Ligue 1

REN
Rennes
vs
STR
Strasbourg

Rennes vs Strasbourg Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 16:15 UTC / 16:15 UK

Kick-off16:15 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

RennesStrasbourg
10Matches analysed10
5 / 3 / 2Won / drawn / lost4 / 2 / 4
1.90Goals scored per game2.00
1.70Goals conceded per game2.10
+2Goal difference-1
1.80Points per game1.40
2Clean sheets0
2Failed to score1

Goals per game

RennesStrasbourg
1.90
Scored
2.00
1.70
Conceded
2.10

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

RennesStrasbourg
70%
BTTS
90%
80%
Over 1.5
100%
80%
Over 2.5
80%
60%
Over 3.5
40%

Rennes at home vs Strasbourg away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

RennesStrasbourg
10Matches analysed10
7 / 2 / 1Won / drawn / lost3 / 2 / 5
1.90Goals scored per game1.50
1.10Goals conceded per game1.80
2.30Points per game1.10
2Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Rennes

No notable streak

Strasbourg
  • Lost last 3
  • Winless in last 4

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Rennes
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Rennes: 1.40 pts/gameStrasbourg: 0.80 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Rennes
Points per game: Rennes at home, Strasbourg away
Rennes: 2.30 pts/gameStrasbourg: 1.10 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Rennes: 2.0 goalsStrasbourg: 1.9 goals
Head to headClear edge: Rennes
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Rennes: Won 6 of 10Strasbourg: Won 3 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.9

Why this prediction

Rennes face Strasbourg in a Ligue 1 fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Rennes have averaged 1.4 points per game against 0.8 for Strasbourg. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.0 goals for Rennes and 1.9 for Strasbourg. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Rennes won 6, 1 ended level and Strasbourg won 3.

Team form and stats

Rennes
DLWWL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
11Goals scored
12Goals conceded
Home matches
4Won
1Drawn
0Lost
12Goals scored
6Goals conceded
vs
Strasbourg
LLLDW
Last 5 matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
10Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
9Goals scored
11Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Rennes won 6, drawn 1, Strasbourg won 3 (28 goals in total, 2.8 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 5 of the last 10 meetings
  • 6 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 5 meetings with Rennes at home: Rennes won 4, drawn 1, Strasbourg won 0
  • Rennes: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 3, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 17, goal difference +2)
  • Rennes kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Rennes: last 10 home matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 19, conceded 11)
  • Strasbourg: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 2, lost 4 (scored 20, conceded 21, goal difference -1)
  • Strasbourg: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 15, conceded 18)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

60%
10%
30%
Rennes wins: 6Draws: 1Strasbourg wins: 3
2.8Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
60%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingStrasbourg 0-3 Rennes (19 Apr 2026)
  • Biggest winStrasbourg 0-3 Rennes (19 Apr 2026)

Previous meetings

Apr. 2026
Strasbourg
Rennes
Nov. 2025
Rennes
Strasbourg
Feb. 2025
Rennes
Strasbourg
Aug. 2024
Strasbourg
Rennes
Mar. 2024
Strasbourg
Rennes
Oct. 2023
Rennes
Strasbourg
Feb. 2023
Rennes
Strasbourg
Oct. 2022
Strasbourg
Rennes
Apr. 2022
Strasbourg
Rennes
Mar. 2021
Rennes
Strasbourg
Nov. 2025
Rennes
Strasbourg
Feb. 2025
Rennes
Strasbourg
Oct. 2023
Rennes
Strasbourg
Feb. 2023
Rennes
Strasbourg
Mar. 2021
Rennes
Strasbourg

Recent results

Rennes recent results

Oct. 2026
Juventus
Rennes
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Paris
Rennes
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Rennes
OFI Crete
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Rennes
Auxerre
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Lyon
Rennes
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Sturm Graz
Rennes
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Rennes
Marseille
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Angers SCO
Rennes
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Rennes
Le Mans
W
Aug. 2026
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Oct. 2026
Rennes
OFI Crete
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Rennes
Auxerre
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Rennes
Marseille
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
Rennes
Le Mans
W
Aug. 2026
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Rennes
Paris
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Rennes
Nantes
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Rennes
Angers SCO
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Rennes
Metz
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Rennes
Lille
L
Pred 2-1 ✗

Strasbourg recent results

Oct. 2026
Strasbourg
PSG
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Nice
Strasbourg
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Paris
Strasbourg
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Strasbourg
Monaco
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Troyes
Strasbourg
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Strasbourg
Lens
W
Aug. 2026
Marseille
Strasbourg
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Newcastle United
Strasbourg
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Strasbourg
Monaco
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Brest
Strasbourg
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Nice
Strasbourg
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Paris
Strasbourg
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Troyes
Strasbourg
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Marseille
Strasbourg
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Newcastle United
Strasbourg
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Brest
Strasbourg
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
May. 2026
Angers SCO
Strasbourg
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
May. 2026
Rayo Vallecano
Strasbourg
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Lorient
Strasbourg
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Mainz 05
Strasbourg
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Rennes
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Strasbourg
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Ligue 1
Last 100 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 99 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLigue 1
  • MatchRennes vs Strasbourg
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off16:15 UTC / 16:15 UK
  • Home teamRennes
  • Away teamStrasbourg
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Rennes vs Strasbourg?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 16:15 UTC (16:15 UK time).

Where can I find Rennes vs Strasbourg statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Strasbourg?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Rennes won 6, 1 ended in a draw and Strasbourg won 3.

How have Rennes and Strasbourg been playing recently?

Rennes won 5 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.9 goals per game. Strasbourg won 4 of their last 10, scoring 2.0 per game.