Featured match Premier League

Full time

TOT
Tottenham
3-1
COV
Coventry City

Tottenham vs Coventry City Prediction

19 October 2026 Kick-off: 19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK

Predicted scoreTottenham 2–1 Coventry City
Final scoreTottenham 3-1 Coventry City
Favoured outcomeTottenham
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

49%
25%
26%
Tottenham winDrawCoventry City win

On the model’s numbers, Tottenham carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

TottenhamCoventry City
10Matches analysed10
2 / 4 / 4Won / drawn / lost3 / 0 / 7
1.30Goals scored per game0.70
1.40Goals conceded per game1.70
-1Goal difference-10
1.00Points per game0.90
3Clean sheets2
4Failed to score6

Goals per game

TottenhamCoventry City
1.30
Scored
0.70
1.40
Conceded
1.70

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

TottenhamCoventry City
50%
BTTS
20%
80%
Over 1.5
50%
50%
Over 2.5
40%
30%
Over 3.5
30%

Tottenham at home vs Coventry City away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

TottenhamCoventry City
10Matches analysed10
4 / 4 / 2Won / drawn / lost3 / 2 / 5
1.60Goals scored per game0.70
1.00Goals conceded per game1.10
1.60Points per game1.10
4Clean sheets3

Current streaks

Tottenham
  • Winless in last 6
Coventry City
  • Won last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Coventry City
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Tottenham: 0.60 pts/gameCoventry City: 1.20 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Tottenham
Points per game: Tottenham at home, Coventry City away
Tottenham: 1.60 pts/gameCoventry City: 1.10 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Tottenham
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Tottenham: 1.5 goalsCoventry City: 1.1 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.6

Why this prediction

Tottenham faced Coventry City in a Premier League fixture on 19 October 2026. Our AI model gives Tottenham a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Coventry City 26%; Tottenham carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Tottenham have averaged 0.6 points per game against 1.2 for Coventry City. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.5 goals for Tottenham and 1.1 for Coventry City. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.6 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 1 meetings, Tottenham won 1, 0 ended level and Coventry City won 0. The predicted score is Tottenham 2–1 Coventry City.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 23 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Tottenham 2–1 Coventry City

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Tottenham carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Tottenham 3-1 Coventry City
Predicted: Tottenham 2–1 Coventry City
Actual: Tottenham 3-1 Coventry City

Team form and stats

Tottenham
DLLDD
Last 5 matches
0Won
3Drawn
2Lost
4Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
10Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Result
3-1
Coventry City
WWLLL
Last 5 matches
2Won
0Drawn
3Lost
6Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
0Drawn
4Lost
1Goals scored
6Goals conceded

Upcoming matches

Tottenham
24 Oct 2026
Chelsea
Tottenham
Coventry City
24 Oct 2026
Coventry City
Fulham

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: Tottenham won 1, drawn 0, Coventry City won 0 (3 goals in total, 3.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 1 meetings
  • 1 of the last 1 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Tottenham: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 13, conceded 14, goal difference -1)
  • Tottenham kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • Tottenham: last 10 home matches, won 4, drawn 4, lost 2 (scored 16, conceded 10)
  • Coventry City: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 0, lost 7 (scored 7, conceded 17, goal difference -10)
  • Coventry City kept a clean sheet in 2 of their last 10 matches
  • Coventry City: last 10 away matches, won 3, drawn 2, lost 5 (scored 7, conceded 11)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
Tottenham wins: 1Draws: 0Coventry City wins: 0
3.0Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingCoventry City 1-2 Tottenham (18 Sep 2024)
  • Biggest winCoventry City 1-2 Tottenham (18 Sep 2024)

Previous meetings

Sep. 2024
Coventry City
Tottenham

Recent results

Tottenham recent results

Oct. 2026
Manchester United
Tottenham
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Tottenham
Aston Villa
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Liverpool
Tottenham
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Tottenham
Everton
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Nottingham Forest
Tottenham
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Newcastle United
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Charlton
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Brentford
Tottenham
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Hoffenheim
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Getafe
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Tottenham
Aston Villa
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Tottenham
Everton
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Newcastle United
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Charlton
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Hoffenheim
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
Tottenham
Getafe
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jul. 2026
Tottenham
MK. Dons
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
May. 2026
Tottenham
Everton
W
Pred 2-1 ✓
May. 2026
Tottenham
Leeds United
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
Tottenham
Brighton
D
Pred 2-2 ✓✓

Coventry City recent results

Oct. 2026
Coventry City
Newcastle United
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Nottingham Forest
Coventry City
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Coventry City
Aston Villa
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Coventry City
Brighton
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Manchester City
Coventry City
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Coventry City
Hull City
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Arsenal
Coventry City
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jan. 2026
Stoke City
Coventry City
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Dec. 2025
Coventry City
Ipswich Town
L
Pred 2-1 ✗
Dec. 2025
Coventry City
Swansea City
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Nottingham Forest
Coventry City
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Manchester City
Coventry City
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Aug. 2026
Arsenal
Coventry City
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jan. 2026
Stoke City
Coventry City
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Aug. 2024
Stoke City
Coventry City
L
Pred 0-1 ✗
Mar. 2024
Wolves
Coventry City
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Mar. 2024
West Brom
Coventry City
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jan. 2024
Sheffield Wed
Coventry City
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
May. 2023
Middlesbrough
Coventry City
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Apr. 2023
Swansea City
Coventry City
D
Pred 1-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Tottenham
Last 30 predicted matches
30%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Coventry City
Last 30 predicted matches
43%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Premier League
Last 100 predicted matches
42%Correct result
9%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionPremier League
  • MatchTottenham vs Coventry City
  • Date19 October 2026
  • Kick-off19:00 UTC / 20:00 UK
  • Home teamTottenham
  • Away teamCoventry City
  • StatusFinished (3-1)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Tottenham vs Coventry City?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Tottenham carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Tottenham vs Coventry City?

The model predicts Tottenham 2–1 Coventry City, with high confidence.

What was the final score of Tottenham vs Coventry City?

Tottenham 3-1 Coventry City.

Was the prediction for Tottenham vs Coventry City correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Tottenham vs Coventry City?

The match was played on 19 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC (20:00 UK time).

Where can I find Tottenham vs Coventry City statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Coventry City?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, Tottenham won 1, 0 ended in a draw and Coventry City won 0.

How have Tottenham and Coventry City been playing recently?

Tottenham won 2 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.3 goals per game. Coventry City won 3 of their last 10, scoring 0.7 per game.

Why is Tottenham vs Coventry City a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in Premier League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Tottenham vs Coventry City prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Tottenham vs Coventry City expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.6 goals, which points to a balanced game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in Premier League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 42% of the time and the exact score 9% of the time.

Where can I see more Premier League predictions?

Browse every match on the Premier League predictions page.