Bundesliga

KOL
Koln
vs
SCH
Schalke 04

Koln vs Schalke 04 Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 13:30 UTC / 14:30 UK

Predicted scoreKoln 2–1 Schalke 04
Kick-off13:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeKoln
ConfidenceMedium

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

43%
28%
29%
Koln winDrawSchalke 04 win

On the model’s numbers, Koln carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

KolnSchalke 04
10Matches analysed10
2 / 2 / 6Won / drawn / lost2 / 2 / 6
1.30Goals scored per game0.70
2.30Goals conceded per game1.70
-10Goal difference-10
0.80Points per game0.80
0Clean sheets2
1Failed to score6

Goals per game

KolnSchalke 04
1.30
Scored
0.70
2.30
Conceded
1.70

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

KolnSchalke 04
90%
BTTS
40%
90%
Over 1.5
60%
80%
Over 2.5
60%
50%
Over 3.5
30%

Koln at home vs Schalke 04 away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

KolnSchalke 04
10Matches analysed10
3 / 3 / 4Won / drawn / lost2 / 1 / 7
1.80Goals scored per game1.10
1.90Goals conceded per game2.10
1.20Points per game0.70
0Clean sheets1

Current streaks

Koln

No notable streak

Schalke 04
  • Lost last 2
  • Winless in last 3

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Schalke 04
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Koln: 0.80 pts/gameSchalke 04: 1.00 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Koln
Points per game: Koln at home, Schalke 04 away
Koln: 1.20 pts/gameSchalke 04: 0.70 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Koln: 1.5 goalsSchalke 04: 1.5 goals
Head to headClear edge: Koln
Points per game across the last 4 meetings
Koln: Won 3 of 4Schalke 04: Won 0 of 4
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.0

Why this prediction

Koln face Schalke 04 in a Bundesliga fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Koln a 43% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Schalke 04 29%; Koln carries the higher win probability (confidence: Medium). Over their last 5 matches, Koln have averaged 0.8 points per game against 1.0 for Schalke 04. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Koln and 1.5 for Schalke 04. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.0 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 4 meetings, Koln won 3, 1 ended level and Schalke 04 won 0. The predicted score is Koln 2–1 Schalke 04.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 14 percentage points, which rates as Medium.

Our prediction

Koln 2–1 Schalke 04

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Koln carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 22:15 UTC

Team form and stats

Koln
LWLDL
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
9Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Schalke 04
LLDWD
Last 5 matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
0Drawn
4Lost
5Goals scored
12Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 4 meetings: Koln won 3, drawn 1, Schalke 04 won 0 (8 goals in total, 2.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 2 of the last 4 meetings
  • 2 of the last 4 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 2 meetings with Koln at home: Koln won 2, drawn 0, Schalke 04 won 0
  • Koln: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 2, lost 6 (scored 13, conceded 23, goal difference -10)
  • Koln: last 10 home matches, won 3, drawn 3, lost 4 (scored 18, conceded 19)
  • Schalke 04: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 2, lost 6 (scored 7, conceded 17, goal difference -10)
  • Schalke 04 kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Schalke 04: last 10 away matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 7 (scored 11, conceded 21)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 4 meetings before this match.

75%
25%
Koln wins: 3Draws: 1Schalke 04 wins: 0
2.0Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
50%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingSchalke 04 0-0 Koln (29 Jan 2023)
  • Biggest winKoln 3-1 Schalke 04 (7 Aug 2022)

Previous meetings

Jan. 2023
Schalke 04
Koln
Aug. 2022
Koln
Schalke 04
May. 2021
Koln
Schalke 04
Jan. 2021
Schalke 04
Koln
Aug. 2022
Koln
Schalke 04
May. 2021
Koln
Schalke 04

Recent results

Koln recent results

Oct. 2026
Frankfurt
Koln
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Hamburger
Koln
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Koln
Werder Bremen
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Koln
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Koln
Hoffenheim
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Bayern Munich
Koln
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
May. 2026
Koln
Heidenheim 1846
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
May. 2026
Union Berlin
Koln
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Koln
Bayer Leverkusen
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Koln
Werder Bremen
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Koln
Hoffenheim
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Koln
Heidenheim 1846
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
Koln
Bayer Leverkusen
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Apr. 2026
Koln
Werder Bremen
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Mar. 2026
Koln
Dortmund
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Feb. 2026
Koln
Hoffenheim
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Feb. 2026
Koln
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓

Schalke 04 recent results

Oct. 2026
Schalke 04
Mainz 05
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Schalke 04
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Schalke 04
Elversberg
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Union Berlin
Schalke 04
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Aug. 2026
Augsburg
Schalke 04
L
Aug. 2026
Schalke 04
Real Madrid
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2025
Darmstadt 98
Schalke 04
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2025
Kaiserslautern
Schalke 04
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Aug. 2025
Schalke 04
Hertha Berlin
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Freiburg
Schalke 04
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Union Berlin
Schalke 04
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Augsburg
Schalke 04
L
Oct. 2025
Darmstadt 98
Schalke 04
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2025
Kaiserslautern
Schalke 04
L
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2024
Augsburg
Schalke 04
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Karlsruher
Schalke 04
L
Aug. 2024
Nurnberg
Schalke 04
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2024
VfL Osnabruck
Schalke 04
W
Nov. 2023
St. Pauli
Schalke 04
D

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Koln
Last 30 predicted matches
57%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Schalke 04
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Bundesliga
Last 100 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionBundesliga
  • MatchKoln vs Schalke 04
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off13:30 UTC / 14:30 UK
  • Home teamKoln
  • Away teamSchalke 04
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Koln vs Schalke 04?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Koln carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Koln vs Schalke 04?

The model predicts Koln 2–1 Schalke 04, with medium confidence.

When is Koln vs Schalke 04?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC (14:30 UK time).

Where can I find Koln vs Schalke 04 statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Koln and Schalke 04?

In the last 4 meetings before this match, Koln won 3, 1 ended in a draw and Schalke 04 won 0.

How have Koln and Schalke 04 been playing recently?

Koln won 2 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.3 goals per game. Schalke 04 won 2 of their last 10, scoring 0.7 per game.