MLS League

REA
Real Salt Lake
vs
ST.
St. Louis City

Real Salt Lake vs St. Louis City Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 01:30 UTC / 01:30 UK

Kick-off01:30 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Real Salt LakeSt. Louis City
9Matches analysed5
2 / 1 / 6Won / drawn / lost2 / 2 / 1
1.00Goals scored per game2.80
1.44Goals conceded per game1.60
-4Goal difference+6
0.78Points per game1.60
1Clean sheets2
4Failed to score1

Goals per game

Real Salt LakeSt. Louis City
1.00
Scored
2.80
1.44
Conceded
1.60

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Real Salt LakeSt. Louis City
44%
BTTS
60%
78%
Over 1.5
80%
44%
Over 2.5
80%
22%
Over 3.5
60%

Real Salt Lake at home vs St. Louis City away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Real Salt LakeSt. Louis City
4Matches analysed3
1 / 1 / 2Won / drawn / lost1 / 1 / 1
1.00Goals scored per game2.67
1.00Goals conceded per game2.00
1.00Points per game1.33
1Clean sheets1

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: St. Louis City
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Real Salt Lake: 0.80 pts/gameSt. Louis City: 1.60 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: St. Louis City
Points per game: Real Salt Lake at home, St. Louis City away
Real Salt Lake: 1.00 pts/gameSt. Louis City: 1.33 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: St. Louis City
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Real Salt Lake: 1.3 goalsSt. Louis City: 2.1 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.4

Why this prediction

Real Salt Lake face St. Louis City in a MLS League fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Real Salt Lake have averaged 0.8 points per game against 1.6 for St. Louis City. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.3 goals for Real Salt Lake and 2.1 for St. Louis City. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.4 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

Team form and stats

Real Salt Lake
WDLLL
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
1Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
4Goals conceded
vs
St. Louis City
LDWWD
Last 5 matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
14Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Real Salt Lake: last 9 matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 6 (scored 9, conceded 13, goal difference -4)
  • Real Salt Lake kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 9 matches
  • Real Salt Lake: last 4 home matches, won 1, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 4, conceded 4)
  • St. Louis City: last 5 matches, won 2, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 14, conceded 8, goal difference +6)
  • St. Louis City kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 5 matches
  • St. Louis City: last 3 away matches, won 1, drawn 1, lost 1 (scored 8, conceded 6)

Recent results

Real Salt Lake recent results

Oct. 2026
Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Philadelphia Union
Real Salt Lake
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Real Salt Lake
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Feb. 2024
Inter Miami
Real Salt Lake
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2023
Houston Dynamo
Real Salt Lake
L
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Dallas
L
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City
W
Aug. 2021
Los Angeles Galaxy
Real Salt Lake
L
Oct. 2026
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Apr. 2026
Real Salt Lake
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-3 ✓
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Dallas
L
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City
W

St. Louis City recent results

Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
St. Louis City
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
St. Louis City
Vancouver Whitecaps
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
St. Louis City
Los Angeles Galaxy
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
New York Red Bulls
St. Louis City
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2024
Inter Miami
St. Louis City
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Minnesota United
St. Louis City
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
New York Red Bulls
St. Louis City
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2024
Inter Miami
St. Louis City
D
Pred 2-0 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Real Salt Lake
Last 30 predicted matches
60%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 5 predicted matches
St. Louis City
Last 30 predicted matches
40%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 5 predicted matches
MLS League
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionMLS League
  • MatchReal Salt Lake vs St. Louis City
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off01:30 UTC / 01:30 UK
  • Home teamReal Salt Lake
  • Away teamSt. Louis City
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Real Salt Lake vs St. Louis City?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 01:30 UTC (01:30 UK time).

Where can I find Real Salt Lake vs St. Louis City statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Real Salt Lake and St. Louis City been playing recently?

Real Salt Lake won 2 of their last 9 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game. St. Louis City won 2 of their last 5, scoring 2.8 per game.