Featured match UEFA Champions League

Full time

REA
Real Madrid
4-1
RB
RB Leipzig

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig Prediction

21 October 2026 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK

Predicted scoreReal Madrid 3–1 RB Leipzig
Final scoreReal Madrid 4-1 RB Leipzig
Favoured outcomeReal Madrid
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

62%
21%
17%
Real Madrid winDrawRB Leipzig win

On the model’s numbers, Real Madrid carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Real MadridRB Leipzig
10Matches analysed10
8 / 0 / 2Won / drawn / lost4 / 0 / 6
2.70Goals scored per game1.90
1.20Goals conceded per game1.90
+15Goal difference+0
2.40Points per game1.20
2Clean sheets4
1Failed to score2

Goals per game

Real MadridRB Leipzig
2.70
Scored
1.90
1.20
Conceded
1.90

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Real MadridRB Leipzig
70%
BTTS
40%
80%
Over 1.5
80%
80%
Over 2.5
70%
60%
Over 3.5
60%

Real Madrid at home vs RB Leipzig away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Real MadridRB Leipzig
10Matches analysed10
9 / 1 / 0Won / drawn / lost2 / 0 / 8
3.10Goals scored per game1.10
0.90Goals conceded per game2.90
2.80Points per game0.60
3Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Real Madrid
  • Won last 3
RB Leipzig

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Real Madrid
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Real Madrid: 2.40 pts/gameRB Leipzig: 1.80 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Real Madrid
Points per game: Real Madrid at home, RB Leipzig away
Real Madrid: 2.80 pts/gameRB Leipzig: 0.60 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Real Madrid
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Real Madrid: 2.3 goalsRB Leipzig: 1.6 goals
Head to headSlight edge: Real Madrid
Points per game across the last 4 meetings
Real Madrid: Won 2 of 4RB Leipzig: Won 1 of 4
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.9

Why this prediction

Real Madrid faced RB Leipzig in a UEFA Champions League fixture on 21 October 2026. Our AI model gives Real Madrid a 62% chance of winning, the draw 21% and RB Leipzig 17%; Real Madrid carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Real Madrid have averaged 2.4 points per game against 1.8 for RB Leipzig. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.3 goals for Real Madrid and 1.6 for RB Leipzig. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 4 meetings, Real Madrid won 2, 1 ended level and RB Leipzig won 1. The predicted score is Real Madrid 3–1 RB Leipzig.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 41 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Real Madrid 3–1 RB Leipzig

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Real Madrid carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Real Madrid 4-1 RB Leipzig
Predicted: Real Madrid 3–1 RB Leipzig
Actual: Real Madrid 4-1 RB Leipzig

Insight

  • This will be the clubs' fifth Champions League meeting.
  • Real Madrid won 2-1 on aggregate in the 2023-24 last-16 tie before going on to lift the trophy.
  • RB Leipzig have won just one of their four meetings with Madrid, a 3-2 home victory in 2022.
  • Madrid kept only two clean sheets in their first 10 matches of the season.
  • Real Madrid have won all six home matches this season, scoring 19 goals.
  • Leipzig are winless in their last seven away matches in European competition.

Team form and stats

Real Madrid
WWWLW
Last 5 matches
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
13Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Home matches
5Won
0Drawn
0Lost
15Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Home Win
3-1
Result
4-1
RB Leipzig
LWWLW
Last 5 matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
13Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
0Drawn
5Lost
4Goals scored
18Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Real Madrid
25 Oct 2026
Barcelona
Real Madrid
RB Leipzig
24 Oct 2026
RB Leipzig
Elversberg

Match facts

  • Last 4 meetings: Real Madrid won 2, drawn 1, RB Leipzig won 1 (10 goals in total, 2.5 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 2 of the last 4 meetings
  • 1 of the last 4 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 2 meetings with Real Madrid at home: Real Madrid won 1, drawn 1, RB Leipzig won 0
  • Real Madrid: last 10 matches, won 8, drawn 0, lost 2 (scored 27, conceded 12, goal difference +15)
  • Real Madrid kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Real Madrid: last 10 home matches, won 9, drawn 1, lost 0 (scored 31, conceded 9)
  • RB Leipzig: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 0, lost 6 (scored 19, conceded 19, goal difference +0)
  • RB Leipzig kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • RB Leipzig: last 10 away matches, won 2, drawn 0, lost 8 (scored 11, conceded 29)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 4 meetings before this match.

50%
25%
25%
Real Madrid wins: 2Draws: 1RB Leipzig wins: 1
2.5Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
25%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingReal Madrid 1-1 RB Leipzig (6 Mar 2024)
  • Biggest winReal Madrid 2-0 RB Leipzig (14 Sep 2022)

Previous meetings

Mar. 2024
Real Madrid
RB Leipzig
Feb. 2024
RB Leipzig
Real Madrid
Oct. 2022
RB Leipzig
Real Madrid
Sep. 2022
Real Madrid
RB Leipzig
Mar. 2024
Real Madrid
RB Leipzig
Sep. 2022
Real Madrid
RB Leipzig

Recent results

Real Madrid recent results

Oct. 2026
Real Madrid
Sevilla
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
AS Roma
Real Madrid
W
Pred 0-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Real Madrid
Villarreal
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Atletico Madrid
Real Madrid
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Elche
Real Madrid
W
Pred 1-3 ✓
Sep. 2026
Real Madrid
Rayo Vallecano
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Real Madrid
Inter Milan
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Betis
Real Madrid
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Real Madrid
Malaga
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Real Madrid
Sevilla
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Real Madrid
Villarreal
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Real Madrid
Rayo Vallecano
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Real Madrid
Inter Milan
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Real Madrid
Malaga
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Real Madrid
Fiorentina
D
Pred 3-2 ✗
Jul. 2026
Real Madrid
Leganes
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2026
Real Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
May. 2026
Real Madrid
Real Oviedo
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓

RB Leipzig recent results

Oct. 2026
Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 3-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
RB Leipzig
PSV
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
RB Leipzig
Frankfurt
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Bayer Leverkusen
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
RB Leipzig
Hamburger
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Calcio Como
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Werder Bremen
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
RB Leipzig
Monchengladbach
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig
L
Aug. 2026
Leeds United
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 3-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Bayer Leverkusen
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Calcio Como
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Werder Bremen
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig
L
Aug. 2026
Leeds United
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Freiburg
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Bayer Leverkusen
RB Leipzig
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Frankfurt
RB Leipzig
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Werder Bremen
RB Leipzig
W
Pred 1-2 ✓✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Real Madrid
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
RB Leipzig
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
UEFA Champions League
Last 100 predicted matches
59%Correct result
6%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA Champions League
  • MatchReal Madrid vs RB Leipzig
  • Date21 October 2026
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK
  • Home teamReal Madrid
  • Away teamRB Leipzig
  • StatusFinished (4-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Real Madrid carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

The model predicts Real Madrid 3–1 RB Leipzig, with high confidence.

What was the final score of Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

Real Madrid 4-1 RB Leipzig.

Was the prediction for Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

The match was played on 21 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC (20:00 UK time).

Where can I find Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Real Madrid and RB Leipzig?

In the last 4 meetings before this match, Real Madrid won 2, 1 ended in a draw and RB Leipzig won 1.

How have Real Madrid and RB Leipzig been playing recently?

Real Madrid won 8 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.7 goals per game. RB Leipzig won 4 of their last 10, scoring 1.9 per game.

Why is Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in UEFA Champions League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance, head to head and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in UEFA Champions League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 59% of the time and the exact score 6% of the time.

Where can I see more UEFA Champions League predictions?

Browse every match on the UEFA Champions League predictions page.