MLS League

DAL
Dallas
vs
SAN
San Jose Earthquakes

Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK

Kick-off00:30 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
9Matches analysed7
3 / 3 / 3Won / drawn / lost0 / 5 / 2
1.78Goals scored per game1.29
1.89Goals conceded per game1.57
-1Goal difference-2
1.33Points per game0.71
2Clean sheets0
1Failed to score0

Goals per game

DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
1.78
Scored
1.29
1.89
Conceded
1.57

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
67%
BTTS
100%
67%
Over 1.5
100%
56%
Over 2.5
43%
56%
Over 3.5
14%

Dallas at home vs San Jose Earthquakes away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
3Matches analysed3
1 / 2 / 0Won / drawn / lost0 / 2 / 1
2.00Goals scored per game1.00
1.67Goals conceded per game1.33
1.67Points per game0.67
1Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Dallas

No notable streak

San Jose Earthquakes
  • Drew last 4
  • Winless in last 7

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Dallas
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Dallas: 1.40 pts/gameSan Jose Earthquakes: 0.80 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Dallas
Points per game: Dallas at home, San Jose Earthquakes away
Dallas: 1.67 pts/gameSan Jose Earthquakes: 0.67 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Dallas: 1.7 goalsSan Jose Earthquakes: 1.6 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.3

Why this prediction

Dallas face San Jose Earthquakes in a MLS League fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Dallas have averaged 1.4 points per game against 0.8 for San Jose Earthquakes. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.7 goals for Dallas and 1.6 for San Jose Earthquakes. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.3 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

Team form and stats

Dallas
DWLLW
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
2Drawn
0Lost
6Goals scored
5Goals conceded
vs
San Jose Earthquakes
DDDDL
Last 5 matches
0Won
4Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
2Drawn
1Lost
3Goals scored
4Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Dallas: last 9 matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 3 (scored 16, conceded 17, goal difference -1)
  • Dallas kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 9 matches
  • Dallas: last 3 home matches, won 1, drawn 2, lost 0 (scored 6, conceded 5)
  • San Jose Earthquakes: last 7 matches, won 0, drawn 5, lost 2 (scored 9, conceded 11, goal difference -2)
  • San Jose Earthquakes: last 3 away matches, won 0, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 3, conceded 4)

Recent results

Dallas recent results

Oct. 2026
Houston Dynamo
Dallas
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Dallas
Seattle Sounders
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Charlotte
Dallas
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Los Angeles FC
Dallas
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2025
Inter Miami
Dallas
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2023
Dallas
Inter Miami
D
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Dallas
W
Jul. 2022
Dallas
Inter Miami
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2022
Los Angeles FC
Dallas
L
Oct. 2026
Dallas
Seattle Sounders
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Aug. 2023
Dallas
Inter Miami
D
Jul. 2022
Dallas
Inter Miami
D
Pred 2-1 ✗

San Jose Earthquakes recent results

Oct. 2026
San Jose Earthquakes
Nashville SC
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
May. 2025
San Jose Earthquakes
Inter Miami
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Jul. 2022
Portland Timbers
San Jose Earthquakes
L
Jul. 2022
San Jose Earthquakes
Celta Vigo
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Jul. 2022
San Jose Earthquakes
Houston Dynamo
L
Oct. 2026
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Jul. 2022
Portland Timbers
San Jose Earthquakes
L

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Dallas
Last 30 predicted matches
67%Correct result
33%Exact score
Based on 6 predicted matches
San Jose Earthquakes
Last 30 predicted matches
40%Correct result
20%Exact score
Based on 5 predicted matches
MLS League
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionMLS League
  • MatchDallas vs San Jose Earthquakes
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK
  • Home teamDallas
  • Away teamSan Jose Earthquakes
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 00:30 UTC (01:30 UK time).

Where can I find Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Dallas and San Jose Earthquakes been playing recently?

Dallas won 3 of their last 9 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game. San Jose Earthquakes won 0 of their last 7, scoring 1.3 per game.