Eredivisie

FOR
Fortuna Sittard
vs
EXC
Excelsior Rotterdam

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior Rotterdam Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 11:15 UTC / 11:15 UK

Kick-off11:15 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Fortuna SittardExcelsior Rotterdam
10Matches analysed10
0 / 4 / 6Won / drawn / lost1 / 2 / 7
1.10Goals scored per game1.50
2.60Goals conceded per game2.90
-15Goal difference-14
0.40Points per game0.50
0Clean sheets1
2Failed to score3

Goals per game

Fortuna SittardExcelsior Rotterdam
1.10
Scored
1.50
2.60
Conceded
2.90

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Fortuna SittardExcelsior Rotterdam
80%
BTTS
60%
100%
Over 1.5
100%
60%
Over 2.5
100%
50%
Over 3.5
70%

Fortuna Sittard at home vs Excelsior Rotterdam away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Fortuna SittardExcelsior Rotterdam
10Matches analysed10
2 / 3 / 5Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 9
0.90Goals scored per game1.20
1.60Goals conceded per game3.50
0.90Points per game0.10
3Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Fortuna Sittard
  • Drew last 2
  • Winless in last 10
Excelsior Rotterdam
  • Lost last 4
  • Winless in last 9

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Fortuna Sittard
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Fortuna Sittard: 0.60 pts/gameExcelsior Rotterdam: 0.20 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Fortuna Sittard
Points per game: Fortuna Sittard at home, Excelsior Rotterdam away
Fortuna Sittard: 0.90 pts/gameExcelsior Rotterdam: 0.10 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Fortuna Sittard: 2.0 goalsExcelsior Rotterdam: 2.1 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 4.1

Why this prediction

Fortuna Sittard face Excelsior Rotterdam in a Eredivisie fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Fortuna Sittard have averaged 0.6 points per game against 0.2 for Excelsior Rotterdam. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.0 goals for Fortuna Sittard and 2.1 for Excelsior Rotterdam. Recent matches involving the two teams average 4.1 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 2 meetings, Fortuna Sittard won 1, 1 ended level and Excelsior Rotterdam won 0.

Team form and stats

Fortuna Sittard
DDLLD
Last 5 matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
6Goals scored
12Goals conceded
Home matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
3Goals scored
12Goals conceded
vs
Excelsior Rotterdam
LLLLD
Last 5 matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
5Goals scored
15Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
7Goals scored
17Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Fortuna Sittard won 1, drawn 1, Excelsior Rotterdam won 0 (11 goals in total, 5.5 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 2 of the last 2 meetings
  • 2 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Fortuna Sittard at home: Fortuna Sittard won 1, drawn 0, Excelsior Rotterdam won 0
  • Fortuna Sittard: last 10 matches, won 0, drawn 4, lost 6 (scored 11, conceded 26, goal difference -15)
  • Fortuna Sittard: last 10 home matches, won 2, drawn 3, lost 5 (scored 9, conceded 16)
  • Excelsior Rotterdam: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 2, lost 7 (scored 15, conceded 29, goal difference -14)
  • Excelsior Rotterdam kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Excelsior Rotterdam: last 10 away matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 9 (scored 12, conceded 35)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

50%
50%
Fortuna Sittard wins: 1Draws: 1Excelsior Rotterdam wins: 0
5.5Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingFortuna Sittard 5-2 Excelsior Rotterdam (3 Mar 2024)
  • Biggest winFortuna Sittard 5-2 Excelsior Rotterdam (3 Mar 2024)

Previous meetings

Mar. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior Rotterdam
Aug. 2023
Excelsior Rotterdam
Fortuna Sittard
Mar. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior Rotterdam

Recent results

Fortuna Sittard recent results

Oct. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Ajax
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSV
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Feyenoord
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Feb. 2026
Ajax
Fortuna Sittard
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Nov. 2025
PSV
Fortuna Sittard
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2025
Fortuna Sittard
Ajax
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Dec. 2024
Feyenoord
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Twente
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Ajax
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Feyenoord
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Feb. 2025
Fortuna Sittard
Ajax
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Oct. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
PSV
L
Pred 1-3 ✓✓
Aug. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Almere City
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
PSV
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
May. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Go Ahead Eagles
D
Pred 1-1 ✓

Excelsior Rotterdam recent results

Oct. 2026
Heerenveen
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Groningen
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
PSV
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Mar. 2026
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Ajax
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Jan. 2025
PSV
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2024
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
May. 2024
Excelsior Rotterdam
NEC Nijmegen
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Apr. 2024
Ajax
Excelsior Rotterdam
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2024
Excelsior Rotterdam
Volendam
W
Oct. 2026
Heerenveen
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Mar. 2026
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jan. 2025
PSV
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2024
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Apr. 2024
Ajax
Excelsior Rotterdam
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2024
Zwolle
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Mar. 2024
Go Ahead Eagles
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Mar. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Feb. 2024
Sparta Rotterdam
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Fortuna Sittard
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Excelsior Rotterdam
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
50%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchFortuna Sittard vs Excelsior Rotterdam
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off11:15 UTC / 11:15 UK
  • Home teamFortuna Sittard
  • Away teamExcelsior Rotterdam
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior Rotterdam?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 11:15 UTC (11:15 UK time).

Where can I find Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior Rotterdam statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and Excelsior Rotterdam?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Fortuna Sittard won 1, 1 ended in a draw and Excelsior Rotterdam won 0.

How have Fortuna Sittard and Excelsior Rotterdam been playing recently?

Fortuna Sittard won 0 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.1 goals per game. Excelsior Rotterdam won 1 of their last 10, scoring 1.5 per game.