English League Championship

POR
Portsmouth
vs
MIL
Millwall

Portsmouth vs Millwall Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 11:30 UTC / 12:30 UK

Predicted scorePortsmouth 1–0 Millwall
Kick-off11:30 UTC
Favoured outcomePortsmouth
ConfidenceLow

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

35%
31%
34%
Portsmouth winDrawMillwall win

On the model’s numbers, Portsmouth carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

PortsmouthMillwall
10Matches analysed10
2 / 3 / 5Won / drawn / lost1 / 3 / 6
1.00Goals scored per game0.70
1.70Goals conceded per game1.90
-7Goal difference-12
0.90Points per game0.60
2Clean sheets2
4Failed to score4

Goals per game

PortsmouthMillwall
1.00
Scored
0.70
1.70
Conceded
1.90

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

PortsmouthMillwall
50%
BTTS
50%
60%
Over 1.5
60%
40%
Over 2.5
50%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

Portsmouth at home vs Millwall away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

PortsmouthMillwall
3Matches analysed10
1 / 0 / 2Won / drawn / lost3 / 2 / 5
1.33Goals scored per game1.10
2.67Goals conceded per game1.70
1.00Points per game1.10
0Clean sheets2

Current streaks

Portsmouth
  • Unbeaten in last 3
Millwall

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Portsmouth
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Portsmouth: 1.60 pts/gameMillwall: 0.80 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Portsmouth at home, Millwall away
Portsmouth: 1.00 pts/gameMillwall: 1.10 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Portsmouth: 1.5 goalsMillwall: 1.2 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.7

Why this prediction

Portsmouth face Millwall in a English League Championship fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Portsmouth a 35% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Millwall 34%; Portsmouth carries the higher win probability (confidence: Low). Over their last 5 matches, Portsmouth have averaged 1.6 points per game against 0.8 for Millwall. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Portsmouth and 1.2 for Millwall. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.7 goals, which points to a balanced game. The predicted score is Portsmouth 1–0 Millwall.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 1 percentage points, which rates as Low.

Our prediction

Portsmouth 1–0 Millwall

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Portsmouth carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 14:33 UTC

Team form and stats

Portsmouth
DWWLD
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
5Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
0Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Home Win
1-0
Millwall
DLWLL
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
4Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
12Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Portsmouth: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 3, lost 5 (scored 10, conceded 17, goal difference -7)
  • Portsmouth kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Portsmouth: last 3 home matches, won 1, drawn 0, lost 2 (scored 4, conceded 8)
  • Millwall: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 3, lost 6 (scored 7, conceded 19, goal difference -12)
  • Millwall kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Millwall: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 11, conceded 17)

Recent results

Portsmouth recent results

Oct. 2026
Wolves
Portsmouth
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Norwich City
Portsmouth
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
W
Pred 1-3 ✗
Oct. 2026
Southampton
Portsmouth
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Charlton
Portsmouth
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Portsmouth
Derby County
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
West Ham
Portsmouth
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jan. 2026
Portsmouth
Arsenal
L
Pred 0-3 ✓
Aug. 2024
Leeds United
Portsmouth
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Jan. 2023
Tottenham
Portsmouth
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
W
Pred 1-3 ✗
Sep. 2026
Portsmouth
Derby County
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jan. 2026
Portsmouth
Arsenal
L
Pred 0-3 ✓

Millwall recent results

Oct. 2026
Millwall
Lincoln City
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Millwall
Swansea City
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Preston
Millwall
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Blackburn
Millwall
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Millwall
Newcastle United
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Millwall
Wrexham
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
QPR
Millwall
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jan. 2026
Burnley
Millwall
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Dec. 2025
Millwall
Ipswich Town
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Mar. 2025
Crystal Palace
Millwall
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Preston
Millwall
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Blackburn
Millwall
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
QPR
Millwall
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jan. 2026
Burnley
Millwall
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Crystal Palace
Millwall
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Feb. 2025
Leeds United
Millwall
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2023
Luton Town
Millwall
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Feb. 2023
Coventry City
Millwall
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2023
QPR
Millwall
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Jan. 2023
Middlesbrough
Millwall
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Portsmouth
Last 30 predicted matches
70%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 10 predicted matches
Millwall
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
English League Championship
Last 100 predicted matches
34%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEnglish League Championship
  • MatchPortsmouth vs Millwall
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off11:30 UTC / 12:30 UK
  • Home teamPortsmouth
  • Away teamMillwall
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Portsmouth vs Millwall?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Portsmouth carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Portsmouth vs Millwall?

The model predicts Portsmouth 1–0 Millwall, with low confidence.

When is Portsmouth vs Millwall?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC (12:30 UK time).

Where can I find Portsmouth vs Millwall statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Portsmouth and Millwall been playing recently?

Portsmouth won 2 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game. Millwall won 1 of their last 10, scoring 0.7 per game.