MLS League

PHI
Philadelphia Union
vs
NEW
New England

Philadelphia Union vs New England Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 23:30 UTC / 00:30 UK

Kick-off23:30 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Philadelphia UnionNew England
10Matches analysed7
3 / 2 / 5Won / drawn / lost2 / 1 / 4
2.30Goals scored per game1.29
2.10Goals conceded per game2.86
+2Goal difference-11
1.10Points per game1.00
1Clean sheets1
1Failed to score1

Goals per game

Philadelphia UnionNew England
2.30
Scored
1.29
2.10
Conceded
2.86

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Philadelphia UnionNew England
80%
BTTS
71%
90%
Over 1.5
86%
90%
Over 2.5
71%
60%
Over 3.5
57%

Philadelphia Union at home vs New England away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Philadelphia UnionNew England
6Matches analysed4
2 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost1 / 1 / 2
2.50Goals scored per game1.75
1.83Goals conceded per game3.25
1.33Points per game1.00
1Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Philadelphia Union
  • Unbeaten in last 4
New England
  • Won last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Philadelphia Union: 1.60 pts/gameNew England: 1.40 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Philadelphia Union
Points per game: Philadelphia Union at home, New England away
Philadelphia Union: 1.33 pts/gameNew England: 1.00 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Philadelphia Union
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Philadelphia Union: 2.6 goalsNew England: 1.7 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 4.3

Why this prediction

Philadelphia Union face New England in a MLS League fixture on 24 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Philadelphia Union have averaged 1.6 points per game against 1.4 for New England. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.6 goals for Philadelphia Union and 1.7 for New England. Recent matches involving the two teams average 4.3 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

Team form and stats

Philadelphia Union
DWWDL
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
13Goals scored
12Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
8Goals scored
11Goals conceded
vs
New England
WWLDL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
6Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
13Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Philadelphia Union: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 23, conceded 21, goal difference +2)
  • Philadelphia Union kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Philadelphia Union: last 6 home matches, won 2, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 15, conceded 11)
  • New England: last 7 matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 9, conceded 20, goal difference -11)
  • New England kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 7 matches
  • New England: last 4 away matches, won 1, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 7, conceded 13)

Recent results

Philadelphia Union recent results

Oct. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Charlotte
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Chicago Fire
Philadelphia Union
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Real Salt Lake
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
May. 2026
Inter Miami
Philadelphia Union
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2025
Inter Miami
Philadelphia Union
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2024
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2023
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jul. 2022
Philadelphia Union
DC United
W
Jun. 2022
Chicago Fire
Philadelphia Union
L
Oct. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Charlotte
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Real Salt Lake
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓
Jun. 2024
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2023
Philadelphia Union
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jul. 2022
Philadelphia Union
DC United
W

New England recent results

Oct. 2026
New England
Chicago Fire
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Cincinnati
New England
W
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
New England
Seattle Sounders
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Inter Miami
New England
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2025
Inter Miami
New England
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Oct. 2024
Inter Miami
New England
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Apr. 2024
New England
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Oct. 2026
Cincinnati
New England
W
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2026
Inter Miami
New England
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2025
Inter Miami
New England
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Oct. 2024
Inter Miami
New England
L
Pred 3-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Philadelphia Union
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
25%Exact score
Based on 8 predicted matches
New England
Last 30 predicted matches
57%Correct result
14%Exact score
Based on 7 predicted matches
MLS League
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionMLS League
  • MatchPhiladelphia Union vs New England
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off23:30 UTC / 00:30 UK
  • Home teamPhiladelphia Union
  • Away teamNew England
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Philadelphia Union vs New England?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 23:30 UTC (00:30 UK time).

Where can I find Philadelphia Union vs New England statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Philadelphia Union and New England been playing recently?

Philadelphia Union won 3 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.3 goals per game. New England won 2 of their last 7, scoring 1.3 per game.