Featured match UEFA Nations League

Full time

BEL
Belgium
3-0
TUR
Turkey

Belgium vs Turkey Prediction

2 October 2026 Kick-off: 18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK

Predicted scoreBelgium 2–0 Turkey
Final scoreBelgium 3-0 Turkey
Favoured outcomeBelgium
ConfidenceHigh

Match overview

AI win probability

Based on pre-game data.

58%
19%
23%
Belgium winDrawTurkey win

On the model’s numbers, Belgium carries the higher win probability.

Our AI-based model makes predictions based on recent form, home performance, attacking and defensive metrics, and other available match data.

Form comparison

Based on each team's most recent matches before this fixture.

BelgiumTurkey
10Matches analysed10
6 / 2 / 2Won / drawn / lost5 / 1 / 4
2.30Goals scored per game1.40
0.80Goals conceded per game1.30
+15Goal difference+1
2.00Points per game1.60
4Clean sheets3
2Failed to score3

Goals per game

BelgiumTurkey
2.30
Scored
1.40
0.80
Conceded
1.30

Goal markets

Share of recent matches where each line was met.

BelgiumTurkey
50%
BTTS
40%
80%
Over 1.5
60%
50%
Over 2.5
50%
40%
Over 3.5
40%

Belgium at home vs Turkey away

Venue form: home team in home matches, away team in away matches.

BelgiumTurkey
10Matches analysed10
6 / 3 / 1Won / drawn / lost5 / 2 / 3
2.90Goals scored per game2.10
0.70Goals conceded per game1.40
2.10Points per game1.70
6Clean sheets3

Current streaks

Belgium

No notable streak

Turkey
  • Lost last 2

Prediction explained

Key factors

Indicators calculated from each team’s recent matches and their head-to-head record. They describe the data behind the pick and are not the model’s internal weights.

Recent formClear edge: Belgium
Points per game over the last 5 matches
Belgium: 1.80 pts/gameTurkey: 0.60 pts/game
Venue formSlight edge: Belgium
Points per game: Belgium at home, Turkey away
Belgium: 2.10 pts/gameTurkey: 1.70 pts/game
Goal balanceSlight edge: Belgium
Scoring rate set against the opponent’s conceding rate
Belgium: 1.8 goalsTurkey: 1.1 goals
Goals trendHigh-scoring
Average total goals in both teams’ recent matches: 2.9

Why this prediction

Belgium faced Turkey in a UEFA Nations League fixture on 2 October 2026. Our AI model gives Belgium a 58% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Turkey 23%; Belgium carries the higher win probability (confidence: High). Over their last 5 matches, Belgium have averaged 1.8 points per game against 0.6 for Turkey. Scoring and conceding rates point to about 1.8 goals for Belgium and 1.1 for Turkey. Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game. The predicted score is Belgium 2–0 Turkey.

Statistics agree

The recent-form and head-to-head indicators point the same way as the AI pick.

How confident is the call?

LowGap under 7 points
MediumGap of 7 to 14 points
HighGap of 15 points or more

Confidence is based on the gap between the two most likely outcomes. For this match the gap is 35 percentage points, which rates as High.

Our prediction

Belgium 2–0 Turkey

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium carries the higher win probability, based on the available team and match data.

Correct result
Belgium 3-0 Turkey
Predicted: Belgium 2–0 Turkey
Actual: Belgium 3-0 Turkey

Insight

  • Türkiye and Belgium are level in their 11 previous meetings, with three wins each and five draws.
  • The latest encounter ended 1-1 in June 2011.
  • Türkiye won the previous meeting 3-2 at home in 2010.
  • Türkiye won Belgium 2-0 in the group stage of Euro 2000.
  • Belgium have never beaten Türkiye in their three previous meetings at the European Championship.
  • Türkiye conceded three goals inside the opening 27 minutes of Monday's 4-1 defeat by Italy.

Team form and stats

Belgium
LWLWW
Last 5 matches
3Won
0Drawn
2Lost
10Goals scored
6Goals conceded
Home matches
2Won
2Drawn
1Lost
9Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Home Win
2-0
Result
3-0
Turkey
LLWLL
Last 5 matches
1Won
0Drawn
4Lost
4Goals scored
10Goals conceded
Away matches
3Won
1Drawn
1Lost
12Goals scored
7Goals conceded

Match facts

  • Belgium: last 10 matches, won 6, drawn 2, lost 2 (scored 23, conceded 8, goal difference +15)
  • Belgium kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 10 matches
  • Belgium: last 10 home matches, won 6, drawn 3, lost 1 (scored 29, conceded 7)
  • Turkey: last 10 matches, won 5, drawn 1, lost 4 (scored 14, conceded 13, goal difference +1)
  • Turkey kept a clean sheet in 3 of their last 10 matches
  • Turkey: last 10 away matches, won 5, drawn 2, lost 3 (scored 21, conceded 14)

Recent results

Belgium recent results

Sep. 2026
Belgium
France
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Italy
Belgium
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jul. 2026
Spain
Belgium
L
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jul. 2026
USA
Belgium
W
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jul. 2026
Belgium
Senegal
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
New Zealand
Belgium
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Iran
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Egypt
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Tunisia
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Jun. 2026
Croatia
Belgium
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2026
Belgium
France
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jul. 2026
Belgium
Senegal
W
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Iran
D
Pred 2-0 ✗
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Egypt
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Belgium
Tunisia
W
Pred 1-0 ✓
Nov. 2025
Belgium
Liechtenstein
W
Pred 3-0 ✓
Oct. 2025
Belgium
North Macedonia
D
Pred 1-0 ✗
Sep. 2025
Belgium
Kazakhstan
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Jun. 2025
Belgium
Wales
W
Pred 2-2 ✗
Mar. 2025
Belgium
Ukraine
W
Pred 2-1 ✓

Turkey recent results

Sep. 2026
Turkey
Italy
L
Pred 0-1 ✓
Sep. 2026
Turkey
France
L
Pred 1-2 ✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
USA
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Paraguay
L
Pred 1-0 ✗
Jun. 2026
Australia
Turkey
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Jun. 2026
Turkey
Venezuela
W
Pred 2-1 ✓✓
Jun. 2026
Turkey
North Macedonia
W
Pred 2-0 ✓
Apr. 2026
Kosovo
Turkey
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Mar. 2026
Turkey
Romania
W
Pred 1-0 ✓✓
Nov. 2025
Spain
Turkey
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Jun. 2026
Australia
Turkey
L
Pred 1-2 ✗
Apr. 2026
Kosovo
Turkey
W
Pred 0-2 ✓
Nov. 2025
Spain
Turkey
D
Pred 2-1 ✗
Oct. 2025
Bulgaria
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2025
Georgia
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Mar. 2025
Hungary
Turkey
W
Pred 1-0 ✗
Nov. 2024
Montenegro
Turkey
L
Pred 1-1 ✗
Oct. 2024
Iceland
Turkey
W
Pred 1-1 ✗
Sep. 2024
Wales
Turkey
D
Pred 0-1 ✗
Jul. 2024
Netherlands
Turkey
L
Pred 2-1 ✓✓

Prediction accuracy

Track record before this match

Belgium
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
3%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
Turkey
Last 30 predicted matches
50%Correct result
17%Exact score
Based on 30 predicted matches
UEFA Nations League
Last 100 predicted matches
44%Correct result
10%Exact score
Based on 100 predicted matches

How accuracy is measured

  • Correct result: the predicted outcome (home win, draw or away win) matches the full-time outcome.
  • Exact score: the predicted score equals the full-time score.
  • Only finished matches that had a saved prediction are counted. Matches without a prediction are left out, so the sample size is shown on every figure.
  • Predictions are saved before kick-off and are not changed afterwards.
  • Figures with fewer than 5 predicted matches are not shown, because small samples swing too much to mean anything.

Match information

  • CompetitionUEFA Nations League
  • MatchBelgium vs Turkey
  • Date2 October 2026
  • Kick-off18:45 UTC / 19:45 UK
  • Home teamBelgium
  • Away teamTurkey
  • StatusFinished (3-0)

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Belgium vs Turkey?

In PredictionsFooty’s model, Belgium carries the higher win probability, based on the available match data.

What is the predicted score for Belgium vs Turkey?

The model predicts Belgium 2–0 Turkey, with high confidence.

What was the final score of Belgium vs Turkey?

Belgium 3-0 Turkey.

Was the prediction for Belgium vs Turkey correct?

Partly. The predicted score was off, but the predicted outcome matched the real result.

When was Belgium vs Turkey?

The match was played on 2 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC (19:45 UK time).

Where can I find Belgium vs Turkey statistics?

This page covers recent form, head-to-head records, team statistics and other match data used to build the prediction.

How have Belgium and Turkey been playing recently?

Belgium won 6 of their last 10 matches, scoring 2.3 goals per game. Turkey won 5 of their last 10, scoring 1.4 per game.

Why is Belgium vs Turkey a featured match?

This fixture is flagged as a featured match in UEFA Nations League, based on its profile and audience interest, so it gets extended coverage on PredictionsFooty.

What are the key factors behind the Belgium vs Turkey prediction?

The page looks at recent form, venue form, goal balance and sets them beside the AI probabilities. For this match: statistics agree.

Is Belgium vs Turkey expected to be a high-scoring game?

Recent matches involving the two teams average 2.9 goals, which points to a high-scoring game.

How accurate are PredictionsFooty predictions in UEFA Nations League?

Across the 100 most recent predicted matches before this one, the model called the correct result 44% of the time and the exact score 10% of the time.

Where can I see more UEFA Nations League predictions?

Browse every match on the UEFA Nations League predictions page.