MLS League

SPO
Sporting Kansas City
vs
AUS
Austin

Sporting Kansas City vs Austin Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK

Kick-off00:30 UTC

Match overview

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Sporting Kansas CityAustin
10Matches analysed4
0 / 1 / 9Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 3
1.00Goals scored per game1.25
2.70Goals conceded per game2.75
-17Goal difference-6
0.10Points per game0.25
0Clean sheets0
4Failed to score0

Goals per game

Sporting Kansas CityAustin
1.00
Scored
1.25
2.70
Conceded
2.75

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Sporting Kansas CityAustin
60%
BTTS
100%
90%
Over 1.5
100%
80%
Over 2.5
100%
60%
Over 3.5
75%

Sporting Kansas City at home vs Austin away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Sporting Kansas CityAustin
5Matches analysed2
0 / 1 / 4Won / drawn / lost0 / 1 / 1
1.20Goals scored per game1.50
2.40Goals conceded per game2.50
0.20Points per game0.50
0Clean sheets0

Current streaks

Sporting Kansas City
  • Lost last 2
  • Winless in last 10
Austin
  • Lost last 3
  • Winless in last 4

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Austin
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Sporting Kansas City: 0.20 pts/gameAustin: 0.25 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Sporting Kansas City: 1.9 goalsAustin: 2.0 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.9

Why this prediction

Sporting Kansas City face Austin in a MLS League fixture on 25 October 2026. Over their last 5 matches, Sporting Kansas City have averaged 0.2 points per game against 0.3 for Austin. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.9 goals for Sporting Kansas City and 2.0 for Austin. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

Team form and stats

Sporting Kansas City
LLDLL
Last 5 matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
6Goals scored
15Goals conceded
Home matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
6Goals scored
12Goals conceded
vs
Austin
LLLD
Last 5 matches
0Won
1Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
11Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
1Lost
3Goals scored
5Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Sporting Kansas City: last 10 matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 9 (scored 10, conceded 27, goal difference -17)
  • Sporting Kansas City: last 5 home matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 6, conceded 12)
  • Austin: last 4 matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 5, conceded 11, goal difference -6)
  • Austin: last 2 away matches, won 0, drawn 1, lost 1 (scored 3, conceded 5)

Recent results

Sporting Kansas City recent results

Oct. 2026
Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Nashville SC
Sporting Kansas City
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Sporting Kansas City
Portland Timbers
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Seattle Sounders
Sporting Kansas City
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Feb. 2025
Inter Miami
Sporting Kansas City
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2025
Sporting Kansas City
Inter Miami
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Apr. 2024
Sporting Kansas City
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2023
Inter Miami
Sporting Kansas City
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jul. 2022
Sporting Kansas City
Los Angeles FC
L
Jul. 2022
Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City
L
Oct. 2026
Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Sporting Kansas City
Portland Timbers
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Feb. 2025
Sporting Kansas City
Inter Miami
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Apr. 2024
Sporting Kansas City
Inter Miami
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jul. 2022
Sporting Kansas City
Los Angeles FC
L

Austin recent results

Oct. 2026
Austin
Vancouver Whitecaps
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Los Angeles FC
Austin
L
Pred 3-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Austin
Nashville SC
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Inter Miami
Austin
D
Pred 3-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Los Angeles FC
Austin
L
Pred 3-1 ✓✓
Apr. 2026
Inter Miami
Austin
D
Pred 3-1 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Sporting Kansas City
Last 30 predicted matches
75%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 8 predicted matches
Austin
Last 30 predicted matches
Not enough data
4 predicted matches recorded
MLS League
Last 100 predicted matches
48%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionMLS League
  • MatchSporting Kansas City vs Austin
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off00:30 UTC / 01:30 UK
  • Home teamSporting Kansas City
  • Away teamAustin
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

When is Sporting Kansas City vs Austin?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 00:30 UTC (01:30 UK time).

Where can I find Sporting Kansas City vs Austin statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Sporting Kansas City and Austin been playing recently?

Sporting Kansas City won 0 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game. Austin won 0 of their last 4, scoring 1.3 per game.