Ligue 1

Full time

PAR
Paris
4-3
REN
Rennes

Paris vs Rennes Prediction

18 October 2026 Kick-off: 15:15 UTC / 16:15 UK

Predicted scoreParis 2–1 Rennes
Final scoreParis 4-3 Rennes
Favoured outcomeParis
ConfidenceLow

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

38%
28%
34%
Paris winDrawRennes win

On the model’s numbers, Paris carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

ParisRennes
10Matches analysed10
5 / 2 / 3Won / drawn / lost6 / 2 / 2
1.50Goals scored per game1.70
0.80Goals conceded per game1.50
+7Goal difference+2
1.70Points per game2.00
4Clean sheets2
4Failed to score2

Goals per game

ParisRennes
1.50
Scored
1.70
0.80
Conceded
1.50

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

ParisRennes
40%
BTTS
70%
60%
Over 1.5
80%
60%
Over 2.5
80%
20%
Over 3.5
50%

Paris at home vs Rennes away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

ParisRennes
10Matches analysed10
7 / 1 / 2Won / drawn / lost5 / 1 / 4
1.90Goals scored per game2.00
1.10Goals conceded per game1.80
2.20Points per game1.60
4Clean sheets4

Current streaks

Paris

No notable streak

Rennes
  • Won last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formEvenly matched
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Paris: 2.00 pts/gameRennes: 2.00 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Paris
Points per game: Paris at home, Rennes away
Paris: 2.20 pts/gameRennes: 1.60 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Paris: 1.5 goalsRennes: 1.3 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.8

Why this prediction

Paris faced Rennes in a Ligue 1 fixture on 18 October 2026. Our AI model gives Paris a 38% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Rennes 34%; Paris carries the higher win probability (confidence: Low). Over their last 5 matches, Paris have averaged 2.0 points per game against 2.0 for Rennes. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Paris and 1.3 for Rennes. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 2 meetings, Paris won 0, 0 ended level and Rennes won 2. The predicted score is Paris 2–1 Rennes.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 4 percentage points, which rates as Low.

Our prediction

Paris 2–1 Rennes

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Paris carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Paris 4-3 Rennes
Predicted: Paris 2–1 Rennes
Actual: Paris 4-3 Rennes

Team form and stats

Paris
LWDWW
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Home matches
4Won
1Drawn
0Lost
11Goals scored
2Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Result
4-3
Rennes
WWLDW
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
7Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
12Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Paris
24 Oct 2026
Lens
Paris
Rennes
25 Oct 2026
Rennes
Strasbourg

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Paris won 0, drawn 0, Rennes won 2 (4 goals in total, 2.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 2 meetings
  • 1 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Paris at home: Paris won 0, drawn 0, Rennes won 1
  • Paris: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 15, conceded 8, goal difference +7)
  • Paris kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Paris: last 10 home matches, won 7, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 11)
  • Rennes: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 17, conceded 15, goal difference +2)
  • Rennes kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Rennes: last 10 away matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 20, conceded 18)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

100%
Paris wins: 0Draws: 0Rennes wins: 2
2.0Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
50%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingRennes 2-1 Paris (10 May 2026)
  • Biggest winRennes 2-1 Paris (10 May 2026)

Previous meetings

May. 2026
Rennes
Paris
Nov. 2025
Paris
Rennes
Nov. 2025
Paris
Rennes

Recent results

Paris recent results

Oct. 2026
Lorient
Paris
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Strasbourg
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Lyon
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Marseille
Paris
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Paris
Nice
W
Aug. 2026
Troyes
Paris
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Paris
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Rennes
Paris
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Paris
Brest
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Paris
Lille
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Strasbourg
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Paris
Lyon
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Aug. 2026
Paris
Nice
W
May. 2026
Paris
PSG
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Paris
Brest
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Paris
Lille
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Paris
Monaco
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Paris
Le Havre
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Paris
Nice
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2026
Paris
Lens
L
Pred 1-1 ✗

Rennes recent results

Oct. 2026
Rennes
OFI Crete
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Rennes
Auxerre
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Lyon
Rennes
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Sturm Graz
Rennes
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Rennes
Marseille
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Angers SCO
Rennes
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Rennes
Le Mans
W
Aug. 2026
Rennes
PSG
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
May. 2026
Marseille
Rennes
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Rennes
Paris
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Lyon
Rennes
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Sturm Graz
Rennes
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Angers SCO
Rennes
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Marseille
Rennes
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Lyon
Rennes
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Strasbourg
Rennes
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Brest
Rennes
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Nice
Rennes
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Feb. 2026
Auxerre
Rennes
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Feb. 2026
Lens
Rennes
L
Pred 1-0 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Paris
Last 30 predicted matches
33%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Rennes
Last 30 predicted matches
37%Correct result
0%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Ligue 1
Last 100 predicted matches
47%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 99 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionLigue 1
  • MatchParis vs Rennes
  • Date18 October 2026
  • Kick-off15:15 UTC / 16:15 UK
  • Home teamParis
  • Away teamRennes
  • StatusFinished (4-3)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Paris vs Rennes?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Paris carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Paris vs Rennes?

The model predicts Paris 2–1 Rennes, with low confidence.

What was the final score of Paris vs Rennes?

Paris 4-3 Rennes.

Was the prediction for Paris vs Rennes correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Paris vs Rennes?

The match was played on 18 October 2026 at 15:15 UTC (16:15 UK time).

Where can I find Paris vs Rennes statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Paris and Rennes?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Paris won 0, 0 ended in a draw and Rennes won 2.

How have Paris and Rennes been playing recently?

Paris won 5 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.5 goals per game. Rennes won 6 of their last 10, scoring 1.7 per game.