Featured match UEFA Nations League

Full time

TUR
Turkey
1-4
ITA
Italy

Turkey vs Italy Prediction

28 September 2026 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreTurkey 0–1 Italy
Final scoreTurkey 1-4 Italy
Favoured outcomeItaly
ConfidenceMedium

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

28%
30%
42%
Turkey winDrawItaly win

On the model’s numbers, Italy carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

TurkeyItaly
10Matches analysed10
6 / 1 / 3Won / drawn / lost7 / 1 / 2
1.50Goals scored per game1.90
0.90Goals conceded per game1.20
+6Goal difference+7
1.90Points per game2.20
4Clean sheets5
3Failed to score1

Goals per game

TurkeyItaly
1.50
Scored
1.90
0.90
Conceded
1.20

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

TurkeyItaly
30%
BTTS
40%
60%
Over 1.5
80%
40%
Over 2.5
40%
30%
Over 3.5
30%

Turkey at home vs Italy away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

TurkeyItaly
10Matches analysed10
7 / 0 / 3Won / drawn / lost7 / 2 / 1
1.90Goals scored per game1.90
1.30Goals conceded per game1.30
2.10Points per game2.30
3Clean sheets4

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formSlight edge: Italy
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Turkey: 1.20 pts/gameItaly: 2.00 pts/game
Venue formEvenly matched
Points per game: Turkey at home, Italy away
Turkey: 2.10 pts/gameItaly: 2.30 pts/game
Goal balanceEvenly matched
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Turkey: 1.4 goalsItaly: 1.4 goals
Goals trendBalanced
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.8

Why this prediction

Turkey faced Italy in a UEFA Nations League fixture on 28 September 2026. Our AI model gives Turkey a 28% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Italy 42%; Italy carries the higher win probability (confidence: Medium). Over their last 5 matches, Turkey have averaged 1.2 points per game against 2.0 for Italy. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.4 goals for Turkey and 1.4 for Italy. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game. In their last 2 meetings, Turkey won 0, 1 ended level and Italy won 1. The predicted score is Turkey 0–1 Italy.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 12 percentage points, which rates as Medium.

Our prediction

Turkey 0–1 Italy

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Italy carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Turkey 1-4 Italy
Predicted: Turkey 0–1 Italy
Actual: Turkey 1-4 Italy

Insight

  • Italy have won nine of 13 meetings with Turkiye; four were draws.
  • Their last meeting was a 0-0 draw in June 2024.
  • Giacomo Raspadori has scored twice against Turkiye, both in a 3-2 friendly win in 2022.
  • Turkiye have never beaten Italy in four meetings over the past 26 years.
  • Turkiye have kept no clean sheets in their last five matches.
  • Goalkeeper Cakir is suspended after being sent off against France.
  • Italy have failed to qualify for the last three World Cups.
  • In Roberto Mancini’s first spell, Italy set a then-European record 37-match unbeaten run.
  • Italy lost 2-0 to Belgium in Mancini’s first match after returning.

Team form and stats

Turkey
LWLLW
Last 5 matches
2Won
0Drawn
3Lost
5Goals scored
7Goals conceded
Home matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
9Goals scored
5Goals conceded
Away Win
0-1
Result
1-4
Italy
LWWDW
Last 5 matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
5Goals scored
3Goals conceded
Away matches
4Won
1Drawn
0Lost
8Goals scored
2Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Last 2 meetings: Turkey won 0, drawn 1, Italy won 1 (5 goals in total, 2.5 per game)
  • Both teams scored (BTTS) in 1 of the last 2 meetings
  • 1 of the last 2 meetings had over 2.5 goals
  • Last 1 meetings with Turkey at home: Turkey won 0, drawn 0, Italy won 1
  • Turkey: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 1, lost 3 (scored 15, conceded 9, goal difference +6)
  • Turkey kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Turkey: last 10 home matches, won 7, drawn 0, lost 3 (scored 19, conceded 13)
  • Italy: last 10 matches, won 7, drawn 1, lost 2 (scored 19, conceded 12, goal difference +7)
  • Italy kept a clean sheet in 5 of their last 10 matches
  • Italy: last 10 away matches, won 7, drawn 2, lost 1 (scored 19, conceded 13)

Head to head

Head-to-head summary

Last 2 meetings before this match.

50%
50%
Turkey wins: 0Draws: 1Italy wins: 1
2.5Goals per game
50%Both teams scored
50%Over 2.5 goals
  • Last meetingItaly 0-0 Turkey (4 Jun 2024)
  • Biggest winTurkey 2-3 Italy (29 Mar 2022)

Previous meetings

Jun. 2024
Italy
Turkey
Mar. 2022
Turkey
Italy
Mar. 2022
Turkey
Italy

Recent results

Turkey recent results

Sep. 2026
Turkey
France
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
USA
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Paraguay
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2026
Australia
Turkey
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Venezuela
W
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
North Macedonia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Kosovo
Turkey
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Mar. 2026
Turkey
Romania
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Spain
Turkey
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Nov. 2025
Turkey
Bulgaria
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Sep. 2026
Turkey
France
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
USA
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Paraguay
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Venezuela
W
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
North Macedonia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Mar. 2026
Turkey
Romania
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Turkey
Bulgaria
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Oct. 2025
Turkey
Georgia
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Sep. 2025
Turkey
Spain
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Mar. 2025
Turkey
Hungary
W
Pred 1-0 ✓

Italy recent results

Sep. 2026
Italy
Belgium
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Greece
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Luxembourg
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Italy
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Mar. 2026
Italy
Northern Ireland
W
Pred 2-0 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Italy
Noway
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Nov. 2025
Moldova
Italy
W
Pred 0-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2025
Italy
Israel
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Oct. 2025
Estonia
Italy
W
Pred 0-3 ✓
Sep. 2025
Israel
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Greece
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Luxembourg
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Apr. 2026
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Italy
D
Pred 1-2 ✗
Nov. 2025
Moldova
Italy
W
Pred 0-2 ✓✓
Oct. 2025
Estonia
Italy
W
Pred 0-3 ✓
Sep. 2025
Israel
Italy
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2025
Noway
Italy
L
Mar. 2025
Germany
Italy
D
Pred 1-1 ✓
Nov. 2024
Belgium
Italy
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Israel
Italy
W
Pred 0-2 ✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Turkey
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Italy
Last 30 predicted matches
73%Correct result
13%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
UEFA Nations League
Last 100 predicted matches
46%Correct result
14%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA Nations League
  • MatchTurkey vs Italy
  • Date28 September 2026
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamTurkey
  • Away teamItaly
  • StatusFinished (1-4)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Turkey vs Italy?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Italy carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Turkey vs Italy?

The model predicts Turkey 0–1 Italy, with medium confidence.

What was the final score of Turkey vs Italy?

Turkey 1-4 Italy.

Was the prediction for Turkey vs Italy correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Turkey vs Italy?

The match was played on 28 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Turkey vs Italy statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

What is the head-to-head record between Turkey and Italy?

In the last 2 meetings before this match, Turkey won 0, 1 ended in a draw and Italy won 1.

How have Turkey and Italy been playing recently?

Turkey won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 1.5 goals per game. Italy won 7 of their last 10, scoring 1.9 per game.

Why is Turkey vs Italy a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in UEFA Nations League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Turkey vs Italy prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Turkey vs Italy expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.8 goals, which points to a balanced game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in UEFA Nations League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 46% of the time and the exact score 14% of the time.

Where can I see more UEFA Nations League predictions?

Browse every match on the UEFA Nations League predictions page.