Eredivisie

Full time

HEE
Heerenveen
4-0
EXC
Excelsior Rotterdam

Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam Prediction

16 October 2026 Kick-off: 18:00 UTC / 19:00 UK

Predicted scoreHeerenveen 2–1 Excelsior Rotterdam
Final scoreHeerenveen 4-0 Excelsior Rotterdam
Favoured outcomeHeerenveen
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

59%
20%
21%
Heerenveen winDrawExcelsior Rotterdam win

On the model’s numbers, Heerenveen carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

HeerenveenExcelsior Rotterdam
10Matches analysed10
1 / 3 / 6Won / drawn / lost1 / 2 / 7
1.00Goals scored per game1.60
2.10Goals conceded per game2.70
-11Goal difference-11
0.60Points per game0.50
2Clean sheets1
3Failed to score2

Goals per game

HeerenveenExcelsior Rotterdam
1.00
Scored
1.60
2.10
Conceded
2.70

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

HeerenveenExcelsior Rotterdam
60%
BTTS
70%
80%
Over 1.5
100%
60%
Over 2.5
100%
50%
Over 3.5
60%

Heerenveen at home vs Excelsior Rotterdam away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

HeerenveenExcelsior Rotterdam
10Matches analysed10
2 / 4 / 4Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 9
0.90Goals scored per game1.30
1.90Goals conceded per game3.30
1.00Points per game0.10
3Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Heerenveen
  • Lost last 2
  • Winless in last 3
Excelsior Rotterdam
  • Lost last 3
  • Winless in last 8

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Heerenveen
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Heerenveen: 0.80 pts/gameExcelsior Rotterdam: 0.20 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Heerenveen
Points per game: Heerenveen at home, Excelsior Rotterdam away
Heerenveen: 1.00 pts/gameExcelsior Rotterdam: 0.10 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Heerenveen: 1.9 goalsExcelsior Rotterdam: 1.9 goals
Head to headClear edge: Excelsior Rotterdam
Points per game across the last 3 meetings
Heerenveen: Won 1 of 3Excelsior Rotterdam: Won 2 of 3
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.7

Why this prediction

Heerenveen faced Excelsior Rotterdam in a Eredivisie fixture on 16 October 2026. Our AI model gives Heerenveen a 59% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Excelsior Rotterdam 21%; Heerenveen carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Heerenveen have averaged 0.8 points per game against 0.2 for Excelsior Rotterdam. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.9 goals for Heerenveen and 1.9 for Excelsior Rotterdam. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.7 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 3 meetings, Heerenveen won 1, 0 ended level and Excelsior Rotterdam won 2. The predicted score is Heerenveen 2–1 Excelsior Rotterdam.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 38 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Heerenveen 2–1 Excelsior Rotterdam

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Heerenveen carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior Rotterdam
Predicted: Heerenveen 2–1 Excelsior Rotterdam
Actual: Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior Rotterdam

Team form and stats

Heerenveen
LLDWL
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
7Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Result
4-0
Excelsior Rotterdam
LLLDL
Last 5 matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
9Goals scored
16Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
8Goals scored
15Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Heerenveen
24 Oct 2026
ADO Den Haag
Heerenveen
Excelsior Rotterdam
25 Oct 2026
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior Rotterdam

Match facts

  • Last 3 meetings: Heerenveen won 1, drawn 0, Excelsior Rotterdam won 2 (7 goals in total, 2.3 per game)
  • 2 of the last 3 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Heerenveen at home: Heerenveen won 0, drawn 0, Excelsior Rotterdam won 1
  • Heerenveen: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 3, lost 6 (scored 10, conceded 21, goal difference -11)
  • Heerenveen kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Heerenveen: last 10 home matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 9, conceded 19)
  • Excelsior Rotterdam: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 2, lost 7 (scored 16, conceded 27, goal difference -11)
  • Excelsior Rotterdam kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Excelsior Rotterdam: last 10 away matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 9 (scored 13, conceded 33)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 3 meetings before this match.

33%
67%
Heerenveen wins: 1Draws: 0Excelsior Rotterdam wins: 2
2.3Goals per game
0%Both teams scored
67%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingExcelsior Rotterdam 3-0 Heerenveen (19 Jan 2024)
  • Biggest winExcelsior Rotterdam 3-0 Heerenveen (19 Jan 2024)

Previous meetings

Jan. 2024
Excelsior Rotterdam
Heerenveen
Sep. 2023
Heerenveen
Excelsior Rotterdam
Nov. 2022
Excelsior Rotterdam
Heerenveen
Sep. 2023
Heerenveen
Excelsior Rotterdam

Recent results

Heerenveen recent results

Oct. 2026
PSV
Heerenveen
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Heerenveen
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Ajax
Heerenveen
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Heerenveen
Twente
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
Utrecht
Heerenveen
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2026
Heerenveen
Ajax
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Heerenveen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Feb. 2026
PSV
Heerenveen
L
Pred 3-2 ✓
Feb. 2026
PSV
Heerenveen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Nov. 2025
Ajax
Heerenveen
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Heerenveen
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Heerenveen
Twente
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
Heerenveen
Ajax
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Jan. 2025
Heerenveen
Ajax
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Dec. 2024
Heerenveen
PSV
W
Pred 1-3 ✗
Nov. 2024
Heerenveen
RKC Waalwijk
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Oct. 2024
Heerenveen
Zwolle
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2024
Heerenveen
Utrecht
D
Apr. 2024
Heerenveen
PSV
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2024
Heerenveen
Utrecht
L
Pred 1-1 ✗

Excelsior Rotterdam recent results

Oct. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Groningen
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
PSV
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Mar. 2026
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Ajax
D
Pred 0-2 ✗
Jan. 2025
PSV
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2024
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
May. 2024
Excelsior Rotterdam
NEC Nijmegen
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Apr. 2024
Ajax
Excelsior Rotterdam
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2024
Excelsior Rotterdam
Volendam
W
Apr. 2024
Zwolle
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Mar. 2026
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jan. 2025
PSV
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2024
Feyenoord
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Apr. 2024
Ajax
Excelsior Rotterdam
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2024
Zwolle
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Mar. 2024
Go Ahead Eagles
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Mar. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2024
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Feb. 2024
Sparta Rotterdam
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Feb. 2024
Almere City
Excelsior Rotterdam
L
Pred 1-1 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Heerenveen
Last 30 predicted matches
57%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Excelsior Rotterdam
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
53%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchHeerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam
  • Date16 October 2026
  • Kick-off18:00 UTC / 19:00 UK
  • Home teamHeerenveen
  • Away teamExcelsior Rotterdam
  • StatusFinished (4-0)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Heerenveen carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam?

The model predicts Heerenveen 2–1 Excelsior Rotterdam, with high confidence.

What was the final score of Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam?

Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior Rotterdam.

Was the prediction for Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam?

The match was played on 16 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC (19:00 UK time).

Where can I find Heerenveen vs Excelsior Rotterdam statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Heerenveen and Excelsior Rotterdam?

In the last 3 meetings before this match, Heerenveen won 1, 0 ended in a draw and Excelsior Rotterdam won 2.

How have Heerenveen and Excelsior Rotterdam been playing recently?

Heerenveen won 1 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game. Excelsior Rotterdam won 1 of their last 10, scoring 1.6 per game.