Eredivisie

GO
Go Ahead Eagles
vs
TEL
Telstar

Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar Prediction

23 October 2026 Kick-off: 18:00 UTC / 19:00 UK

Predicted scoreGo Ahead Eagles 1–0 Telstar
Kick-off18:00 UTC
Favoured outcomeGo Ahead Eagles
ConfidenceLow

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

39%
33%
28%
Go Ahead Eagles winDrawTelstar win

On the model’s numbers, Go Ahead Eagles carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Go Ahead EaglesTelstar
10Matches analysed8
0 / 4 / 6Won / drawn / lost2 / 1 / 5
0.90Goals scored per game1.50
2.30Goals conceded per game2.13
-14Goal difference-5
0.40Points per game0.88
2Clean sheets1
4Failed to score2

Goals per game

Go Ahead EaglesTelstar
0.90
Scored
1.50
2.30
Conceded
2.13

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Go Ahead EaglesTelstar
60%
BTTS
63%
70%
Over 1.5
100%
70%
Over 2.5
75%
60%
Over 3.5
50%

Go Ahead Eagles at home vs Telstar away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Go Ahead EaglesTelstar
10Matches analysed4
2 / 4 / 4Won / drawn / lost1 / 0 / 3
1.30Goals scored per game1.00
2.10Goals conceded per game1.50
1.00Points per game0.75
2Clean sheets1

Current streaks

Go Ahead Eagles
  • Winless in last 10
Telstar
  • Winless in last 3

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Telstar
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Go Ahead Eagles: 0.60 pts/gameTelstar: 0.80 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Go Ahead Eagles
Points per game: Go Ahead Eagles at home, Telstar away
Go Ahead Eagles: 1.00 pts/gameTelstar: 0.75 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Telstar
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Go Ahead Eagles: 1.5 goalsTelstar: 1.9 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.4

Why this prediction

Go Ahead Eagles face Telstar in a Eredivisie fixture on 23 October 2026. Our AI model gives Go Ahead Eagles a 39% chance of winning, the draw 33% and Telstar 28%; Go Ahead Eagles carries the higher win probability (confidence: Low). Over their last 5 matches, Go Ahead Eagles have averaged 0.6 points per game against 0.8 for Telstar. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Go Ahead Eagles and 1.9 for Telstar. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.4 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. The predicted score is Go Ahead Eagles 1–0 Telstar.

Contrarian pick

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators lean towards the other side, so this is a less conventional call.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 6 percentage points, which rates as Low.

Our prediction

Go Ahead Eagles 1–0 Telstar

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Go Ahead Eagles carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 15:24 UTC

Team form and stats

Go Ahead Eagles
LDDLD
Last 5 matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
13Goals conceded
Home matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
11Goals conceded
Home Win
1-0
Telstar
LDLWL
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
9Goals scored
13Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
0Drawn
3Lost
4Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Go Ahead Eagles: last 10 matches, won 0, drawn 4, lost 6 (scored 9, conceded 23, goal difference -14)
  • Go Ahead Eagles kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Go Ahead Eagles: last 10 home matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 13, conceded 21)
  • Telstar: last 8 matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 5 (scored 12, conceded 17, goal difference -5)
  • Telstar kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 8 matches
  • Telstar: last 4 away matches, won 1, drawn 0, lost 3 (scored 4, conceded 6)

Recent results

Go Ahead Eagles recent results

Oct. 2026
Zwolle
Go Ahead Eagles
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
Sparta Rotterdam
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2026
Feyenoord
Go Ahead Eagles
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
May. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
PSV
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
AZ Alkmaar
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Feb. 2026
Feyenoord
Go Ahead Eagles
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Jan. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
Sporting Braga
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jan. 2026
Nice
Go Ahead Eagles
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2025
Lyon
Go Ahead Eagles
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Nov. 2025
Go Ahead Eagles
Stuttgart
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
Sparta Rotterdam
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
May. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
PSV
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
AZ Alkmaar
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jan. 2026
Go Ahead Eagles
Sporting Braga
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Nov. 2025
Go Ahead Eagles
Stuttgart
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Oct. 2025
Go Ahead Eagles
Aston Villa
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2025
Go Ahead Eagles
Steaua Bucuresti
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2025
Go Ahead Eagles
Ajax
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2024
Go Ahead Eagles
Feyenoord
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2024
Go Ahead Eagles
Heracles
W

Telstar recent results

Oct. 2026
Telstar
Feyenoord
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Telstar
ADO Den Haag
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Telstar
Ajax
L
Mar. 2026
Telstar
PSV
W
Pred 0-3 ✗
Mar. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Telstar
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2026
Feyenoord
Telstar
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Aug. 2025
PSV
Telstar
W
Pred 3-0 ✗
Aug. 2025
Ajax
Telstar
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Telstar
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2026
Feyenoord
Telstar
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Aug. 2025
PSV
Telstar
W
Pred 3-0 ✗
Aug. 2025
Ajax
Telstar
L
Pred 3-0 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Go Ahead Eagles
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Telstar
Last 30 predicted matches
71%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 7 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
50%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchGo Ahead Eagles vs Telstar
  • Date23 October 2026
  • Kick-off18:00 UTC / 19:00 UK
  • Home teamGo Ahead Eagles
  • Away teamTelstar
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Go Ahead Eagles carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar?

The model predicts Go Ahead Eagles 1–0 Telstar, with low confidence.

When is Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar?

The match is scheduled for 23 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC (19:00 UK time).

Where can I find Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Go Ahead Eagles and Telstar been playing recently?

Go Ahead Eagles won 0 of their last 10 matches, scoring 0.9 goals per game. Telstar won 2 of their last 8, scoring 1.5 per game.