Eredivisie

WIL
Willem II
vs
CAM
Cambuur

Willem II vs Cambuur Prediction

24 October 2026 Kick-off: 16:45 UTC / 17:45 UK

Predicted scoreWillem II 1–2 Cambuur
Kick-off16:45 UTC
Favoured outcomeCambuur
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

29%
25%
46%
Willem II winDrawCambuur win

On the model’s numbers, Cambuur carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

Willem IICambuur
10Matches analysed10
1 / 4 / 5Won / drawn / lost2 / 1 / 7
0.90Goals scored per game1.30
1.80Goals conceded per game2.60
-9Goal difference-13
0.70Points per game0.70
1Clean sheets1
3Failed to score2

Goals per game

Willem IICambuur
0.90
Scored
1.30
1.80
Conceded
2.60

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

Willem IICambuur
70%
BTTS
70%
80%
Over 1.5
90%
40%
Over 2.5
90%
30%
Over 3.5
50%

Willem II at home vs Cambuur away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

Willem IICambuur
10Matches analysed10
2 / 3 / 5Won / drawn / lost2 / 2 / 6
0.60Goals scored per game0.90
1.10Goals conceded per game2.00
0.90Points per game0.80
3Clean sheets3

Current streaks

Willem II
  • Lost last 3
  • Winless in last 7
Cambuur

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Cambuur
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Willem II: 0.40 pts/gameCambuur: 1.40 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Willem II at home, Cambuur away
Willem II: 0.90 pts/gameCambuur: 0.80 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Willem II: 1.8 goalsCambuur: 1.6 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 3.3

Why this prediction

Willem II face Cambuur in a Eredivisie fixture on 24 October 2026. Our AI model gives Willem II a 29% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Cambuur 46%; Cambuur carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Willem II have averaged 0.4 points per game against 1.4 for Cambuur. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.8 goals for Willem II and 1.6 for Cambuur. Recent matches involving the two teams average 3.3 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. In their last 1 meetings, Willem II won 0, 0 ended level and Cambuur won 1. The predicted score is Willem II 1–2 Cambuur.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 17 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Willem II 1–2 Cambuur

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Cambuur carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 16:52 UTC

Team form and stats

Willem II
LLLDD
Last 5 matches
0Won
2Drawn
3Lost
6Goals scored
13Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
3Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away Win
1-2
Cambuur
DWLLW
Last 5 matches
2Won
1Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
1Drawn
3Lost
4Goals scored
11Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 1 meetings: Willem II won 0, drawn 0, Cambuur won 1 (4 goals in total, 4.0 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 1 meetings
  • 1 of the last 1 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Willem II at home: Willem II won 0, drawn 0, Cambuur won 1
  • Willem II: last 10 matches, won 1, drawn 4, lost 5 (scored 9, conceded 18, goal difference -9)
  • Willem II kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Willem II: last 10 home matches, won 2, drawn 3, lost 5 (scored 6, conceded 11)
  • Cambuur: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 1, lost 7 (scored 13, conceded 26, goal difference -13)
  • Cambuur kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Cambuur: last 10 away matches, won 2, drawn 2, lost 6 (scored 9, conceded 20)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 1 meetings before this match.

100%
Willem II wins: 0Draws: 0Cambuur wins: 1
4.0Goals per game
100%Both teams scored
100%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingWillem II 1-3 Cambuur (10 Dec 2021)
  • Biggest winWillem II 1-3 Cambuur (10 Dec 2021)

Previous meetings

Dec. 2021
Willem II
Cambuur
Dec. 2021
Willem II
Cambuur

Recent results

Willem II recent results

Oct. 2026
Sparta Rotterdam
Willem II
L
Pred 2-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Utrecht
Willem II
L
Pred 3-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Ajax
Willem II
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Sep. 2026
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Feb. 2025
PSV
Willem II
D
Pred 3-0 ✗
Feb. 2025
Willem II
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jan. 2025
Willem II
Feyenoord
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Nov. 2024
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Ajax
Willem II
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Oct. 2024
Willem II
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Feb. 2025
Willem II
AZ Alkmaar
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jan. 2025
Willem II
Feyenoord
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2024
Willem II
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2024
Willem II
PSV
L
Pred 0-3 ✓
Aug. 2024
Willem II
Go Ahead Eagles
W
Feb. 2022
Willem II
Ajax
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Dec. 2021
Willem II
Cambuur
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2021
Willem II
RKC Waalwijk
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Apr. 2021
Willem II
AZ Alkmaar
L
Feb. 2021
Willem II
ADO Den Haag
D

Cambuur recent results

Oct. 2026
Cambuur
AZ Alkmaar
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Oct. 2026
Zwolle
Cambuur
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Cambuur
Feyenoord
L
Feb. 2024
Cambuur
NEC Nijmegen
L
Pred 1-2 ✓✓
Feb. 2024
Cambuur
Vitesse
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2023
Cambuur
Feyenoord
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Apr. 2023
Twente
Cambuur
L
Mar. 2023
PSV
Cambuur
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2023
AZ Alkmaar
Cambuur
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2023
Cambuur
Heerenveen
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
Zwolle
Cambuur
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Apr. 2023
Twente
Cambuur
L
Mar. 2023
PSV
Cambuur
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2023
AZ Alkmaar
Cambuur
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2023
NEC Nijmegen
Cambuur
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2022
Feyenoord
Cambuur
L
Sep. 2022
Ajax
Cambuur
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Feb. 2022
Utrecht
Cambuur
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jan. 2022
AZ Alkmaar
Cambuur
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Dec. 2021
Willem II
Cambuur
W
Pred 1-1 ✗

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Willem II
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
5%Exact score
Based on 20 predicted matches
Cambuur
Last 30 predicted matches
62%Correct result
5%Exact score
Based on 21 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
50%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchWillem II vs Cambuur
  • Date24 October 2026
  • Kick-off16:45 UTC / 17:45 UK
  • Home teamWillem II
  • Away teamCambuur
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Willem II vs Cambuur?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Cambuur carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Willem II vs Cambuur?

The model predicts Willem II 1–2 Cambuur, with high confidence.

When is Willem II vs Cambuur?

The match is scheduled for 24 October 2026 at 16:45 UTC (17:45 UK time).

Where can I find Willem II vs Cambuur statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Willem II and Cambuur?

In the last 1 meetings before this match, Willem II won 0, 0 ended in a draw and Cambuur won 1.

How have Willem II and Cambuur been playing recently?

Willem II won 1 of their last 10 matches, scoring 0.9 goals per game. Cambuur won 2 of their last 10, scoring 1.3 per game.