov. 2025
Czech Republic
Gibraltar
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2025
Czech Republic
Croatia
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Czech Republic
Faroe Island
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Nov. 2024
Czech Republic
Georgia
W
Pred 1-1 ✗

Croatia recent results

Jul. 2026
Portugal
Croatia
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Croatia
Ghana
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Panama
Croatia
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
England
Croatia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Croatia
Slovenia
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jun. 2026
Croatia
Belgium
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Brazil
Croatia
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Colombia
Croatia
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Montenegro
Croatia
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Nov. 2025
Croatia
Faroe Island
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Jul. 2026
Portugal
Croatia
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Panama
Croatia
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
England
Croatia
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Brazil
Croatia
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Colombia
Croatia
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Montenegro
Croatia
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2025
Czech Republic
Croatia
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Sep. 2025
Faroe Island
Croatia
W
Pred 0-4 ✓
Jun. 2025
Gibraltar
Croatia
W
Mar. 2025
France
Croatia
L
Pred 2-0 ✓✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Czech Republic
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
20%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Croatia
Last 30 predicted matches
57%Correct result
20%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
UEFA Nations League
Last 100 predicted matches
46%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA Nations League
  • MatchCzech Republic vs Croatia
  • Date26 September 2026
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamCzech Republic
  • Away teamCroatia
  • StatusFinished (1-2)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Czech Republic vs Croatia?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Croatia carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Czech Republic vs Croatia?

The model predicts Czech Republic 2–2 Croatia, with low confidence.

What was the final score of Czech Republic vs Croatia?

Czech Republic 1-2 Croatia.

Was the prediction for Czech Republic vs Croatia correct?

No. The predicted outcome did not match the real result.

When was Czech Republic vs Croatia?

The match was played on 26 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Czech Republic vs Croatia statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Czech Republic and Croatia?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Czech Republic won 0, 1 ended in a draw and Croatia won 1.

How have Czech Republic and Croatia been playing recently?

Czech Republic won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game. Croatia won 6 of their last 10, scoring 1.7 per game.