MLS League

HOU
Houston Dynamo
vs
MIN
Minnesota United

Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK

Kick-off00:30 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Houston DynamoMinnesota United
10Matches analysed9
3 / 3 / 4Won / drawn / lost6 / 3 / 0
1.70Goals scored per game2.67
2.00Goals conceded per game1.33
-3Goal difference+12
1.20Points per game2.33
0Clean sheets1
1Failed to score0

Goals per game

Houston DynamoMinnesota United
1.70
Scored
2.67
2.00
Conceded
1.33

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Houston DynamoMinnesota United
90%
BTTS
89%
100%
Over 1.5
100%
90%
Over 2.5
89%
50%
Over 3.5
78%

Houston Dynamo at home vs Minnesota United away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Houston DynamoMinnesota United
5Matches analysed4
1 / 1 / 3Won / drawn / lost3 / 1 / 0
1.40Goals scored per game2.50
2.20Goals conceded per game1.50
0.80Points per game2.50
0Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Houston Dynamo
  • Drew last 3
  • Winless in last 5
Minnesota United
  • Unbeaten in last 9

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Minnesota United
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Houston Dynamo: 0.60 pts/gameMinnesota United: 2.20 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Minnesota United
Points per game: Houston Dynamo at home, Minnesota United away
Houston Dynamo: 0.80 pts/gameMinnesota United: 2.50 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Minnesota United
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Houston Dynamo: 1.5 goalsMinnesota United: 2.3 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.9

Why this prediction

Houston Dynamo face Minnesota United in a MLS League fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Houston Dynamo have averaged 0.6 points per game against 2.2 for Minnesota United. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Houston Dynamo and 2.3 for Minnesota United. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 2 meetings, Houston Dynamo won 0, 1 ended level and Minnesota United won 1.

Team form and stats

Houston Dynamo
DDDLL
Last 5 matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
13Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
7Goals scored
11Goals conceded
vs
Minnesota United
WDDWW
Last 5 matches
3Won
2Drawn
0Lost
13Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
3Won
1Drawn
0Lost
10Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Houston Dynamo won 0, drawn 1, Minnesota United won 1 (7 goals in total, 3.5 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 2 of the last 2 meetings
  • 2 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Houston Dynamo at home: Houston Dynamo won 0, drawn 0, Minnesota United won 1
  • Houston Dynamo: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 17, conceded 20, goal difference -3)
  • Houston Dynamo: last 5 home matches, won 1, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 7, conceded 11)
  • Minnesota United: last 9 matches, won 6, drawn 3, lost 0 (scored 24, conceded 12, goal difference +12)
  • Minnesota United kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 9 matches
  • Minnesota United: last 4 away matches, won 3, drawn 1, lost 0 (scored 10, conceded 6)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

50%
50%
Houston Dynamo wins: 0Draws: 1Minnesota United wins: 1
3.5Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingMinnesota United 2-2 Houston Dynamo (11 Oct 2026)
  • Biggest winHouston Dynamo 1-2 Minnesota United (24 Jul 2022)

Previous meetings

Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
Houston Dynamo
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United

Recent results

Houston Dynamo recent results

Oct. 2026
Houston Dynamo
Dallas
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
San Diego FC
Houston Dynamo
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
Houston Dynamo
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Houston Dynamo
Los Angeles FC
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Mar. 2025
Houston Dynamo
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2023
Inter Miami
Houston Dynamo
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Aug. 2023
Houston Dynamo
Real Salt Lake
W
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United
L
Jul. 2022
San Jose Earthquakes
Houston Dynamo
W
Jun. 2022
Portland Timbers
Houston Dynamo
L
Oct. 2026
Houston Dynamo
Dallas
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Mar. 2026
Houston Dynamo
Los Angeles FC
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Mar. 2025
Houston Dynamo
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2023
Houston Dynamo
Real Salt Lake
W
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United
L

Minnesota United recent results

Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
St. Louis City
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Colorado Rapids
Minnesota United
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
Houston Dynamo
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
May. 2025
Minnesota United
Inter Miami
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United
W
Jul. 2022
Minnesota United
Everton
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jul. 2022
Vancouver Whitecaps
Minnesota United
W
Jun. 2022
Los Angeles Galaxy
Minnesota United
W
May. 2022
Minnesota United
Los Angeles Galaxy
D
Oct. 2026
Colorado Rapids
Minnesota United
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jul. 2022
Houston Dynamo
Minnesota United
W
Jul. 2022
Vancouver Whitecaps
Minnesota United
W
Jun. 2022
Los Angeles Galaxy
Minnesota United
W

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Houston Dynamo
Last 30 predicted matches
67%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 6 predicted matches
Minnesota United
Last 30 predicted matches
0%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 5 predicted matches
MLS League
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionMLS League
  • MatchHouston Dynamo vs Minnesota United
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK
  • Home teamHouston Dynamo
  • Away teamMinnesota United
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 00:30 UTC (01:30 UK time).

Where can I find Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Houston Dynamo and Minnesota United?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Houston Dynamo won 0, 1 ended in a draw and Minnesota United won 1.

How have Houston Dynamo and Minnesota United been playing recently?

Houston Dynamo won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.7 goals per game. Minnesota United won 6 of their last 9, scoring 2.7 per game.