Eredivisie

NEC
NEC Nijmegen
vs
GRO
Groningen

NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen Prediction

25 October 2026 Kick-off: 13:30 UTC / 13:30 UK

Predicted scoreNEC Nijmegen 2–1 Groningen
Kick-off13:30 UTC
Favoured outcomeNEC Nijmegen
ConfidenceMedium

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

39%
30%
31%
NEC Nijmegen winDrawGroningen win

On the model’s numbers, NEC Nijmegen carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

NEC NijmegenGroningen
10Matches analysed10
2 / 4 / 4Won / drawn / lost3 / 0 / 7
1.20Goals scored per game1.80
2.10Goals conceded per game2.80
-9Goal difference-10
1.00Points per game0.90
1Clean sheets1
3Failed to score2

Goals per game

NEC NijmegenGroningen
1.20
Scored
1.80
2.10
Conceded
2.80

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

NEC NijmegenGroningen
70%
BTTS
70%
90%
Over 1.5
100%
70%
Over 2.5
90%
50%
Over 3.5
70%

NEC Nijmegen at home vs Groningen away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

NEC NijmegenGroningen
10Matches analysed10
3 / 4 / 3Won / drawn / lost2 / 0 / 8
1.80Goals scored per game1.30
1.80Goals conceded per game2.70
1.30Points per game0.60
1Clean sheets0

Current streaks

NEC Nijmegen
  • Unbeaten in last 4
Groningen

No notable streak

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: NEC Nijmegen
Points per game over the last 5 matches
NEC Nijmegen: 1.20 pts/gameGroningen: 0.60 pts/game
Venue formClear edge: NEC Nijmegen
Points per game: NEC Nijmegen at home, Groningen away
NEC Nijmegen: 1.30 pts/gameGroningen: 0.60 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
NEC Nijmegen: 2.0 goalsGroningen: 2.0 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 4.0

Why this prediction

NEC Nijmegen face Groningen in a Eredivisie fixture on 25 October 2026. Our AI model gives NEC Nijmegen a 39% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Groningen 31%; NEC Nijmegen carries the higher win probability (confidence: Medium). Over their last 5 matches, NEC Nijmegen have averaged 1.2 points per game against 0.6 for Groningen. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 2.0 goals for NEC Nijmegen and 2.0 for Groningen. Recent matches involving the two teams average 4.0 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. The predicted score is NEC Nijmegen 2–1 Groningen.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 8 percentage points, which rates as Medium.

Our prediction

NEC Nijmegen 2–1 Groningen

In PredictionsFooty’s model, NEC Nijmegen carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Last updated: 23 October 2026, 16:52 UTC

Team form and stats

NEC Nijmegen
WDDDL
Last 5 matches
1Won
3Drawn
1Lost
8Goals scored
11Goals conceded
Home matches
1Won
2Drawn
2Lost
7Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Home Win
2-1
Groningen
LWLLL
Last 5 matches
1Won
0Drawn
4Lost
9Goals scored
16Goals conceded
Away matches
1Won
0Drawn
4Lost
9Goals scored
15Goals conceded

Match facts

  • NEC Nijmegen: last 10 matches, won 2, drawn 4, lost 4 (scored 12, conceded 21, goal difference -9)
  • NEC Nijmegen kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • NEC Nijmegen: last 10 home matches, won 3, drawn 4, lost 3 (scored 18, conceded 18)
  • Groningen: last 10 matches, won 3, drawn 0, lost 7 (scored 18, conceded 28, goal difference -10)
  • Groningen kept a clean sheet in 1 of their last 10 matches
  • Groningen: last 10 away matches, won 2, drawn 0, lost 8 (scored 13, conceded 27)

Recent results

NEC Nijmegen recent results

Oct. 2026
Dinamo Zagreb
NEC Nijmegen
W
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Levski Sofia
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Oct. 2026
Ajax
NEC Nijmegen
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Sep. 2026
Juventus
NEC Nijmegen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Feyenoord
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Bodo Glimt
NEC Nijmegen
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Bodo Glimt
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Olympiacos
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
Olympiacos
NEC Nijmegen
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Fortuna Sittard
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Levski Sofia
D
Pred 1-1 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Feyenoord
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Bodo Glimt
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Aug. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Olympiacos
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Apr. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
Feyenoord
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Mar. 2026
NEC Nijmegen
PSV
W
Pred 1-2 ✗
Feb. 2025
NEC Nijmegen
PSV
D
Pred 1-3 ✗
Dec. 2024
NEC Nijmegen
Ajax
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Oct. 2024
NEC Nijmegen
Heerenveen
W
Pred 1-1 ✗

Groningen recent results

Oct. 2026
Groningen
Ajax
L
Pred 2-2 ✗
Oct. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Groningen
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
May. 2026
Ajax
Groningen
L
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Apr. 2026
Feyenoord
Groningen
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Groningen
AZ Alkmaar
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Mar. 2026
Groningen
Ajax
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Feb. 2026
Groningen
PSV
L
Pred 0-2 ✓
Aug. 2025
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Nov. 2024
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2026
Excelsior Rotterdam
Groningen
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Aug. 2026
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
May. 2026
Ajax
Groningen
L
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Apr. 2026
Feyenoord
Groningen
L
Pred 1-0 ✓
Aug. 2025
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓
Nov. 2024
PSV
Groningen
L
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2024
Ajax
Groningen
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Aug. 2024
RKC Waalwijk
Groningen
W
Mar. 2024
Feyenoord
Groningen
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2023
Feyenoord
Groningen
L
Pred 3-1 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

NEC Nijmegen
Last 30 predicted matches
47%Correct result
7%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Groningen
Last 30 predicted matches
63%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Eredivisie
Last 100 predicted matches
50%Correct result
12%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionEredivisie
  • MatchNEC Nijmegen vs Groningen
  • Date25 October 2026
  • Kick-off13:30 UTC / 13:30 UK
  • Home teamNEC Nijmegen
  • Away teamGroningen
  • StatusScheduled

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, NEC Nijmegen carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

The model predicts NEC Nijmegen 2–1 Groningen, with medium confidence.

When is NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

The match is scheduled for 25 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC (13:30 UK time).

Where can I find NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have NEC Nijmegen and Groningen been playing recently?

NEC Nijmegen won 2 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game. Groningen won 3 of their last 10, scoring 1.8 per game.