Bundesliga

STU
Stuttgart
vs
MON
Monchengladbach

Stuttgart vs Monchengladbach Prediction

23 October 2026 Kick-off: 18:30 UTC / 19:30 UK

Predicted scoreStuttgart 2–2 Monchengladbach
Kick-off18:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeStuttgart
ConfidenceLow

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

39%
33%
28%
Stuttgart winDrawMonchengladbach win

On the model’s numbers, Stuttgart carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

StuttgartMonchengladbach
10Matches analysed10
4 / 1 / 5Won / drawn / lost3 / 0 / 7
1.50Goals scored per game1.60
1.30Goals conceded per game2.40
+2Goal difference-8
1.30Points per game0.90
2Clean sheets2
3Failed to score2

Goals per game

StuttgartMonchengladbach
1.50
Scored
1.60
1.30
Conceded
2.40

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

StuttgartMonchengladbach
50%
BTTS
60%
70%
Over 1.5
90%
50%
Over 2.5
90%
30%
Over 3.5
50%

Stuttgart at home vs Monchengladbach away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

StuttgartMonchengladbach
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost0 / 2 / 8
2.10Goals scored per game0.70
1.00Goals conceded per game2.60
2.00Points per game0.20
1Clean sheets1

Current streaks

Stuttgart

No notable streak

Monchengladbach
  • Lost last 6

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Stuttgart
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Stuttgart: 1.40 pts/gameMonchengladbach: 0.00 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: Stuttgart
Points per game: Stuttgart at home, Monchengladbach away
Stuttgart: 2.00 pts/gameMonchengladbach: 0.20 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Stuttgart
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Stuttgart: 2.0 goalsMonchengladbach: 1.5 goals
Head to headClear edge: Stuttgart
Points per game across the last 10 meetings
Stuttgart: Won 7 of 10Monchengladbach: Won 3 of 10
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.4

Why this prediction

Stuttgart face Monchengladbach in a Bundesliga fixture on 23 October 2026. Our AI model gives Stuttgart a 39% chance of winning, the draw 33% and Monchengladbach 28%; Stuttgart carries the higher win probability (confidence: Low). Over their last 5 matches, Stuttgart have averaged 1.4 points per game against 0.0 for Monchengladbach. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.0 goals for Stuttgart and 1.5 for Monchengladbach. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.4 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 10 meetings, Stuttgart won 7, 0 ended level and Monchengladbach won 3. The predicted score is Stuttgart 2–2 Monchengladbach.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 6 percentage points, which rates as Low.

Our prediction

Stuttgart 2–2 Monchengladbach

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Stuttgart carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 18:05 UTC

Team form and stats

Stuttgart
DLWWL
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
6Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
11Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Draw
2-2
Monchengladbach
LLLLL
Last 5 matches
0Won
0Drawn
5Lost
8Goals scored
17Goals conceded
Away matches
0Won
1Drawn
4Lost
2Goals scored
13Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 10 meetings: Stuttgart won 7, drawn 0, Monchengladbach won 3 (34 goals in total, 3.4 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 7 of the last 10 meetings
  • 9 of the last 10 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 7 meetings with Stuttgart at home: Stuttgart won 4, drawn 1, Monchengladbach won 2
  • Stuttgart: last 10 matches, won 4, drawn 1, lost 5 (scored 15, conceded 13, goal difference +2)
  • Stuttgart kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Stuttgart: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 21, conceded 10)
  • Monchengladbach: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 0, lost 7 (scored 16, conceded 24, goal difference -8)
  • Monchengladbach kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Monchengladbach: last 10 away matches, won 0, drawn 2, lost 8 (scored 7, conceded 26)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 10 meetings before this match.

70%
30%
Stuttgart wins: 7Draws: 0Monchengladbach wins: 3
3.4Goals per game
70%Both teams scored
90%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingMonchengladbach 0-3 Stuttgart (25 Jan 2026)
  • Biggest winStuttgart 4-0 Monchengladbach (18 May 2024)

Previous meetings

Jan. 2026
Monchengladbach
Stuttgart
Aug. 2025
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Feb. 2025
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Sep. 2024
Monchengladbach
Stuttgart
May. 2024
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Jan. 2024
Monchengladbach
Stuttgart
Apr. 2023
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Nov. 2022
Monchengladbach
Stuttgart
Mar. 2022
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
May. 2021
Monchengladbach
Stuttgart
Aug. 2025
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Feb. 2025
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
May. 2024
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Apr. 2023
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Mar. 2022
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Feb. 2021
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach
Jan. 2021
Stuttgart
Monchengladbach

Recent results

Stuttgart recent results

Oct. 2026
Stuttgart
Atletico Madrid
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Oct. 2026
Hamburger
Stuttgart
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Slovan Bratislava
Stuttgart
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Paderborn 07
Stuttgart
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Dortmund
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Viking Stavanger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Koln
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Bayern Munich
Stuttgart
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Fulham
Stuttgart
L
Oct. 2026
Stuttgart
Atletico Madrid
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Dortmund
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Viking Stavanger
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Stuttgart
Koln
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Stuttgart
Everton
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2026
Stuttgart
Bayer Leverkusen
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Stuttgart
Werder Bremen
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
Stuttgart
Freiburg
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Stuttgart
Hamburger
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
Stuttgart
Dortmund
L
Pred 2-2 ✗

Monchengladbach recent results

Oct. 2026
Monchengladbach
Hoffenheim
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Monchengladbach
Mainz 05
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Freiburg
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Monchengladbach
Elversberg
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
RB Leipzig
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Monchengladbach
Aston Villa
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Monchengladbach
Hoffenheim
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
May. 2026
Augsburg
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
May. 2026
Monchengladbach
Dortmund
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
Freiburg
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
RB Leipzig
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2026
Augsburg
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Wolfsburg
Monchengladbach
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Apr. 2026
RB Leipzig
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Koln
Monchengladbach
D
Pred 2-2 ✓
Mar. 2026
Bayern Munich
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Feb. 2026
Freiburg
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Feb. 2026
Frankfurt
Monchengladbach
L
Pred 2-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Stuttgart
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Monchengladbach
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Bundesliga
Last 100 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionBundesliga
  • MatchStuttgart vs Monchengladbach
  • Date23 October 2026
  • Kick-off18:30 UTC / 19:30 UK
  • Home teamStuttgart
  • Away teamMonchengladbach
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Stuttgart vs Monchengladbach?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Stuttgart carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Stuttgart vs Monchengladbach?

The model predicts Stuttgart 2–2 Monchengladbach, with low confidence.

When is Stuttgart vs Monchengladbach?

The match is scheduled for 23 October 2026 at 18:30 UTC (19:30 UK time).

Where can I find Stuttgart vs Monchengladbach statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Stuttgart and Monchengladbach?

In the last 10 meetings before this match, Stuttgart won 7, 0 ended in a draw and Monchengladbach won 3.

How have Stuttgart and Monchengladbach been playing recently?

Stuttgart won 4 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.5 goals per game. Monchengladbach won 3 of their last 10, scoring 1.6 per game.